The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Vodafone Fiber work through PPPD host.uniq.patch  (Read 801 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline macmaniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Vodafone Fiber work through PPPD host.uniq.patch
« on: January 27, 2017, 12:19:32 pm »
Good evening everyone, I am writing to make a request for the integration of a very special patches created by a developer OpenWRT called Matteo Croce
The patch is called host-uniq.patch allowing through the PPPD demon to connect with Vodafone Fiber.
I tried to contact the developer and unfortunately he does not know FreeBSD in order to integrate the patch but he responded me that the Demon PPPD should be the same and probably the patch works as it is.
Someone is able to integrate it into PfSense?

Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Vodafone Fiber work through PPPD host.uniq.patch
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2017, 12:26:38 pm »
The normal way to get things integrated would be
- upstream
- failing then, the upstream distribution
- when everything else fails, the downstream

Other than that, pfSense is using mpd (https://www.freshports.org/net/mpd5/) AFAICT, so that patch won't apply at all.
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline macmaniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Vodafone Fiber work through PPPD host.uniq.patch
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2017, 03:10:04 pm »
so it can not be done?

Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8553
  • Karma: +956/-278
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Vodafone Fiber work through PPPD host.uniq.patch
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2017, 03:00:02 am »
Well certainly not with a patch for completely different implementation.
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline MarcoP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Vodafone Fiber work through PPPD host.uniq.patch
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2017, 03:41:51 am »
I think this patch should do https://redmine.pfsense.org/issues/7618 but nothing seems moving.

There are signs of reportings in upstream https://sourceforge.net/p/mpd/discussion/44693/thread/20413c88/ but even my self I couldn't be sure to where exactly "Create Support request ticket" as I can only see Forums support, Bugs and Patches. In fact I'm not considering this as being reported.

Their all-in-one modem gets updated and rebooted at their liking so it have to go asap.
While looking at different alternatives I end up over pfSense route which, by the way, is the only way to strip hardware down.

Without pfSense support I would end up with a (any) modem to bridge, a modem for login and then pfSense.

If any more support request should be done elsewhere to push this up, please give me an hint to where.

A wish, on 2.4.0_p2 would be great :D

Cheers

Offline mleone87

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Vodafone Fiber work through PPPD host.uniq.patch
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2017, 05:26:59 am »
we need this so badly, opnsense proved to be rock solid with this patch with so minimal effort

Offline MarcoP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Vodafone Fiber work through PPPD host.uniq.patch
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2017, 05:47:36 am »
There is it was an issue with PADO packets and was promptly resolved by the developer.

mleone87, remember that you will lose VOIP, if you use it... but I believe you already know this.
So if you need VOIP, keep using their fiber modem.

Cheers

[edit] spellcheck
« Last Edit: November 12, 2017, 02:48:07 pm by MarcoP »

Offline mleone87

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Vodafone Fiber work through PPPD host.uniq.patch
« Reply #7 on: October 06, 2017, 04:29:32 am »
Voip credentials are not a problem ;)