The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Can Haproxy and Squid co-exist?  (Read 352 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Trel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
  • Karma: +11/-1
    • View Profile
Can Haproxy and Squid co-exist?
« on: May 09, 2016, 04:21:56 pm »
Can both of these be installed (2.3) provided Haproxy is used as a reverse proxy only and squid is not?

Offline PiBa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 819
  • Karma: +132/-1
  • PiBa-NL(on IRC)
    • View Profile
Re: Can Haproxy and Squid co-exist?
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2016, 04:43:49 pm »
Sure. No particular problems with that combination that i'm aware of anyhow..

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21495
  • Karma: +1458/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Can Haproxy and Squid co-exist?
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2016, 02:56:50 pm »
The only way they would conflict is if they attempted to bind to the same IP address and port. So long as they're using different ports or IP addresses to bind, there would be no conflict even if both were used in a reverse proxy role.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline Trel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
  • Karma: +11/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Can Haproxy and Squid co-exist?
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2016, 08:40:33 am »
The only way they would conflict is if they attempted to bind to the same IP address and port. So long as they're using different ports or IP addresses to bind, there would be no conflict even if both were used in a reverse proxy role.

I was thinking Squid might come with the reverse proxy enabled and listening on 80 by default, which is what I have HAProxy listening on currently.
I figured once I set them up there wouldn't be much (or any) issue.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21495
  • Karma: +1458/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Can Haproxy and Squid co-exist?
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2016, 10:35:00 am »
Ah, well neither of them start/run until you enable them, so if you get them set how you want and then turn them on, you're fine.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!