pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Rogers pfSense configuration  (Read 3584 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9236
  • Karma: +1052/-308
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #30 on: October 27, 2016, 12:05:26 am »
Quote
Yes. Though it is arguable that a static config on the server is no more work than setting up a static assignment. At least it's centralized in the DHCP server.

With SLAAC and MAC based addresses, there's no setup at all.  It just works.

I know that. But change a NIC and you have to change all of that. Setting a static IP address on the server is probably easier over the long run. Or a push, like I said. It is pretty common practice to set static IP addresses in IPv4 for servers. Not really any need to change that.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +36/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #31 on: October 27, 2016, 08:54:44 am »
If you're using DHCP, changing a NIC will require updating the server too, as the MAC address, which the server maps the address to, will change.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9236
  • Karma: +1052/-308
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #32 on: October 27, 2016, 12:27:26 pm »
Not talking about using DHCP.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +36/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #33 on: November 03, 2017, 08:49:52 pm »
A bit of an update.  When I started this thread, Rogers provided only a /64, but has been providing a /56 for quite some time.  It appears they might now be offering a /48, as the DHCPv6 Prefix Delegation size on the WAN page now goes to /48, whereas it used to be /56.  I haven't tried it yet, but someone else may be interested in trying a /48.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9236
  • Karma: +1052/-308
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #34 on: November 03, 2017, 10:40:23 pm »
What you can select on the WAN page has nothing to do with what the ISP will or will not do.

You can set it to anything from /48 on down.

If you want to change it you probably need to copy out the DUID file to a safe place like /root so you can put it back if you need to, delete it, then change the prefix hint and save. Otherwise the ISP might ignore the prefix hint and give you your old delegation based on the DUID.

The DUID file is: /var/db/dhcp6c_duid

You might also need to clear it out of System > Advanced, Networking if you have saved it there (or change it there if you know what you are doing).
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +36/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #35 on: November 04, 2017, 06:52:59 am »
Quote
What you can select on the WAN page has nothing to do with what the ISP will or will not do.

You can set it to anything from /48 on down.

I don't recall ever seeing /48 before, though I could be mistaken.  I'll give it a try later and see what happens.

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +36/-4
    • View Profile
Re: Rogers pfSense configuration
« Reply #36 on: November 05, 2017, 11:55:21 am »
Quote
What you can select on the WAN page has nothing to do with what the ISP will or will not do.

You can set it to anything from /48 on down.

My mistake.  It appears you're right.  I guess I'll just have to make do with a /56.   ;)