pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: Dashboard Traffic Graphs  (Read 3468 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1764
  • Karma: +93/-3
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« on: November 23, 2016, 08:56:24 pm »
Firefox v50 and Internet Explorer (windows 7)   

2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 (i386)
 built on Tue Sep 27 12:13:32 CDT 2016

When Im at the dashboard and allow the traffic graphs to populate switching to another tab and then back the traffic graphs are empty and start to populate over.

Is this by design?   I really want to be able to leave the page and still have them record so I can come back and view results.   I did search but found no references to this with my chosen search terms..   ;)
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.  http://badmodems.com

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2016, 01:39:49 am »
Yup, that is how it's supposed to be...

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1764
  • Karma: +93/-3
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2016, 12:59:58 pm »

Bummer..   Thanks!

P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.  http://badmodems.com

Online mais_um

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2016, 01:32:29 pm »
Yup, that is how it's supposed to be...

How many Graphs have this behavior in Gui interfaces? one?
pfSense:
ASRock -> Wolfdale1333-D667 (2GB TeamElite Ram)
Marvell 88SA8040 Sata to CF(Sandisk 4GB) Controller
NIC's: RTL8100E (Internal ) and Intel® PRO/1000 PT Dual (Intel 82571GB)

Offline Cino

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1516
  • Karma: +61/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2016, 11:03:46 am »
Yup, that is how it's supposed to be...

It is really annoying. It's a step backwards IMHO.  Also, I've noticed interface names are not showing anymore. Only opt1,opt2, and so on.

Offline ariyako

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2016, 11:50:54 pm »
Firefox v50 and Internet Explorer (windows 7)   

2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 (i386)
 built on Tue Sep 27 12:13:32 CDT 2016

When Im at the dashboard and allow the traffic graphs to populate switching to another tab and then back the traffic graphs are empty and start to populate over.

Is this by design?   I really want to be able to leave the page and still have them record so I can come back and view results.   I did search but found no references to this with my chosen search terms..   ;)
same with 2.4, wish we got option to keep all the traffic graphs to populate when switchin to another tab

Offline Harvy66

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2218
  • Karma: +204/-12
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2016, 10:47:07 am »
Tabs are meant to be a form of Window Management. If we assume tabs are just windows, then it is safe to say that "changing tabs" is akin to losing focus. If we substitute these terms, then we can ask, "is it desirable that we lose traffic graph information when focus is lost?"

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1764
  • Karma: +93/-3
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2016, 03:52:34 pm »
we can ask, "is it desirable that we lose traffic graph information when focus is lost?"

Yes.

I am able to multitask and many times desire to watch the overall picture of the graph over time.  When that history (short as it is) goes away I cannot get it back for overall comparison.

Ive discovered a way to keep the graphs active by opening up another browser but still as soon as I minimize the dashboard to retrieve something on my desktop the results vanish.

I too have to say it seems like a step backwards.
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.  http://badmodems.com

Offline pablot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2017, 04:09:12 pm »
This does not happened on the previous version, so I have to agree with the ones that see this as a step backwards.

Not only that the history get lost, but also the name of the interface as only wan, lan, opt1, etc. names are printed. That also was better in the previous version.

Sorry guys, but this seems as problems or limitations with the new graphics and not a design decision.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2017, 06:26:45 am by pablot »

Offline chrcoluk

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 387
  • Karma: +20/-50
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2017, 04:55:17 pm »
I agree with the above comments it is desirable in my case to have it still updating when not in focus, the only downside is the obvious increase in cpu usage, but people if they dont like it can close the tab or put it in a suspended state.

A workaround is to have the tab in its own window, even if the window is in the background it will still update as its considered the foreground tab for that window.
pfSense 2.4
Qotom Q355G4 or Braswell N3150 with Jetway mini pcie 2x intel i350 lan - 4 gig Kingston 1333 C11 DDR3L
 - 60 gig kingston ssdnow ssd - ISP Sky UK

Offline PiBa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 792
  • Karma: +129/-1
  • PiBa-NL(on IRC)
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2017, 12:36:05 pm »
FYI, i've send a pullrequest against 2.4beta master branche.: https://github.com/pfsense/pfsense/pull/3384

Offline robi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 971
  • Karma: +75/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #11 on: January 16, 2017, 05:36:15 am »
+1 for this

Offline Cino

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1516
  • Karma: +61/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #12 on: January 16, 2017, 06:13:46 pm »
FYI, i've send a pullrequest against 2.4beta master branche.: https://github.com/pfsense/pfsense/pull/3384

Thank you so much!! I haven't tried 2.4 yet but overwrote the files on my 2.3.3 box. Interface names are correct and graphs dont reset anymore. Nice touch adding the option to refresh or not.

Offline pablot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2017, 02:02:54 pm »
FYI, i've send a pullrequest against 2.4beta master branche.: https://github.com/pfsense/pfsense/pull/3384

Thank you so much!! I haven't tried 2.4 yet but overwrote the files on my 2.3.3 box. Interface names are correct and graphs dont reset anymore. Nice touch adding the option to refresh or not.

Done the same and voila!, everything working as it should!. Thanx!!!
Will this be included in 2.3.3 and 2.4 ??

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2017, 02:28:10 pm »
This is really awsome :)
Tried and all works like a charm.

2 points though:

1. It would be nice to have all names corrected
2. It would be cool to have current download / upload speed displayed

Thanks!

Offline PiBa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 792
  • Karma: +129/-1
  • PiBa-NL(on IRC)
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #15 on: January 18, 2017, 02:49:45 pm »
1. It would be nice to have all names corrected
2. It would be cool to have current download / upload speed displayed

1. I thought about that, but if your using longer interface-names it could start overlapping soon, while the real interface identifiers are usually pretty short avoiding that for the most part.
2. Could be nice but doesn't really add much i think, you can hover over the graphs and see the numbers for each position, as for your PPPOE link currently doing 28Kb/s down and 18Kb/s up (approximately) would it really be that much more informational if you could instantly see the numbers for the last past second.?.

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #16 on: January 18, 2017, 11:52:03 pm »
It would make a nice touch 😁
At least on my primary link...

Offline tripplex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Karma: +1/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #17 on: February 05, 2017, 01:47:12 am »
My traffic graphs not showing correct figures while under load

Offline grandrivers

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 566
  • Karma: +13/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Dashboard Traffic Graphs
« Reply #18 on: February 05, 2017, 11:33:55 am »
yes this is obvious if you do to status traffic graph, have not dug into it though just no its way off
pfsense 2.4 super micro A1SRM-2558F
C2558 8gig ECC  60gig SSD
tripple Wan dual pppoe