The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?  (Read 3631 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Trel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
  • Karma: +11/-1
    • View Profile
Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« on: March 02, 2016, 02:52:11 pm »
I'm looking to upgrade my current switch (it's old, very old).
I'm hoping to find something used, 24+ gigabit ports, and managed (preferable with CLI access (over SSH, not only serial) not just web).
(An extra bonus if it's passively cooled).

I'm fine with something used on Ebay.  Does such a switch exist?

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9607
  • Karma: +1090/-309
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2016, 03:36:07 pm »
Of course they exist.

You didn't give a top end on how much you want to spend.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline GomezAddams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2016, 03:48:46 pm »
Cisco SG300-24 $270 new. 24 1gb ports, 2 SFP slots, web manageable, ssh manageable, runs IOS[1], and the best part, does layer 3 routing (static routes, no routing protocols). Fanless.

VLANs, ACLs, Radius and TACACS authentication, and a ton of other things you probably won't need.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1EA2HJ3699

I just bought one of these for a client, and so far have been extremely impressed with it.

f you want to go the used route, looks like Cisco 2960G switches are going for under $200 on ebay. I have several of these, and they are great switches, but they aren't fanless. No layer 3 either.


[1] - Cisco calls it IOS, and it behaves like IOS (tab autocompletes, ? gives possible matches), but the actual commands aren't the same as a Catalyst or Nexus switch.

« Last Edit: March 02, 2016, 03:54:34 pm by GomezAddams »

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9607
  • Karma: +1090/-309
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2016, 04:03:53 pm »
And if you don't need Layer 3 the SG200-24 is even cheaper. But for the extra $50 or so I'd get the router code.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline Trel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
  • Karma: +11/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2016, 10:15:55 pm »
Cisco SG300-24 $270 new. 24 1gb ports, 2 SFP slots, web manageable, ssh manageable, runs IOS[1], and the best part, does layer 3 routing (static routes, no routing protocols). Fanless.

VLANs, ACLs, Radius and TACACS authentication, and a ton of other things you probably won't need.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1EA2HJ3699

I just bought one of these for a client, and so far have been extremely impressed with it.

f you want to go the used route, looks like Cisco 2960G switches are going for under $200 on ebay. I have several of these, and they are great switches, but they aren't fanless. No layer 3 either.


[1] - Cisco calls it IOS, and it behaves like IOS (tab autocompletes, ? gives possible matches), but the actual commands aren't the same as a Catalyst or Nexus switch.

I'm having a hell of a time finding any actual places that list SG300-24
The one you linked on Newegg is something completely different.

This is the closest I can find with 24 gigabit ports: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B004GHMU5G/
Is that a recommended one?  If so I'd probably go for that used.

Right now I'm on a Dell Powerconnect 2724 (and I'll be honest, it's horrible.  It takes 5+ pageloads to create and assign a vlan.)  It's fine if the commands aren't the same as a Catalyst.  The only CLI I actually have used for a switch is Extreme, so I have nothing Cisco to unlearn.


And if you don't need Layer 3 the SG200-24 is even cheaper. But for the extra $50 or so I'd get the router code.

I can't find a 200-24 (I found a 200-26 though) and that does mention Layer 3 capabilities?  Did they maybe add that to the 200 line?

The only "-24" ones I'm seeing are SF and are 10/100 not gigabit.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9607
  • Karma: +1090/-309
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2016, 11:12:58 pm »
I meant -26. Sorry.

As far as I know the Cisco small business line runs like this:

SF200 - Fast Ethernet with gig uplinks, Layer 2, No CLI
SF300 - Fast Ethernet with gig uplinks, Layer 3, CLI
SG200 - All-gigabit, Layer 2, No CLI
SG300 - All-gigabit, Layer 3, CLI

I think that description on amazon stating the SG200-26 is Layer 3 is in error.

Cisco.com says it's a layer 2 switch.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/small-business-200-series-smart-switches/data_sheet_c78-634369.html

Cisco Small Business "300-series" switches are a good bargain with a good CLI and a good feature set.

ETA: More differentiation between 200- and 300-series switches.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2016, 01:50:06 pm by Derelict »
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

BlueKobold

  • Guest
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2016, 11:45:57 pm »
Please go with the SG300 series switch, because the SG200 does not have a CLI likes the SG300 series
switches come with, and if you donīt need the Layer3 features disable it in the setting and use it as a
Layer2 switch but then with CLI!!!

Another one would be the D-Link DGS1510-24 that would fitting your needs.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9607
  • Karma: +1090/-309
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2016, 12:25:16 am »
Quote
SG200 does not have a CLI likes the SG300 series switches
I did not know that. I thought the differentiation was Layer 3. Thanks.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline Trel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
  • Karma: +11/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2016, 09:04:36 am »
Please go with the SG300 series switch, because the SG200 does not have a CLI likes the SG300 series
switches come with, and if you donīt need the Layer3 features disable it in the setting and use it as a
Layer2 switch but then with CLI!!!

Another one would be the D-Link DGS1510-24 that would fitting your needs.

Oh that's a big one.  I'll look at the 300 and the D-Link.

CLI is one of the big things I'm looking for.  So much easier for simple operations than a ton of page loads.  Thanks.

(May need to look for older revisions of it though for price.  It's for a home network so budget is...limited.  Though no set cap.  I'm putting money towards it while I run my powerconnect 2824 to the ground).
« Last Edit: March 03, 2016, 09:13:58 am by Trel »

Offline GomezAddams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2016, 11:09:34 am »
The 200 series do not have a command line and they have fans (although they are pretty much silent). I bought one a while back. Fine switch, but doesn't meet your requirements.

Hmmm, not sure what happened on that Newegg link I posted. It looks like Newegg only sells the PoE version of the SG300-28

Anyway, here is the switch you want from Amazon http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-SG300-28-Layer-Switch-SRW2024-K9-NA/dp/B00TGOMT2S/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1457024604&sr=8-6&keywords=sg300



Offline MontTech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: +6/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2016, 12:02:00 pm »
We have a metric butt load of SG300-28PP switches deployed on one of our larger projects....Clients wont cough up for Catalyst, Nexus or Meraki level pricing.  They're good switches and we've had very few issues.....though SNMP has been one of them....We have had some PoE issues with the SG300-10PP switches but its not been widespread and was fixed with firmware updates.  If you dont need to monitor port up/down, then the SG300-28PP is a great switch for the money.

Offline GomezAddams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #11 on: April 05, 2016, 11:53:50 am »
We have a metric butt load of SG300-28PP switches deployed on one of our larger projects....Clients wont cough up for Catalyst, Nexus or Meraki level pricing.  They're good switches and we've had very few issues.....though SNMP has been one of them....We have had some PoE issues with the SG300-10PP switches but its not been widespread and was fixed with firmware updates.  If you dont need to monitor port up/down, then the SG300-28PP is a great switch for the money.

To make sure I understand, your SNMP issues are related to port up/down monitoring?

I'm asking because the local IT guys and engineers at some of our manufacturing locations will often go out and buy cheapo switches to expand a network drop at a "temporary" area. Since these switches are out in the open, line techs start plugging in cables willy-nilly (why? I have no idea) and end up creating loops which cause the upstream Cisco switches to shut ports down which shuts down manufacturing lines. They then get pissed off and demand that I disable loopback detection on the Ciscos (Um, no, you *really* don't want that).

Anyway, I am strongly considering asking them to stock up on SG300s to use in these scenarios. I can detect them, I can manage them, and best of all, they have spanning-tree.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21495
  • Karma: +1458/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #12 on: April 05, 2016, 01:21:59 pm »
I have a TP-Link switch currently and it's doing very well. Nice https GUI, Cisco-like CLI over ssh, fanless, more features than I need. Though mine is only 16 ports (TL-SG2216), it has a 24-port big brother: http://amzn.com/B016M1QTS2 -- Currently $152, also appears to do L2 + static routing for L3.

See also: This recent thread: https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=76022.0
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline MontTech

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: +6/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #13 on: April 06, 2016, 08:30:26 am »
We have a metric butt load of SG300-28PP switches deployed on one of our larger projects....Clients wont cough up for Catalyst, Nexus or Meraki level pricing.  They're good switches and we've had very few issues.....though SNMP has been one of them....We have had some PoE issues with the SG300-10PP switches but its not been widespread and was fixed with firmware updates.  If you dont need to monitor port up/down, then the SG300-28PP is a great switch for the money.

To make sure I understand, your SNMP issues are related to port up/down monitoring?

I'm asking because the local IT guys and engineers at some of our manufacturing locations will often go out and buy cheapo switches to expand a network drop at a "temporary" area. Since these switches are out in the open, line techs start plugging in cables willy-nilly (why? I have no idea) and end up creating loops which cause the upstream Cisco switches to shut ports down which shuts down manufacturing lines. They then get pissed off and demand that I disable loopback detection on the Ciscos (Um, no, you *really* don't want that).

Anyway, I am strongly considering asking them to stock up on SG300s to use in these scenarios. I can detect them, I can manage them, and best of all, they have spanning-tree.

Yeah, our issue with them has been with port up/down monitoring.  Even when disabled, the switch will still send SNMP alerts....We've had a ticket open with Cisco for months now and all they'll say is it will be fixed with a future firmware update....So far that hasnt happened.  The only other issue we've seen was specific to the SG300-10PP and that was PoE related....Other than these 2 issues, they've been good switches and we continue to deploy them daily. If I had to nit-pick, I guess I could throw in the GUI being slow at times but that's no big deal....The purists will flame me but I prefer GUI to CLI  ;D

Offline kapara

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 934
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can anyone help me pick a new switch?
« Reply #14 on: April 06, 2016, 07:00:11 pm »
I use the sg200 series at many offices with pfSense and clans and have had no issues.  Just make sure to apply latest firmware!
Skype ID:  Marinhd