pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Setting up Internet Data Quota  (Read 828 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SLDude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Setting up Internet Data Quota
« on: December 13, 2016, 03:50:54 am »
Hi,

I'm new to pfSense. I want to setup monthly internet data quota for authenticated users connected through CP.

I did some search on past topics and there were variable responses, some of them pointing at direction of using a freeradius server. Anybody using this feature? if so is there any online guide on how to achieve this.

Thank you.

Offline NABAMB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Internet Data Quota
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2016, 07:14:38 am »
You can use it with Radiusdesk. For your refrence.

http://www.radiusdesk.com/docuwiki/technical_discussions/principle_profile


Offline SLDude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Internet Data Quota
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2016, 07:34:35 am »

Offline SLDude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Internet Data Quota
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2016, 08:19:34 am »
Is there any alternative to manage it on the same host that has pfsense (something similar to FreeRadius2). I assume RadiusDesk has to be installed separately on a different host.

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1878
  • Karma: +155/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Internet Data Quota
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2016, 12:53:40 pm »
This question https://sourceforge.net/p/radiusdesk/discussion/general/thread/d3cd89b5/might resumes the answer : if it doesn't 'run' on FreeBSD (== pfSense) then no.
And even if it would run on a native FreeBSD, you have a good chance that it won't under FreeBSD.
Normally, these kind of 'services' aren't run on a firewall anyway.

Offline SLDude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Internet Data Quota
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2016, 01:48:45 am »
You can use it with Radiusdesk. For your refrence.

http://www.radiusdesk.com/docuwiki/technical_discussions/principle_profile

Hi, I tried the radius desk and it looks promising. Were you able to to integrate that with captive portal on pfsense. Having troubles when using the CoovaChilli captive portal with pfsense for mobile users.

is there any guide on setting up pfsense captive portal with RadiusDesk.

Thanx
« Last Edit: December 31, 2016, 10:38:22 am by SLDude »

Offline mtu111

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up Internet Data Quota
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2017, 02:03:05 am »
Hi...how did this setup go?. I was able to setup Pfsense captive portal to work with Radiusdesk. I was able to authenticate both voucher users and permanent users.