pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Captive Portal Login Link  (Read 506 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Earthlingz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Captive Portal Login Link
« on: June 08, 2017, 10:06:19 pm »
Hello. Before my update from 2.2 to 2.3 the link was just http://192.168.1.1:8002/ but after it becomes http://192.168.1.1:8002/index.php?zone=LAN

How can i remove the zone parameter in my captive portal login link?

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1759
  • Karma: +142/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal Login Link
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2017, 02:24:57 am »
You shouldn't.

These parameters, like "?zone=LAN" instructs pfSense which zone is being used by the client.
Remember : pfSense can have multiple zones and without the ?zone variable you'll be creating a syntax error.


Offline Earthlingz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal Login Link
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2017, 04:40:32 am »
Just a suggestion... zone should be optional if you only set 1 zone

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1759
  • Karma: +142/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal Login Link
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2017, 06:53:22 am »