pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: dpinger lots of cpu  (Read 7144 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ofloo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +3/-2
    • View Profile
Re: dpinger lots of cpu
« Reply #30 on: April 04, 2016, 03:25:14 pm »
Code: [Select]
amd64
10.3-RELEASE
FreeBSD 10.3-RELEASE #7 51f8df0(RELENG_2_3): Mon Apr  4 08:10:48 CDT 2016     root@ce23-amd64-builder:/builder/pfsense/tmp/obj/builder/pfsense/tmp/FreeBSD-src/sys/pfSense

Crash report details:

PHP Errors:
[04-Apr-2016 20:55:58 Europe/Brussels] PHP Stack trace:
[04-Apr-2016 20:55:58 Europe/Brussels] PHP   1. {main}() /etc/rc.filter_configure_sync:0
[04-Apr-2016 20:55:58 Europe/Brussels] PHP   2. filter_configure_sync() /etc/rc.filter_configure_sync:37
[04-Apr-2016 20:55:58 Europe/Brussels] PHP   3. filter_generate_gateways() /etc/inc/filter.inc:288
[04-Apr-2016 20:55:58 Europe/Brussels] PHP   4. return_gateway_groups_array() /etc/inc/filter.inc:881
[04-Apr-2016 20:55:58 Europe/Brussels] PHP   5. return_gateways_status() /etc/inc/gwlb.inc:891
[04-Apr-2016 20:55:58 Europe/Brussels] PHP   6. get_dpinger_status() /etc/inc/gwlb.inc:421
[04-Apr-2016 20:55:58 Europe/Brussels] PHP   7. stream_socket_client() /etc/inc/gwlb.inc:346

Offline Ofloo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +3/-2
    • View Profile
Re: dpinger lots of cpu
« Reply #31 on: April 04, 2016, 04:07:06 pm »
Strange I changed my dns servers in general settings, had to do it twice because for some reason like gateways it won't take it after the first time, .. but now dpinger has settled, .. with max of 10% which seems very acceptable to me ? Not sure how this relates, .. the widget of openvpn is doing something strange not updating, .. says all the vpns are down while there not.

I'll reboot tomorrow and see if it stays that way.

edit:

i also removed few firewall rules, .. if it stays this way then i'll email you the updated configuration, .. so you can compare.
« Last Edit: April 04, 2016, 04:10:55 pm by Ofloo »

Offline Ofloo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +3/-2
    • View Profile
Re: dpinger lots of cpu
« Reply #32 on: April 04, 2016, 04:26:05 pm »
only unbound and route tend to go high, .. unbound sometimes 69% and route 20% ? seems high but anyways.

Offline Harvy66

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2217
  • Karma: +204/-12
    • View Profile
Re: dpinger lots of cpu
« Reply #33 on: April 04, 2016, 05:18:32 pm »
99.6% idle and 100% load. Yeah, "load" is a loaded term in Unix. It includes IO wait among other things as part of the calculations.

Offline Ofloo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +3/-2
    • View Profile
Re: dpinger lots of cpu
« Reply #34 on: April 05, 2016, 04:18:58 am »
Not sure what it is you mean.

The 99% idle load you're referring to is probably because it's going up and down and hasn't been updated. There's an update delay on the processes. Just my 2c.
« Last Edit: April 05, 2016, 07:01:16 am by Ofloo »

Offline Harvy66

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2217
  • Karma: +204/-12
    • View Profile
Re: dpinger lots of cpu
« Reply #35 on: April 05, 2016, 10:35:36 am »
Depending on your flavor of Unix, load includes some percentage IO wait time. Even if a process is not using any CPU, a process can dramatically contribute to the "load" of the system if it's blocking on an IO event. I'm not sure what all blocking IO events contribute to load. Would be strange to include network IO.

But like you mentioned, it's probably something simpler, like update timing.

Offline Ofloo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +3/-2
    • View Profile
Re: dpinger lots of cpu
« Reply #36 on: April 07, 2016, 04:36:53 am »
I'm not sure why dns matters when it comes to dpinger, but its got something to do with it.

Code: [Select]
Do not use the DNS Forwarder as a DNS server for the firewall
When I check the checkbox, the cpu remains at 0-15%, however when I uncheck the checkbox it shoots to 150% and stays there.

Offline Ofloo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +3/-2
    • View Profile
Re: dpinger lots of cpu
« Reply #37 on: April 07, 2016, 06:09:02 am »
here's something weird, .. so i started to look into this dns thing, and what i found out was it was because the dns server didnd't work that dpinger settled down, .. i recently changed the first dns server to 172.16.1.10 which apparently didn't respond to everything except the firewall, probably some gateway issue, however but since it didn't respond, cpu usage went down!?