Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: Please test wireless in latest snapshots  (Read 15705 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« on: July 24, 2008, 02:08:26 pm »
We made some changes to the kernel configuration.  Please retest the latest 1.2.1 snapshots that where just copied up.

Thanks!!

Offline covex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2008, 10:30:57 pm »
can i update my embedded or should it be fresh install?

Offline hansru

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2008, 02:57:59 am »
Hello,

Running 1.2.1 snapshot July 24 23.13 running on Alix (full version on Microdrive) is working now with Wireless. Previous versions of 1.2.1 did not work with WiFi,

regards,
Hans

Offline DeCex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2008, 04:47:50 am »
Upgraded this morning to this version: pfSense-Full-Update-1.2.1-TESTING-SNAPSHOT-20080724-2313

Still no go for wireless client. It say connected fine but cant access internet though pfSense. I post some screenshot to explain some.

Offline cheekymonkey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2008, 05:31:31 am »
seems to fire up ok using an atheros card and do some basic browsing, but

pfsense:~#  athstats
/libexec/ld-elf.so.1: Shared object "libc.so.6" not found, required by "athstats"


also straight after rebooting managed to get the dreaded

ath0: stuck beacon; resetting (bmiss count 4)
ath0: stuck beacon; resetting (bmiss count 4)
ath0: stuck beacon; resetting (bmiss count 4)
ath0: stuck beacon; resetting (bmiss count 4)

and

ath0: ath_chan_set: unable to reset channel 6 (2437 Mhz, flags 0x490 hal flags 0x150)

more testing todo and findling with settings

Offline JTY

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2008, 12:13:26 pm »
Running the snapshot built "Fri Jul 25 13:43:33 EDT 2008". Wireless doesn't work when bridged with LAN. However, it does work if setup on it's own subnet.

Offline JTY

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2008, 10:42:03 am »
Did some testing, not sure if anyone found this before. Anyway...

After bridging the Wireless with the LAN, the following is appears when running dmesg:

bridge0: invalid MTU for re0

I checked the bridge0 interface, and it had an MTU of 2290, just like ath0. Obviosly that MTU is invalid for a standard ethernet NIC, thus it refuses to join bridge.

From there, I attempted to set ath0 (Wireless) MTU via pfSense webConfigurator, but the MTU setting was ignored. So, I manually set it via the shell. However, bridge0 still had an MTU of 2290 after changing ath0's MTU.

Finally, I decided to manually destroy bridge0, and recreate it. Now, that I had ath0 set with an MTU of 1500, both ath0 and re0 would have the same MTU.

ifconfig bridge0 destroy
ifconfig bridge create
ifconfig bridge0 addm ath0 addm re0 up

After recreating the bridge with both devices having an MTU of 1500, the bridge worked properly. The only left was to create a firewall rule to allow traffic in on the Wireless interface, which I did via the webConfigurator.

Hopefully the above is of use to somebody.

Offline the6thday

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2008, 01:56:23 pm »
Did some testing, not sure if anyone found this before. Anyway...

After bridging the Wireless with the LAN, the following is appears when running dmesg:

bridge0: invalid MTU for re0

I checked the bridge0 interface, and it had an MTU of 2290, just like ath0. Obviosly that MTU is invalid for a standard ethernet NIC, thus it refuses to join bridge.

From there, I attempted to set ath0 (Wireless) MTU via pfSense webConfigurator, but the MTU setting was ignored. So, I manually set it via the shell. However, bridge0 still had an MTU of 2290 after changing ath0's MTU.

Finally, I decided to manually destroy bridge0, and recreate it. Now, that I had ath0 set with an MTU of 1500, both ath0 and re0 would have the same MTU.

ifconfig bridge0 destroy
ifconfig bridge create
ifconfig bridge0 addm ath0 addm re0 up

After recreating the bridge with both devices having an MTU of 1500, the bridge worked properly. The only left was to create a firewall rule to allow traffic in on the Wireless interface, which I did via the webConfigurator.

Hopefully the above is of use to somebody.
Hi,

thank you...
I can verify this... I had the exact same problem, manually changing the MTU and recreating the Bridge worked perfectly...

Now I can finally use Itunes remote on my Ipod  ;D

Offline cheekymonkey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #8 on: July 26, 2008, 10:11:16 pm »
after resetting the interface config and this time just choosing 802.11g and running as an accesspoint I've had no more problems, other than the athstats error.

Thanks guys t is good to finally have a usable wireless connection.

Online cmb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6333
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • LinkedIn
    • Twitter
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2008, 03:34:43 pm »
After bridging the Wireless with the LAN, the following is appears when running dmesg:

bridge0: invalid MTU for re0

I checked the bridge0 interface, and it had an MTU of 2290, just like ath0.

How did your ath0 get a MTU of 2290? I just setup a LAN ath bridged to WAN and did not see that, it defaults to 1500.

Offline JTY

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2008, 05:06:08 pm »
After bridging the Wireless with the LAN, the following is appears when running dmesg:

bridge0: invalid MTU for re0

I checked the bridge0 interface, and it had an MTU of 2290, just like ath0.

How did your ath0 get a MTU of 2290? I just setup a LAN ath bridged to WAN and did not see that, it defaults to 1500.

I had done a fresh install of 1.2.1 TESTING, and setup OPT1 (ath0) during install. Once I rebooted, ath0 was set with an MTU of 2290.

Offline jmontes4

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2008, 05:17:55 pm »
i am running build built on Sat Jul 26 21:27:41 EDT 2008

When I was configuring the interface I had to manualing change the mtu to 1500

After I changed it I had no more problems.

I tried to reproduce the error by deleting the interface and reconfiguring it and nothing seemed to reproduce the change in mtu to 2290.

I then remembered I initially tried to configure turbo G in the wireless configuration>standard drop down menu.  And used channel 6 channel list, which is list as a turbo G channel. 

When I configure my card to these settings I get this

ifconfig ath0
ath0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 2290
   ether 00:11:95:c2:27:a9
   inet6 fe80::211:95ff:fec2:27a9%ath0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x3
   inet 192.168.2.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.2.255
   media: IEEE 802.11 Wireless Ethernet autoselect mode 11g <hostap>
   status: associated
   ssid TAMU channel 6 (2437 Mhz 11g) bssid 00:11:95:c2:27:a9
   authmode WPA privacy MIXED deftxkey 2 AES-CCM 2:128-bit txpower 31.5
   scanvalid 60 bgscan bgscanintvl 300 bgscanidle 250 roam:rssi11g 7
   roam:rate11g 5 pureg protmode RTSCTS wme burst dtimperiod 1

Note even though turbo G is listed on the dropdown menu's it is not supported in freebsd 7(last line in man pages). 

I don't have time to confirm my last statement but I believe I read this about a week ago and I doubt it has changed since then.

Hope this helps.

Offline JTY

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2008, 05:25:55 pm »
OK. I just tried deleting the OPT1 (ath0), then rebooting. After rebooting, I recreated the interface, and once again it was set with an MTU of 2290. And, no I'm not using Turbo mode.

Offline DeCex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #13 on: July 28, 2008, 01:29:19 am »
Installed the pfSense-Full-Update-1.2.1-TESTING-SNAPSHOT-20080727-1206

I ran the ifconfig command and got this;
fxp0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
fxp1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
ath0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 2290
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
bridge0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 2290

This is from 1.2 -stable ifconfig log. (works)

fxp0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
fxp1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ath0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
pfsync0: flags=41<UP,RUNNING> mtu 2020
pflog0: flags=100<PROMISC> mtu 33208
enc0: flags=0<> mtu 1536
bridge0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500

« Last Edit: July 28, 2008, 03:14:41 am by DeCex »

Offline BRuTAL_HiTMAN_

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Please test wireless in latest snapshots
« Reply #14 on: July 28, 2008, 02:40:26 am »
yeah it won't let me bridge my wireless with my LAN either, i mean it says it does it, but then it just sits on "learning" in the Interfaces tab in the "Bridge (bridge0)" category. 


EDIT: Update, about 20-30 mins after bridging the connections unsuccessfully the router rebooted on it's own which worried me, but then upon loading the connections seem have to successfully bridge!
« Last Edit: July 28, 2008, 02:56:26 am by BRuTAL_HiTMAN_ »