pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect  (Read 4058 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« on: February 15, 2016, 12:48:41 pm »
Hi all!

Me again :)

OK so there seems to be a problem with pppoe reconnect and IPv6.

Sometimes when I unplug pppoe iface, it reconnects, but does not obtain IPv6 address. Then gateway monitor reports it as down but IPv6 is working just fine on all of my clients.

Symptoms:
Gateway monitor reports it as down
Firewall is without PPPoE IPv6 address.

I think David_W can help with this.

It only happens if I unplug the NIC (reset my providers modem for example)
If I do disconnect and reconnect from the GUI) I always get IPv6 on PPPoE.
Also on reboot everything is OK.

Attached log file (I don`t know if it is relevant) and few screens.

BR,
Greg

Offline xbipin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1631
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2016, 12:40:12 am »

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2016, 12:46:12 am »
No, far from it.
IPv4 always works, it is problem only with IPv6 and in a very rare circumstances.

Offline rrijkse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2016, 02:49:58 pm »
I found this as well and was going to open a post on it.

The last few days I had been having issues with DSL sync at the house and the connection would drop, after the PPPoE re-connected the DHCPv6 daemon would not be started.

I found that even a disconnect/connect on the interfaces page would not bring it back up and I had to reboot to get it to start again (unless manually starting it). Looking in the logs on the interface couldn't see any issues with starting the daemon, so maybe there is a bug in the code where it does not re-start the daemon when the interface comes back up.

Thanks,

Robbert

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2016, 03:03:48 pm »
Update to latest snapshot and report back.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21393
  • Karma: +1432/-26
    • View Profile
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2016, 03:32:28 pm »
How long has this been happening?

I did a lot of testing with PPPoE WANs over the last week or so, I never had any reconnection problems like this, though I was using only IPv4 in my tests.

I disconnected through the GUI, disconnected the NICs, rebooted the upstream devices, etc, it always came back no matter what I did (except in cases when I forgot to plug the NIC back in :-)
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2016, 04:21:37 pm »
I had major problems with saturdays snaps now its ok and there only ipv6 issue remains though its hard to replicate...

Offline cmb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11230
  • Karma: +893/-7
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2016, 04:28:03 pm »
When it doesn't work, what dhcp6c logs do you get? Should be in the DHCP log tab. Enabling DHCP6 debug logging on that interface might help.

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2016, 12:29:00 am »
Will test more but I have to get there :)

Offline rrijkse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2016, 07:14:44 pm »
I have done a bunch of testing with a number of snapshots from the last few days (right now I am on 2.3.b.20160225.1221) and I cannot get the dhcp6c client to start anymore. Here are the symptoms:

  • When the system boots, there is no dhcp6c process running
  • There are no errors in the System Logs -> System -> General log
  • There are no entries from dhcp6c in System Logs -> DHCP (I even enabled debugging)
  • There are no configuration file or script file for the dhcp6c process

I have tried these things to get the process going:

  • Starting the dhcp6c process manually, but this doesn't work since there is no config file in /var/etc
  • Doing a "Disconnect/Connect" on the Interfaces page
  • Changing the DHCP 6 configuration on the WAN Interface page
  • Disabling IPv6 on the WAN interface, saving, applying and then Enabling IPv6 on the interface

I am have not touched PHP in a long time, but from what I can tell the configuration files and script should be created in /var/etc and then the process started with the  "interface_dhcpv6_configure" function in interfaces.inc https://github.com/davidjwood/pfsense/blob/20d6e88a88ae128f2c40a164e9b19e63e3c2e0f5/etc/inc/interfaces.inc#L3511. What I have not been able to figure out is why this function does not seem to be getting called at all.

My interface is configured as follows:

      <wan>
         <enable/>
         <if>pppoe</if>
         <blockpriv/>
         <blockbogons/>
         <descr><![CDATA[WAN]]></descr>
         <spoofmac/>
         <ipaddr>pppoe</ipaddr>
         <ipaddrv6>dhcp6</ipaddrv6>
         <dhcp6-duid/>
         <dhcp6-ia-pd-len>8</dhcp6-ia-pd-len>
         <dhcp6-ia-pd-send-hint/>
         <dhcp6prefixonly/>
         <dhcp6usev4iface/>
         <dhcp6debug/>
      </wan>

With the PPPoE config:

   <ppps>
      <ppp>
         <ptpid/>
         <type>pppoe</type>
         <if>pppoe</if>
         <ports>em0</ports>
         <username>NOTMYUSERNAME</username>
         <password>NOTMYPASSWORD</password>
         <descr><![CDATA[TekSavvy]]></descr>
         <provider/>
         <bandwidth/>
      </ppp>
   </ppps>


Let me know if you need anything else from me or access to the firewall.

Thanks,

Robbert

Offline cmb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11230
  • Karma: +893/-7
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2016, 08:32:56 pm »
My interface is configured as follows:

      <wan>
         <enable/>
         <if>pppoe</if>

I think you caught things at a point where the PPPoE interface config could end up wrong if you changed it in a certain way. That should be pppoeX, starting at pppoe0 and incrementing from there. If you change both those <if> lines to pppoe0 and reboot, does it work?

Offline rrijkse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #11 on: March 08, 2016, 10:48:01 pm »
Thanks I will have to try changing that, but won't be able to do this for a while since I am on vacation until the first week of April and don't want to screw up internet access for the people still relying on it.

Once I have made the change I will post back here.

Thanks again,

Robbert

Offline rrijkse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 2.3 PPPoE reconnect
« Reply #12 on: April 06, 2016, 08:57:17 pm »
Just wanted to post an update on this.

The dhcpv6 process started on its own after a power outage during the time I was on vacation and worked until there was maintenance done by the ISP last night causing PPPoE to go down again. I have now changed the two instance of pppoe and updated them to pppoe0. Then rebooted and everything came up fine, upgraded to the latest snapshot and it is working right now. I will leave it for the night to ensure it is stable and will try disconnecting the modem a couple of times to see if I can simulate what has been happening or confirm that the interface name change has fixed it.

Thanks,

Robbert
« Last Edit: April 06, 2016, 09:02:17 pm by rrijkse »