The pfSense Store

Author Topic: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy  (Read 118205 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mrguitar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #180 on: February 24, 2009, 06:41:21 am »
I'm running 1.2.3 from Feb 18th and I also couldn't get the new FS package working. Mcrane's php fix worked for my system; I'm back up now.

This issue brings up an interesting scenario that pfSense really needs some type of version control for packages, or at least a "roll back" feature (sorry to use a M$ term).

Thanks for fixing this Mcrane; I bet that was a lot of work.

Offline mannix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #181 on: February 24, 2009, 07:44:50 am »
Thank you, the workaround works for me

Bye

Offline iced98lx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • Package Abuser
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #182 on: February 24, 2009, 09:10:09 am »
working like a charm on 1.2.2 now to get this thing configured..  ???

Offline tester_02

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #183 on: February 24, 2009, 01:08:17 pm »
mcrane, you mention 1.2.2 and 1.2.1.  I seem to have this issue on my now 1.2.3 test machine also (others seem to also have this problem).
I also see an updated version available.  Does that mean the updated version is for 1.2.3 / 2.0 and the workaround script is for the 1.2.1/1.2.2 versions?

Ditto with the others.  Tonight it's back to where I left off, that damm internal setting so my extensions can talk to each other......

Offline bigboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #184 on: February 24, 2009, 08:38:48 pm »
I am on 1.2.2, the script did not help. I am still facing with the same issue.

Offline tester_02

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #185 on: February 24, 2009, 08:55:51 pm »
Freeswitch Version 0.8.3.1

1 Test Machine 1.2.3 Yesterday's build.   Now up and running
1 Production machine 1.2.2 - No go as advertised

On 1.2.2 used the supplied script...
Worked as advertised!  Wohooo... back to playing!

Now that I've tested 1.2.3 I'm even tempted to switch the production machine.....


Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #186 on: February 25, 2009, 12:29:41 am »
Need Help:
For those that still need help catch me on #pfsense-freeswitch irc channel. New to IRC I recommend using chatzilla which is a simple Firefox add on then just search for the #pfsense-freeswitch channel and join it.

Backup Package:
I am planning on building a pfSense backup package that will be designed to backup whatever package files are desired. It will be designed to create a single tgz backup file for any directories that are listed to backup.  Such a backup package could be used to "roll back" a package.

It would also be useful to back pfSense, FreeSWITCH, TFTP files, RRD graph data, logs, and any other future packages.

Trouble Shooting Tip:
If you are having problems starting FreeSWITCH then the following will help you see what is wrong.
1. Enable SSH on pfSense
2. Connect to the console or through SSH
3. cd /usr/local/freeswitch/bin
4. check to see if freeswitch is running with the following:
ps -waux | grep freeswitch
5. start FreeSWITCH from the console
./freeswitch
Watch for immediate errors an execution ending or red errors that indicate something has gone wrong.

If you FreeSWITCH is running and you want to connect to monitor the console
1. cd /usr/local/freeswitch/bin
2. Replace the 192.168.1.1 with your LAN IP address.
./fs_cli -H 192.168.1.1


« Last Edit: February 25, 2009, 12:47:37 am by mcrane »

Offline mrguitar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #187 on: February 25, 2009, 08:11:48 pm »
Man that's cool! Thanks Mcrane. Updating now.


...seriously "moderators", we need to change his status to Super Hero Member.

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1071
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #188 on: February 26, 2009, 08:46:51 am »
Trying to reinstall last night and this morning my box gets to "Loading package configuration... "

and never goes any farther...  Ideas?

Running pfSense 2.0

"Fatal error: Cannot create references to/from string offsets nor overloaded objects in /etc/inc/xmlparse.inc on line 68 "
« Last Edit: February 26, 2009, 08:55:18 am by chpalmer »
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #189 on: February 26, 2009, 12:53:53 pm »
This error is a bug on pfSense 2.0. Try a different snapshot build of pfSense 2.0.

"Fatal error: Cannot create references to/from string offsets nor overloaded objects in /etc/inc/xmlparse.inc on line 68 "

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1071
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #190 on: February 26, 2009, 07:09:27 pm »

Thanks!

 ;D
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1071
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #191 on: February 27, 2009, 12:01:15 pm »

Any suggestions which snap to use for 2.0? The jan 15 version I was using worked for the longest time but now wont.?..

The latest version wont work with the same results...
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.

Offline tester_02

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #192 on: March 01, 2009, 02:04:36 am »
  I'm having issues with inbound calling.  Anyone have suggestions?

I've got 2 providers (2 DID), and unknowingly, I have both with the same username. 
The problem is that during inbound calls, the destination_number is coming in as my username in freeswitch (both providers).  So for my call routing in the public tab, I cannot use destination_number to tell which call is coming in (number is not being recognised).   I thought I would use the Network_addr as a condition, but if I put the ip address, it does not find a match, even though it looks like it's right
Regex: [1001] network_addr(66.51.127.173) =~ /(66.51.127.173)/
   
The numbers are identical, so it has to be a formatting thing.

I also have an issue where if I call in and the calls goes to voicemail, I cannot leave a message.  As I talk into the phone to leave the message, it stops and says it is below minimum record length, even thought I am still talking.  This is not an issue if I am calling from extension to extension.

  Love the software, lots of fun things to play with still....

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #193 on: March 01, 2009, 02:21:18 am »
chpalmer: The snapshots I tested where saved on a laptop that has a power issue and will no longer power up.

tester_02: on the public tab use an anti-action as a catch all then for the action set it to info and leave the data field empty. The go to the console and watch for info a call coming in from each gateway. 'info' will send information to the console which will show in green. You can then use any of that information with the condition and direct your calls accordingly. So all you will need to do is look for something unique among the info to determine how to route the call.

On your voicemail issue it sounds like you are having a one way sound audio problem. You should test by calling another extension inside the same network. It could be simply settings needing to be adjusted on the phone.

Offline tester_02

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: FreeSWITCH package for pfSense 1.2.1 and 2.0 released. PBX or Proxy
« Reply #194 on: March 01, 2009, 04:19:43 pm »

tester_02: on the public tab use an anti-action as a catch all then for the action set it to info and leave the data field empty. The go to the console and watch for info a call coming in from each gateway. 'info' will send information to the console which will show in green. You can then use any of that information with the condition and direct your calls accordingly. So all you will need to do is look for something unique among the info to determine how to route the call.


The only unique thing that I could get was the ip.
so I set the network_addr to be equal to the ip.   That did not work, so I pit the ip to be ^(ip)$ but it does not work.  I've looked at some freeswitch forums but it's not leading me to the right direction, I keep getting..
Regex: [1001] network_addr(66.51.127.173) =~ /(66.51.127.173)/
 
It has to just be a syntax thing. Any idea what the proper sytax could be?

As for the voicemail issue...'ll play with the phone and see what's going on.  Strange thing is I can have a conversation on the phone (so I know audio works), it's just the voicemail recorder that does not hear it.

  One last question, what do you have for dialplan settings on your phone?  Do you blank them out and let freeswitch do the plan? 

Thanks again!