pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: Error in NAT page  (Read 907 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline yi2020

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Error in NAT page
« on: February 28, 2017, 05:56:30 am »
I'm in:
/firewall_nat_edit.php

And seeing this error at the top:
Invalid characters detected {"userId":null,"pageviewId":"2752808016473173","sessionId":"6413793530121222","identity":"87184e95ee87eefb83ab0a4409b208310875fed3","trackerVersion":"3.0"}. Please remove invalid characters and save again.

The error doesn't occur for any other page.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21300
  • Karma: +1418/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2017, 09:26:48 am »
The contents of that error message do not look like anything that would be generated by pfSense. For example, "trackerVersion" does not show up anywhere in our code or on a live firewall.

Clear your cache, try another browser, maybe try without any addons loaded. Make sure your client system doesn't have any malware or other processes intercepting and changing web requests.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline Gentle Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2017, 10:38:42 pm »
I get something similar on editing the firewall NAT port forward screen. version 2.4 beta.

http://192.168.1.1/firewall_nat_edit.php?id=1

The following input errors were detected:
Invalid characters detected ["eth1.30","pppoe0","eth0","eth1"]. Please remove invalid characters and save again.

Only in chrome, on multiple computers. No issues on IE Edge though.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9047
  • Karma: +1032/-306
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2017, 01:37:54 am »
Quote
eth1.30

There is no such interface designation in pfSense. That looks like Linux.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline Gentle Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2017, 12:15:23 am »
I did used to have a vlan 30 on that Ethernet port, the LAN, but deleted the vlan.

Just thought it was odd. I had no chrome extensions running, I shall test it on Firefox next.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9047
  • Karma: +1032/-306
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2017, 02:08:03 am »
pfSense would be something like igb1_vlan30
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline beedix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2017, 01:01:56 pm »
Interesting, I received a similar error with my new pfSense router hardware that has barely been configured.  I'm using the latest 2.4RC and receive this message in chrome:

Code: [Select]
The following input errors were detected:
Invalid characters detected ["eth0","eth1","eth7.2","eth6.13","eth6.12"]. Please remove invalid characters and save again.

In my case, these names look familiar.  They are the interface names I used on the previous router that I unplugged BEFORE starting pfSense configuration.  In the old router, these interface names were also listed on the DNS page.  The old router is a Ubiquiti Pro 8 port edgerouter and again, was unplugged before setting up the new router! 

I'm in the midst of initial setup and I've not used these names at all.  I've only setup the interfaces, some basic allow LAN rules, and completed aliases.  My next step was to start port forwarding and I receive this error at the top of the port forwarding page before I've had a chance to fill anything out :)

I'm not sure how these names could have made their way in pfSense configuration??  Any ideas?

Offline beedix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2017, 01:09:47 pm »
Interesting, I received a similar error with my new pfSense router hardware that has barely been configured.  I'm using the latest 2.4RC and receive this message in chrome:

Code: [Select]
The following input errors were detected:
Invalid characters detected ["eth0","eth1","eth7.2","eth6.13","eth6.12"]. Please remove invalid characters and save again.

In my case, these names look familiar.  They are the interface names I used on the previous router that I unplugged BEFORE starting pfSense configuration.  In the old router, these interface names were also listed on the DNS page.  The old router is a Ubiquiti Pro 8 port edgerouter and again, was unplugged before setting up the new router! 

I'm in the midst of initial setup and I've not used these names at all.  I've only setup the interfaces, some basic allow LAN rules, and completed aliases.  My next step was to start port forwarding and I receive this error at the top of the port forwarding page before I've had a chance to fill anything out :)

I'm not sure how these names could have made their way in pfSense configuration??  Any ideas?

Switching from Chrome over to IE also worked for me.  So I cleared out all browser history in chrome and logged back in and now all is well in chrome.  Easy solution, but very odd that something is being passed from the browser to the form before editing.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21300
  • Karma: +1418/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2017, 02:28:49 pm »
Most likely, the browser autofill put that in there and you didn't catch it. It couldn't have come from pfSense as we don't use "eth<number>" names anywhere.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline beedix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2017, 07:31:04 pm »
Most likely, the browser autofill put that in there and you didn't catch it. It couldn't have come from pfSense as we don't use "eth<number>" names anywhere.

I didn't perform a "post" or click anything.  It literally appears the very first time (and every time thereafter) when you click the NAT link in the menu.  No form filling out and no clicking save or any other action.  It was consistent.  I agree that something was being autofilled from the browser, but I dont' see how it's possible that the browser was saving anything.  Perhaps pfSense performs some sort of post action on page load?

Doesn't really matter because it can be worked around, but just wanted to provide another data point as others might run into this.

Offline kogir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2017, 05:17:06 pm »
For me this was caused by a cookie set by the TLD.

I have my router at pfsense.TLD.com. TLD.com set MixPanel and Google Analytics cookies. When firewall_nat_edit.php loops through $_REQUEST it barfs on these cookies.

See https://github.com/pfsense/pfsense/blob/153f09b8d344f24d0ecf549e90c8d6b75d472124/src/usr/local/www/firewall_nat_edit.php#L144

Seems like a bug to me.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21300
  • Karma: +1418/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Error in NAT page
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2017, 03:50:32 pm »
There is a fix for this in 2.4.2 now. It should be in snapshots later today/early tomorrow.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!