pfSense Forum

pfSense English Support => General Questions => Topic started by: captainjackla on February 08, 2018, 10:51:53 pm

Title: How To Setup Multiple Subnets
Post by: captainjackla on February 08, 2018, 10:51:53 pm
I am running 2.4.2 version.  I would like to setup 2 subnets, such as 192.168.1.x and 50.x.

Do I need 2 LAN interface cards?  And If I get 2 subnets working, can they still communicate to each other?  Such as connecting a PC or Mac to a printer?
Thanks.
Title: Re: How To Setup Multiple Subnets
Post by: JKnott on February 09, 2018, 06:14:54 am
Has 50.x been assigned to you?  If not, you shouldn't be using it.  However, it is possible to set up an "alias" address on an interface, at least in Linux.  I've never tried in Windows.  I suspect it would also be possible with the FreeBSD that pfSense works on.  On IPv6, multiple networks are allowed by design.
Title: Re: How To Setup Multiple Subnets
Post by: NogBadTheBad on February 09, 2018, 06:34:37 am
I am running 2.4.2 version.  I would like to setup 2 subnets, such as 192.168.1.x and 50.x.

Do I need 2 LAN interface cards?  And If I get 2 subnets working, can they still communicate to each other?  Such as connecting a PC or Mac to a printer?
Thanks.

You either need another dumb switch to hang off an additional interface on the router or you need a VLAN capable switch and create vlans on pfSense and your VLAN capable switch.

I carry 6 networks on one interface using VLANs.

https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=142930.msg779126#msg779126