Netgate Store

Author Topic: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)  (Read 5478 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bulldog5

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #75 on: May 08, 2018, 01:27:14 pm »
I've been following this thread with a lot of interest - I also have AT&T fiber 1gbit/1gbit and would love to bypass the RG unit with pfSense hardware.

I agree we're getting very close, and the remaining issue is VLAN0 support under FreeBSD.

I'm not capable of doing much dev in this area, although I have a Netgate SG-3100 and would be happy to assist with testing.

I also have an older Netgate APU4 pfSense hardware router.  If it is useful to anyone working on this solution, I would be happy to mail it to you - just reply or email me.

I just tried the dumb switch method this evening and got it working with netgear gs105.  However, I had to statically assign my IP to the pfsense WAN, it wouldn't pull anything with DHCP.  What am I doing wrong?  I'm assuming when the lease expires its going to try to re-auth and i'll lose the connection?  My main switch is a procurve 2800 48port. I tried Tagging 3 ports with the same VLAN ID and the modem wouldn't AUTH at all going through there.

You have to set your pfSense wan Mac to the Att RG MAC.

Please see my previous post -- this is the steps i took.

"I set my pfsense wan interface MAC to the same as the rgw and left as DHCP. I plug the rgw and ONT in the netgear switch. Let the broadband light go solid green, then unplug the RGW and plug the pfsense WAN nic in. pfsense WAN stays 0.0.0.0, never pulled an IP. So i tried it a 2nd time but used Static and that worked."

Offline Kaasalisk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #76 on: May 09, 2018, 08:35:25 am »
I have the same issue, cloned mac set to DHCP and only get 0.0.0.0. setting a static IP works.  I wanted to set it up as dhcp because I think that is what's required to stop the 14 day de-auth issue?

Offline bulldog5

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #77 on: May 09, 2018, 10:50:22 am »
Same reason i'm trying to use DHCP, but nothing. Just tried it again yesterday evening, tried disabling, restarting the WAN interface.

Offline GPz1100

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #78 on: May 09, 2018, 12:11:27 pm »
If you have a spare hd, try installing opnsense or sophos utm.  I'm running the latter which is able to acquire ip via dhcp without issue.  Same with using an asus rt-ac68u router (by spoofing mac).

Offline bulldog5

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #79 on: May 09, 2018, 04:01:05 pm »
If i'm changing OS, its going to be because the EAP_PROXY works without swapping cables.

Offline Kaasalisk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #80 on: May 13, 2018, 09:02:46 am »
I purchased a gs105ev2 to do the vlan flop and instantly pulled an IP via DHCP. Now I just have to figure out how to get DHCP6 working so I can use ipv6 too.

Offline bulldog5

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #81 on: May 14, 2018, 11:27:10 am »
so DHCP doesn't work with a dumb switch then. its the vlan tagging playing part of it.

Offline random003

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #82 on: May 15, 2018, 11:07:04 pm »
I'm using a dumb switch. DHCP works with it.

Offline GPz1100

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #83 on: May 15, 2018, 11:11:04 pm »
Random003  With pfsense?

I tried both pfsense and opnsense with a dumb switch.  Was unsuccessful getting it to pull an ip.  No issues with utm or an asus router and dumb switch.  So it's something with pfsense and opnsense too as that didn't pull it either.  I'd say the mac is getting spoofed because when set statically there is internet connectivity.

The dslr thread points to vlan priority being set.  Maybe that has something to do with it.

Offline random003

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #84 on: May 15, 2018, 11:23:56 pm »
Yes with pfsense version 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (amd64).


I'm spoofing the mac. The rest of the wan settings are default I think.

https://imgur.com/a/5qla4UI

Offline GPz1100

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #85 on: May 16, 2018, 12:03:46 pm »
^^How odd.  What nic is your wan interface using?  Mine was intel based (igb), specifically the i340-t4 card (in pci passthrough mode with exsi).

I think it would be useful to figure out why the dumb switch method works for some but not others with pfsense.  What I didn't try was using the same nic as a virtual (vmxnet3) adapter.

Offline random003

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #86 on: May 17, 2018, 08:55:12 am »
NIC is Intel 82574L. I run pfsense on bare metal. I think the switch is a HP Procurve 1410-16G.

Offline bulldog5

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #87 on: May 17, 2018, 09:31:18 pm »
I don't think thats a dumb switch. I'm running my pfsense on a supermicro atom board with onboard intel nics, baremetal. Only set the spoofed mac on the WAN, and IP to dhcp using a netgear GS105. Nothing I did got DHCP to pull an IP, minute i statically assign a WAN IP, its fine. 

I do have a Procurve 2848 managed switch, I was going to try taking 3 ports on there and creating a VLAN to try but guessing i'd have to move all the ports off the default VLAN 1?

Offline pyrodex

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #88 on: May 18, 2018, 09:20:28 am »
@All

If you are trying to use the "dumb switch" method you can't use any REAL switch. Apparently the 802.1D standard doesn't pass 802.1x packets and will drop them.

Some reported and tested switches are as follows:

TL-SG2008 (I personally used this until about a month ago when I started to experience packet loss and other issues forcing me to be PassThrough on the AT&T RG itself)
GS108Ev3 (Reported by others with success)

All of this knowledge and information comes from a MASSIVE thread at http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r29903721-AT-T-Residential-Gateway-Bypass-True-bridge-mode if you folks haven't read it yet.

Offline bulldog5

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ATT Uverse RG Bypass (0.2 BTC)
« Reply #89 on: May 18, 2018, 10:56:54 am »
This thread originally was for getting the eap_proxy working on pfsense. Has that just been given up on? It would really be nice if we could get a hands-off method working.