Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: NEW Monitoring graph  (Read 28835 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #45 on: March 07, 2016, 03:43:06 pm »

Bubble values not matching graph.

Are you on the latest version? I added a few lines to change the rounding location if the number was under .001 (could probably be done more elegantly, I'm working on cleaning some of the SI/rounding stuff up).

I'm also checking out your patch, but looks good at first glance.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2016, 03:53:38 pm by jdillard »

Offline NOYB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
  • Karma: +158/-273
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #46 on: March 07, 2016, 04:29:42 pm »
 
To paraphrase Richard Dawson.
 
pkg info says... pfSense-Status_Monitoring-0.6
 
Dashboard says..
2.3-BETA (i386)
built on Sun Mar 06 08:37:58 CST 2016
 
What is the latest?
 

Offline NOYB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
  • Karma: +158/-273
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #47 on: March 08, 2016, 02:35:02 am »
 
Any reason why my graphs wouldn't have any data?  No matter what I pick in settings, I get 0 for values in the graph.

Try removing "inpass total" and "outpass total".  That's what works for me.
 

Offline NOYB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
  • Karma: +158/-273
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #48 on: March 08, 2016, 04:41:34 am »
 

Bubble values not matching graph.

I added a few lines to change the rounding location if the number was under .001 (could probably be done more elegantly, I'm working on cleaning some of the SI/rounding stuff up).

Think the delay and std. dev. values should be converted to milliseconds and for values less than 1 ms to microseconds.  And include the units designation ms or us.
 
 
I'm also checking out your patch, but looks good at first glance.

Thanks.  I like it.  Any idea how to clear the lines/bars of a previous graph so that changing between line and bar doesn't create an overlay?
 
« Last Edit: March 08, 2016, 07:03:32 am by NOYB »

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #49 on: March 08, 2016, 06:49:54 am »
And another awesome thing would be to be able to select values yourself.
kbit, mbit etc...

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #50 on: March 08, 2016, 09:00:51 am »

Any reason why my graphs wouldn't have any data?  No matter what I pick in settings, I get 0 for values in the graph.

Try removing "inpass total" and "outpass total".  That's what works for me.

I am have some sample data to fix this issue. Hope to have a fix by the end of the day.

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #51 on: March 08, 2016, 10:05:14 am »
Any idea how to clear the lines/bars of a previous graph so that changing between line and bar doesn't create an overlay?

I am thinking the D3 .remove() function and/or feeding it an empty dataset. I'd have to play around with it.

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #52 on: March 08, 2016, 03:39:19 pm »
Hi!

I`m on latest snap.
See attached image. I have some packet loss (intentionally) and now graph is useless to me.
Can sth be done in this way?

I can`t see any useable data from graph...

Not sure what sth means in this context. You can click the packet loss line in the legend to hide it so you can see the other lines.

Offline itsme01

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #53 on: March 09, 2016, 05:55:34 am »
There is still an issue with the Quality Graphs. If you have packet loss, the entire graph gets unreadable (see image below) as most of the graph is used to show the packet loss rather than the delay. Furthermore, packet loss is also shown strangely in the table below the graph.

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #54 on: March 09, 2016, 06:12:59 am »
Ummm see reply directly above your post...

Offline itsme01

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #55 on: March 09, 2016, 06:23:30 am »
Ummm see reply directly above your post...

Yes, I know. But just hiding a problem does not solve the problem, if you know what I mean.  :P

I guess a solution to the problem would be to have packet loss on a secondary axis as it is in percent compared to the delay axis which is in ms/us.

Offline mais_um

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #56 on: March 09, 2016, 06:51:19 am »
A long solution should be a personalized and saved graph with custom name to do a single click and show our graph with respective data.
pfSense:
ASRock -> Wolfdale1333-D667 (2GB TeamElite Ram)
Marvell 88SA8040 Sata to CF(Sandisk 4GB) Controller
NIC's: RTL8100E (Internal ) and Intel® PRO/1000 PT Dual (Intel 82571GB)

Offline grandrivers

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 566
  • Karma: +13/-2
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #57 on: March 09, 2016, 07:06:48 pm »
i have a data set that doesn't seem to play well with current setup if it would help like for quality also seems like traffic is much much lower.
I am trying not to be critical but this is a bit like 2 steps forward 1 step backwards or maybe 1.75 steps backward 
« Last Edit: March 09, 2016, 07:13:40 pm by grandrivers »
pfsense 2.4 super micro A1SRM-2558F
C2558 8gig ECC  60gig SSD
tripple Wan dual pppoe

Offline NOYB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1703
  • Karma: +158/-273
    • View Profile
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #58 on: March 09, 2016, 08:09:09 pm »
 
i have a data set that doesn't seem to play well with current setup if it would help like for quality also seems like traffic is much much lower.
I am trying not to be critical but this is a bit like 2 steps forward 1 step backwards or maybe 1.75 steps backward

The good news is that it does appear to be a work still in progress.  Encourage you to keep commenting on what does and doesn't work well.
 

Offline jdillard

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +124/-1
  • Web Dude
    • View Profile
    • Personal Website
Re: NEW Monitoring graph
« Reply #59 on: March 09, 2016, 08:27:25 pm »
i have a data set that doesn't seem to play well with current setup if it would help like for quality

not sure what that means.

also seems like traffic is much much lower.

 It was pulling bytes not bits. This is fixed (along with a lot of other things) and will be updated tomorrow.