Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Rogers pfSense configuration  (Read 3543 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
  • Karma: +34/-4
    • View Profile
Rogers pfSense configuration
« on: October 20, 2016, 12:13:18 pm »
This info was provided by a Rogers Network Architect:

Rogers IPv6 Settings for pFSense firewall

In WAN Interface menu:

    Use IPv4 connectivity as parent interface: yes
    Request only a IPv6 prefix: no
    DHCPv6 Prefix Delegation Size: 64
    Send IPv6 prefix hint: yes

In LAN Interface menu:

    IPv6 Configuration Type: track interface
    IPv6 Interface: WAN
    IPv6 Prefix ID: 0

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9220
  • Karma: +1048/-308
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2016, 12:21:46 pm »
Thanks for the info. Did it work?

Only a /64 PD? That is unfortunate.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Online JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
  • Karma: +34/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2016, 01:37:01 pm »
Yes it does.  I have been using that configuration for months.  They plan to have /56s shortly.  They still don't "officially" support IPv6, but it's been available since about April and was just rolled out to cell phones last week.  The same network architect has provided other info on what they plan to do, such as 464XLAT support for smart phones.

Offline Double K

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2016, 10:59:00 am »
Jknott, did he happen to give any info on the default gateway (which pfsense uses for monitoring).  Mine comes up as an fe80 link local address and thus i set the google ipv6 dns servers for monitoring the link.

Online JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
  • Karma: +34/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2016, 11:45:39 am »
That is all the info provided.  The default gateway is normally provided by DHCPv6 and is typically a link local address. Why do you need something other than the link local address for monitoring?

Offline pfcode

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2016, 10:52:56 pm »
What about RA?
Release: pfSense 2.4.2(amd64)
M/B: Supermicro A1SRi-2558F
HDD: Intel X25-M 160G
RAM: 2x8Gb Kingston ECC ValueRAM
AP: Netgear R7000 (XWRT), Unifi AC Pro

Online JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
  • Karma: +34/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2016, 07:43:33 am »
What about RA?  It's provided by pfSense.

Offline pfcode

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2016, 09:41:08 am »
What about RA?  It's provided by pfSense.

You don't set it up, and Rogers IPv6 works with pfSense?  What I was asking is your RA Configuration
Release: pfSense 2.4.2(amd64)
M/B: Supermicro A1SRi-2558F
HDD: Intel X25-M 160G
RAM: 2x8Gb Kingston ECC ValueRAM
AP: Netgear R7000 (XWRT), Unifi AC Pro

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9220
  • Karma: +1048/-308
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2016, 09:52:09 am »
Probably assisted. That's not really dependent on the WAN provider though.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Online JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
  • Karma: +34/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #9 on: October 22, 2016, 11:52:08 am »
Quote
You don't set it up, and Rogers IPv6 works with pfSense?  What I was asking is your RA Configuration

I don't recall any special config fo RA. The info Rogers provided was for connecting to their network.  How you connect to your LAN is not their concern.  Normally, the router (pfSense) is configured to provide a prefix via Router Advertisements, but that's not the only way.

Offline pfcode

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2016, 05:02:50 pm »
Quote
You don't set it up, and Rogers IPv6 works with pfSense?  What I was asking is your RA Configuration

I don't recall any special config fo RA. The info Rogers provided was for connecting to their network.  How you connect to your LAN is not their concern.  Normally, the router (pfSense) is configured to provide a prefix via Router Advertisements, but that's not the only way.

Thanks.
Release: pfSense 2.4.2(amd64)
M/B: Supermicro A1SRi-2558F
HDD: Intel X25-M 160G
RAM: 2x8Gb Kingston ECC ValueRAM
AP: Netgear R7000 (XWRT), Unifi AC Pro

Offline coolspot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #11 on: October 25, 2016, 02:36:46 pm »
I have my modem in bridge mode, running firmware 4.5.8.22... and the settings above but my WAN interface is not picking up a IPV6 IP address.

Any suggestions?


Online JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
  • Karma: +34/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #12 on: October 25, 2016, 02:40:13 pm »
What modem do you have?  Not all are suitable.

Offline coolspot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #13 on: October 25, 2016, 03:57:19 pm »
What modem do you have?  Not all are suitable.

I have the Gigabit modem (Hitron CGNM-3552-ROG) - I rebooted pfSense and now I pick up an IPV6 address:

However, within pfSense, the WAN_DHCP6 gateway is down?

WAN_DHCP6 fe80::217:10ff:fe91:55b1   0ms   0ms   100%   Offline

Is there any other configuration that is required to get WAN_DHCP6 gateway to work properly?

Online JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 965
  • Karma: +34/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #14 on: October 25, 2016, 05:17:40 pm »
Is it actually down?  You can try ipv6.google.com to verify.  I find that Gateway Monitoring to an address that didn't respond caused that situation.  I just turn off monitoring, as you don't really need it, if you have only one route to the Internet.  Turning it off also cuts down on traffic.  That monitoring sends out a lot of pings.