Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: [Solved] Not full speed on Intel NIC  (Read 1629 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline returpapir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
[Solved] Not full speed on Intel NIC
« on: July 27, 2016, 02:13:30 pm »
intel NIC's ar hailed as more or less as the holy grail when it comes to hasslefree connectivity on pfSense (and other FreeBSD based 'things').

Not quite so regarding the PCIe card I got the other day, an Intel Pro Desktop part#:EXPI9301CTBLK

It will not do 1000Mbs for one reason or another.

My setup:
pfSense 2.3.2 64bit (downloaded 26. July)
MSI AM1I mobo
AMD Sempron 3850
4GB
HP Procurve 2724 switch
Cat 5e/6 patch cables

What I have tried:
  • Doing nothing. pfSense, out of the box, uses the nic at 100Mbs
  • Trying to manually switch to 1000Mbs from the webgui just takes the connection down and it does not reconnect
  • Make sure that cables and ports work at 1000Mbs with other computers
  • Test with Debian Linux. The same problem...
  • Search the net. A few posts that indicated the same problem, but often traceable to non-Gig-switches and suchlike. No solutions, on both Linux and FreeBSD posts
I have a hard time believing that if this really is a problem, it has not been solved, so what I am looking for is what can I have done wrong or failed to do...?
« Last Edit: September 01, 2016, 03:18:10 pm by returpapir »

Offline robi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 998
  • Karma: +77/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Not full speed on Intel NIC
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2016, 02:17:07 pm »
Cabling, perhaps?
Speed and duplex - set them to autoselect. Also on the switch.

Offline returpapir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not full speed on Intel NIC
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2016, 02:43:53 pm »
Cabling, perhaps?
Speed and duplex - set them to autoselect. Also on the switch.
Cabling should be taken care of. Have tested several cables of adequate quality.
Given "autoselect", it so far have only used 100Mbs.
The switch is always on "autoselect" (the only selection/possibility afaik)

Offline cmb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11228
  • Karma: +895/-7
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: Not full speed on Intel NIC
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2016, 09:01:10 pm »
Getting 100 Mb on a gigabit port where both ends are correctly set to autonegotiate is essentially always a cabling issue. Either using CAT5 rather than 5e or 6, or a bad cable.

Offline returpapir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not full speed on Intel NIC
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2016, 08:07:27 am »
Getting 100 Mb on a gigabit port where both ends are correctly set to autonegotiate is essentially always a cabling issue. Either using CAT5 rather than 5e or 6, or a bad cable.
The cables I have used works with 1000Mbs on other computers.

I am pretty sure my infrastructure is capable of running 1Gps (it does for everyting else I have got of gigabit equipment). For the time being I see some possibilities (ehm - very general ones, I admit ;-) )
  • The nic is not satisfactory supportetd by the software
  • The software is not properly configured
  • The hardware combination does not allow the software to do its thing
If anyone has any suggestions/opinions regarding this I would be a happy man.

One thing I have forgot to mention is that the mobo has an onboard realtek Gigabit port, and that one runs happily at 1Gbs.

I am going to test the nic in another computer, but I will not be able to do that test until tomorrow. I will post the result.

Offline heper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2696
  • Karma: +255/-11
    • View Profile
Re: Not full speed on Intel NIC
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2016, 08:20:01 am »
if it happens on debian & pfSense, then its more then likely NOT a software issue.

maybe the card is bad?

Offline returpapir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not full speed on Intel NIC
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2016, 08:26:59 am »
maybe the card is bad?
That is something I am considering and I hope my testing tomorrow will give some answers with regards to that.

Online xman111

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not full speed on Intel NIC
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2016, 06:13:16 pm »
I had some problems Chinese knockoffs. 

Offline returpapir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not full speed on Intel NIC
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2016, 04:56:53 pm »
I had some problems Chinese knockoffs. 
Reputable provider - should not be the case...

So far - not so good...!

Today i did the following:
  • Tested the nic on a Supermicro board using Debian 8 - 100Mbs
  • Tested in on my quite old "Main Computer" running Windows XP Pro 64 - (cant stand newer versions waste of screen real estate) - 100Mbs
Both computers are running their onboard interfaces at 1Gbs.

Conclusion: nic has lost a screw or two along the way and will most likely be RMAed.

Thanks so far!

Offline whosmatt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not full speed on Intel NIC
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2016, 07:53:43 pm »
I've got the same board and a NIC with the Intel 82571EB chipset. No problems with it.  I think you might have a bum NIC.  Does the onboard Realtek NIC negotiate at 1000Mbps?
home:  pfSense on ESXi 6.5. 2 v cores, 512MB RAM, 8GB disk.  Host is MSI AM1I, Athlon 5350, 16GB DDR3, 60GB SSD, 320GB HDD, HP NC360T NIC.

Offline returpapir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Not full speed on Intel NIC
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2016, 03:08:24 pm »
Finally!
I got the replacement NIC today and can report that it worked without any problems at all.

Thanks for all the helpful inputs and suggestions.