pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: playing with fq_codel in 2.4  (Read 14361 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Animosity022

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #180 on: November 14, 2017, 09:14:35 am »
Noob question here. I installed the Shellcmd package with hopes of having the following command ran at boot:
Code: [Select]
ipfw sched 1 config pipe 1 type fq_codel && ipfw sched 2 config pipe 2 type fq_codel
I searched this forum and Googled, but could not find out how to use the Shellcmd package. I could not locate any new options in the Web UI once the package was installed. What am I missing?

Refresh your browser window and under Services->Shell Command

Offline tibere86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #181 on: November 14, 2017, 10:18:00 am »
Noob question here. I installed the Shellcmd package with hopes of having the following command ran at boot:
Code: [Select]
ipfw sched 1 config pipe 1 type fq_codel && ipfw sched 2 config pipe 2 type fq_codel
I searched this forum and Googled, but could not find out how to use the Shellcmd package. I could not locate any new options in the Web UI once the package was installed. What am I missing?

Refresh your browser window and under Services->Shell Command
Doh. That's the one thing I didn't try. Many thanks!

Offline Elhazgul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #182 on: November 15, 2017, 09:52:46 am »
Hi
It is possible to use queues (different weights) with fq_codel ?

Offline darkcrucible

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #183 on: November 17, 2017, 12:24:32 am »
So I have a pretty odd situation with fq_codel.
I created a floating rule:
Code: [Select]
Action - Match
Interface - WAN
Direction - out
Address Family - IPv4
Protocol - Any
In / Out pipe - lan wan

Now, when I do traceroute from a LAN machine, all the hops show up as the destination! If I disable this floating rule, then traceroute works normally. If it's enabled and I do traceroute from pfsense itself, that traceroute is fine. ICMP ping itself seems oddly unreliable because every first ping is lost.

I have a regular firewall rule to allow IPv4 ICMP to the WAN address but disabling/enabling this does nothing. I also do manual outbound NAT but just the regular rules.

What's causing this? As soon as I disable the out floating rule, traceroute works normally. The bad traceroute even has latency corresponding to what the hops would normally be. traceroute through a site-to-site VPN works normally (no floating rules for VPN).

IPv6 traceroute is unaffected.

Does anyone else who uses a floating rule like mine see this? Any known solutions?

A LAN machine example traceroute:
Code: [Select]
# traceroute -I forum.pfsense.org
traceroute to forum.pfsense.org (208.123.73.70), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  uac.localdomain (192.168.112.1)  0.163 ms  0.143 ms  0.138 ms
 2  * 208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  14.600 ms  15.180 ms
 3  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  15.136 ms  15.379 ms  15.528 ms
 4  * * *
 5  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  16.811 ms  16.837 ms  16.848 ms
 6  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  17.816 ms  16.261 ms  17.627 ms
 7  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  17.644 ms  19.906 ms  20.173 ms
 8  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  20.262 ms  19.962 ms  19.813 ms
 9  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  19.594 ms  19.867 ms  19.898 ms
10  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  60.034 ms  59.998 ms  60.353 ms
11  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  59.594 ms  55.994 ms  55.201 ms
12  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  55.441 ms  55.469 ms  56.421 ms
13  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  55.350 ms  57.401 ms  57.401 ms
14  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  54.101 ms  55.283 ms  62.990 ms
15  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  62.392 ms  62.218 ms *
16  * * *
17  * * *
18  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  61.501 ms  62.231 ms  59.980 ms
19  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  67.374 ms  68.414 ms  68.897 ms
20  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  63.797 ms  74.896 ms  70.074 ms

The same traceroute from pfsense itself:
Code: [Select]
traceroute -I forum.pfsense.org
traceroute to forum.pfsense.org (208.123.73.70), 64 hops max, 48 byte packets
 1  173-228-88-1.dsl.dynamic.fusionbroadband.com (173.228.88.1)  14.262 ms  20.740 ms  17.791 ms
 2  gig1-29.cr1.lsatca11.sonic.net (70.36.243.77)  17.422 ms  21.650 ms  14.505 ms
 3  * * *
 4  50.ae4.gw.pao1.sonic.net (50.0.2.5)  15.070 ms  21.048 ms  19.681 ms
 5  ae6-102.cr1-pao1.ip4.gtt.net (69.22.130.85)  14.544 ms  13.726 ms  21.730 ms
 6  xe-8-1-6.cr0-sjc1.ip4.gtt.net (89.149.142.18)  16.210 ms  14.649 ms  14.841 ms
 7  as6461.ip4.gtt.net (216.221.158.110)  18.493 ms  18.531 ms  20.437 ms
 8  ae16.cr1.sjc2.us.zip.zayo.com (64.125.31.12)  22.334 ms  20.133 ms  20.252 ms
 9  ae27.cs1.sjc2.us.eth.zayo.com (64.125.30.230)  60.536 ms  79.274 ms  54.876 ms
10  ae2.cs1.lax112.us.eth.zayo.com (64.125.28.145)  55.359 ms  57.712 ms  63.770 ms
11  ae3.cs1.dfw2.us.eth.zayo.com (64.125.29.52)  59.466 ms  64.721 ms  63.456 ms
12  ae27.cr1.dfw2.us.zip.zayo.com (64.125.30.181)  60.663 ms  63.960 ms  59.337 ms
13  ae11.er1.dfw2.us.zip.zayo.com (64.125.20.66)  58.965 ms  64.998 ms  61.659 ms
14  ae8.er2.dfw2.us.zip.zayo.com (64.125.29.122)  64.904 ms  60.535 ms  59.003 ms
15  te-6-1-aus-core-11.zip.zayo.com (64.125.32.202)  65.484 ms  63.259 ms  63.947 ms
16  net64-20-229-170.static-customer.corenap.com (64.20.229.170)  65.048 ms  61.145 ms  59.658 ms
17  gw1.netgate.com (66.219.34.173)  67.752 ms  63.029 ms  63.543 ms
18  fw2.pfmechanics.com (208.123.73.4)  66.281 ms  68.793 ms  67.865 ms
19  208.123.73.70 (208.123.73.70)  66.834 ms  66.319 ms  66.047 ms

Offline Nullity

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
  • Karma: +96/-9
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #184 on: November 17, 2017, 01:25:01 am »
Hi
It is possible to use queues (different weights) with fq_codel ?

I'm unsure about exactly what you are asking but ALTQ (pfSense "queues") only supports codel and dummynet (pfSense "limiters") supports fq_codel.

You should probably create your own thread, including more details about your setup & intentions, if you need more help.
Please correct any obvious misinformation in my posts.
-Not a professional; an arrogant ignoramous.

Offline dimangelid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #185 on: November 20, 2017, 11:36:28 am »
I got asked in a PM to post some screenshots of my settings.. Figured post it here as reference.

Just apply the in/out pipe to firewall rule on your interface.. So that these do not effect your intervlan traffic if you have any.  Put a rule above to allow access to your other vlans without the pipe's applied.

These settings changed my bufferbloat tests on dslreports to A..

Hello to all!

I have followed these instructions, together with the fq_codel trick on /etc/inc/shaper.inc and /root/rules.limiter . All my tests on dslreports are A or A+ . Also the download speed between my computers is shared evenly but with a serios issue:

When i download one file at one computer and one file at another computer, both from HTTP servers and a different server per computer, each computer takes the half speed which is what i want.

When any of the two computers start downloading a second file, from the same server or another, then it gets more speed and the second computer download speed slows down. If it starts a third download the other computers gets even less speed.

For example, when i download one file at each of the two computers, each one gets about 1.5 MB/s (my line maxes out at about 3 MB/s to 3.5 MB/s) . When any one starts a second download, the other computer gets about 1.2 MB/s and the other with the two downloads about 2.3 MB/s.

I am searching for a lot of days and have not found a solution. What i need to achieve, is to evenly share the speed between my computers no mater how many simultaneous downloads each of them runs.

Offline Animosity022

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #186 on: November 20, 2017, 12:15:23 pm »
Noob question here. I installed the Shellcmd package with hopes of having the following command ran at boot:
Code: [Select]
ipfw sched 1 config pipe 1 type fq_codel && ipfw sched 2 config pipe 2 type fq_codel
I searched this forum and Googled, but could not find out how to use the Shellcmd package. I could not locate any new options in the Web UI once the package was installed. What am I missing?

Refresh your web browsers and it's under Services->Shellcmd

Offline Animosity022

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #187 on: November 21, 2017, 01:49:12 pm »
I figured I'd share my config as I spent some time today with little to do at work on converting over to fq_codel setup for my pfSense setup. I have a 1Gig Verizon FIOS line coming in which is rated at 940 down and 880 up. I have a pretty straight forward setup going as I only split up into 3 queues and basically high prioritize my games and VOIP to high and lower all my p2p / plex download traffic to everything else.

I have the Shell Command to create the proper queue setup:

https://i.imgur.com/k08PJQZ.png

I have an upload and download limiters with 3 buckets at 880Mb/s and 940Mb/s respectively. In those queues, I have a high, default and low at a 75, 25, 5 weight.

https://i.imgur.com/6JZTEXd.png

https://i.imgur.com/6cDzTe5.png

Source and Destination in the config gets a little squirrelly for me as I want to make sure I have a clear break in my upload and download traffic so I didn't select either there as I handle that in the rules config.

I have a series of match floating rules with logging setup so I can validate. All shaping is selected on my WAN interface:

https://i.imgur.com/HeMy45B.png

My rules examples are a bit big so I linked them a little different:

Default queue
http://i.imgur.com/CQDQGcf.png

http://i.imgur.com/CQDQGcf.png

Low priority rule
http://i.imgur.com/MDuvFFe.png

http://i.imgur.com/CADTE77.pn

For floating rules and pipes, the in and out are switched as noted in the help text. I did check that in my speed test as I can see the speeds are exactly what I expected. I noticed much better performance when compared with the other schedules stock in pfSense.

My speedtest results made me happy:



Edit 1: I seem to have a slight problem with matching my internal (Private) IPs properly. I've gotta do a little more testing to figure out why they aren't matching. My WAN rules work perfect though so it's a start. I just want to make sure I can get internal stuff matched as well.

« Last Edit: November 21, 2017, 04:42:19 pm by Animosity022 »

Offline strangegopher

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #188 on: November 21, 2017, 07:46:48 pm »
I figured I'd share my config as I spent some time today with little to do at work on converting over to fq_codel setup for my pfSense setup. I have a 1Gig Verizon FIOS line coming in which is rated at 940 down and 880 up. I have a pretty straight forward setup going as I only split up into 3 queues and basically high prioritize my games and VOIP to high and lower all my p2p / plex download traffic to everything else.

I have the Shell Command to create the proper queue setup:

https://i.imgur.com/k08PJQZ.png

I have an upload and download limiters with 3 buckets at 880Mb/s and 940Mb/s respectively. In those queues, I have a high, default and low at a 75, 25, 5 weight.

https://i.imgur.com/6JZTEXd.png

https://i.imgur.com/6cDzTe5.png

Source and Destination in the config gets a little squirrelly for me as I want to make sure I have a clear break in my upload and download traffic so I didn't select either there as I handle that in the rules config.

I have a series of match floating rules with logging setup so I can validate. All shaping is selected on my WAN interface:

https://i.imgur.com/HeMy45B.png

My rules examples are a bit big so I linked them a little different:

Default queue
http://i.imgur.com/CQDQGcf.png

http://i.imgur.com/CQDQGcf.png

Low priority rule
http://i.imgur.com/MDuvFFe.png

http://i.imgur.com/CADTE77.pn

For floating rules and pipes, the in and out are switched as noted in the help text. I did check that in my speed test as I can see the speeds are exactly what I expected. I noticed much better performance when compared with the other schedules stock in pfSense.

My speedtest results made me happy:



Edit 1: I seem to have a slight problem with matching my internal (Private) IPs properly. I've gotta do a little more testing to figure out why they aren't matching. My WAN rules work perfect though so it's a start. I just want to make sure I can get internal stuff matched as well.

Are you sure you need both in and out direction floating rules? Mine seems to work with just outbound floating rule.

Offline Animosity022

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #189 on: November 21, 2017, 09:34:27 pm »
I'm definitely not sure as I was trying to figure out a way to match my private lan traffic to drop a few hosts specifically into my 'low' queue.

I tried something a little different and deleted all my floating rules and made a few LAN rules and since they are PASS rules, they logged fine on my private IPs and looks to have dropped them in the proper queue.

I also changed my WAN NAT rules to have a proper queue for in/out as well.

I get the same results on speed tests and tried saturating my low traffic and my high/default worked fine.

Going to give that a try for a few days and see how it works and I might write that up instead as it just seems easier to me than the floating rules.

Offline pete35

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #190 on: November 24, 2017, 09:51:11 am »
Hi,

just trying this on Pfsense 2.4.2 and 2.4.1 Release.

Even i install this with   ipfw sched 1 config pipe 1 type FQ_CODEL && ipfw sched 2 config pipe 2 type FQ_CODEL

the resulting scheduler type is WF2Q+ ...

ipfw sched show

00001:  25.000 kbit/s    0 ms burst 0
 sched 1 type WF2Q+ flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active
   Children flowsets: 1
00002:  5.000 kbit/s    0 ms burst 0
 sched 2 type WF2Q+ flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active
   Children flowsets: 2

What im doing wrong ?


Offline Animosity022

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #191 on: November 24, 2017, 10:18:20 am »
Hi,

just trying this on Pfsense 2.4.2 and 2.4.1 Release.

Even i install this with   ipfw sched 1 config pipe 1 type FQ_CODEL && ipfw sched 2 config pipe 2 type FQ_CODEL

the resulting scheduler type is WF2Q+ ...

ipfw sched show

00001:  25.000 kbit/s    0 ms burst 0
 sched 1 type WF2Q+ flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active
   Children flowsets: 1
00002:  5.000 kbit/s    0 ms burst 0
 sched 2 type WF2Q+ flags 0x0 0 buckets 0 active
   Children flowsets: 2

What im doing wrong ?

You should see an error on the command line when you type it in as Unix/Linux is case sensitive. Make sure to use lower case for FQ_Codel:

Code: [Select]
ipfw sched 1 config pipe 1 type fq_codel && ipfw sched 2 config pipe 2 type fq_codel

Offline pete35

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #192 on: November 24, 2017, 11:24:01 am »
Thank you, that worked!

Offline darkcrucible

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #193 on: November 27, 2017, 06:40:30 pm »
I setup fq_codel using floating rules on another system and the same IPv4 traceroute/ICMP problem I mentioned earlier occurs.

Anyone else who uses floating rules to match traffic for fq_codel, do you see IPv4 ICMP traceroute working properly?

Offline Cardnyl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: playing with fq_codel in 2.4
« Reply #194 on: November 30, 2017, 05:09:39 pm »
I believe I have everything setup per post #120 and beyond. My output for ipfw sched show looks correct, shellcmd is all set, router rebooted. I'm testing on a network where no other traffic is going on except my computer. My buffer bloat for downloading on dlsreports has improved greatly (300+ down to 51ms avg) but I can't seem to get rid of the bufferbloat for the upload (value slides between 300-1000ms depending on the bandwidth value I select for the limiter). My connection is slow by comparison to most of the folks I've seen in thread (15 down / 1 up) - I'm just wondering if I will ever be able to completely dial out the bufferbloat on a slow link like mine or do I just need to keep experimenting with different bandwidth values.

You might have some trouble just getting it to work. I can't find where I read it but the codel algorithm has trouble working on connections at or below 1Mbps because the transmission time of an MTU sized frame is too close to the delay that codel uses for its inner-workings.

In this link they talk about using codel with what they call really low speeds. I don't know what any of it means so good luck.
https://www.bufferbloat.net/projects/codel/wiki/Best_practices_for_benchmarking_Codel_and_FQ_Codel/#tuning-codel-for-circumstances-it-wasn-t-designed-for

Actually this article does help quite a bit. There was also mention of adjusting some of these tuneables by the OP; I just didn't realize how critical it was until now. Here is the list:

Code: [Select]

net.inet.ip.dummynet.fqcodel.limit: 10240
net.inet.ip.dummynet.fqcodel.flows: 1024
net.inet.ip.dummynet.fqcodel.quantum: 1514
net.inet.ip.dummynet.fqcodel.interval: 100000
net.inet.ip.dummynet.fqcodel.target: 5000

The article you linked suggests the following for a slow connection like mine:
net.inet.ip.dummynet.fqcodel.limit < 1000
net.inet.ip.dummynet.fqcodel.quantum < 300
ECN OFF

Is the right way to make these adjustments by adding/modifying them in the GUI (System->Advanced->System Tunables)?