Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: /etc/passwd displayed in top of the GUI  (Read 600 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sinqinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
/etc/passwd displayed in top of the GUI
« on: April 20, 2017, 09:44:19 pm »
Hi,

I did the upgrade to 2.3.3-1 and the gui show up the /etc/passwd file.

I also had to remove the package ftpproxy_client manually because some services didn't came up.


Offline sinqinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: /etc/passwd displayed in top of the GUI
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2017, 03:01:47 pm »
I can't install package and check for upgrade too  :-\

Offline heper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2602
  • Karma: +244/-10
    • View Profile
Re: /etc/passwd displayed in top of the GUI
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2017, 04:54:36 pm »
backup your config & reinstall & restore backup.

will be quickest way

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8186
  • Karma: +956/-277
    • View Profile
Re: /etc/passwd displayed in top of the GUI
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2017, 05:02:11 pm »
Based on the information available my first guess is the storage in that device is failing or has failed in fairly spectacular fashion.

You might check the system log for anything to that effect.

Also available might be the upgrade log at /cf/conf/upgrade_log.txt
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help!

Offline sinqinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: /etc/passwd displayed in top of the GUI
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2017, 09:06:34 pm »
I can't restore the config. The XML contain the same account information and the XML doesn't seems to be incomplete.

There is anyway to the backup from the command line ?

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20661
  • Karma: +1281/-17
    • View Profile
Re: /etc/passwd displayed in top of the GUI
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2017, 08:43:36 am »
The filesystem appears to have been mangled in such a way that one of the PHP header/include files has had its contents swapped with all or part of the passwd file.

If you can connect to the device with scp (use the root account, with the admin password), grab /conf/config.xml directly, do not use the GUI to make a backup.

I wouldn't trust the filesystem at this point. A wipe and reload is required at a minimum, but if the disk is dying that should be replaced as well.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline sinqinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: /etc/passwd displayed in top of the GUI
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2017, 09:15:53 am »
I restored the config.xml but FreeBSD did a kernel panic at boot.

I had to modify the config.xml and remove haproxy from the package list and the config. I think the package in 2.2.x did not pass the upgrade.

I installed haproxy from 2.3.3.1 and restored only the configuration of haproxy directly in the new config.xml.


Offline doktornotor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8224
  • Karma: +866/-231
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: /etc/passwd displayed in top of the GUI
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2017, 01:21:38 pm »
Noone told you to restore config.xml on the broken box. You were told to backup config.xml directly via SCP/SSH and do a full re-install at minimum. Only after that is finished, you should be restoring any config.

Also, check your HW.
Do NOT PM for help!

Offline sinqinc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: /etc/passwd displayed in top of the GUI
« Reply #8 on: May 03, 2017, 01:37:28 pm »
I did a restore of the config.xml on the new VM not on the old. I backuped the config.xml via scp and did a full install and restored. It's the new VM that failed. It was the config.xml itself that was problematic. Something got wrong at the upgrade.