Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?  (Read 2813 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pfBasic

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1021
  • Karma: +139/-22
    • View Profile
Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« on: May 13, 2017, 08:48:44 pm »
As stated, the traffic graphs on my dashboard stopped working on update to 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940. No issues before this update.

Offline cozkramer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2017, 09:13:19 pm »
Same here...  Traffic & Interface are unpopulated thru todays 8am snap.

Offline maverick_slo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 829
  • Karma: +40/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2017, 12:35:58 am »
Yup.
But they DO work on chrome on android...

Offline survive

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2017, 12:39:11 am »
Hi guys,

I'm seeing the same blank traffic graph under both Chrome & Edge.

I just updated from the May 6th build to the May 12th build.

-Will

Offline neilgreene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2017, 02:33:48 am »
Mine are broken too on both Chrome and Safarri.  Clearing cache has no effect.
Can't even remove the widget from the dashboard.

Offline PiBa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 840
  • Karma: +133/-1
  • PiBa-NL(on IRC)
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2017, 08:15:10 am »
Seems related to updated d3pie.. https://redmine.pfsense.org/issues/7546

Offline Steve_B

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 402
  • Karma: +116/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2017, 10:19:31 am »
Compatibility issue between d3.js and d3pie.js :(

Change reverted

Offline Impatient

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2017, 11:41:46 am »
My Interface Statistic's, Installed Package's, Thermal Sensor's, or the Traffic Graph's widget work's the package manager still show's the installed package's though.

I am on the 2.4.0.b.20170514.1010 and I am assuming it is similar to this problem.

Offline cozkramer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2017, 12:19:23 pm »
Compatibility issue between d3.js and d3pie.js :(

Change reverted

Thanks Steve for reverting it, I miss my stats!

Looking at the changelog for d3pie, it seems the last version that supports d3 v3.x is 0.1.9, and he also changed a method in 0.1.7 that could break things.  Seems sticking to 0.1.6 is best until d3 is updated to v4.  If d3 is already v4, then the method he changed in 0.1.7 should be looked at I would think.

I'm also curious as to how d3pie is used for dashboard stats, it's use would seem for the pie charts in the graphing areas, not the non-pie graphs.  I'm just curious here, that's all.


Offline PiBa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 840
  • Karma: +133/-1
  • PiBa-NL(on IRC)
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2017, 12:23:40 pm »
Besides d3 and d3pie, traffic graphs also use nvd3.

https://github.com/novus/nvd3
Code: [Select]
Do we support D3 v4.x?
No, we do not...

Offline cozkramer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2017, 01:02:09 pm »
Well, that settles that than... 

I'm glad I wasn't the one who wanted this to start with, I'd have even less friends..   :o

Offline azmike

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #11 on: May 15, 2017, 12:55:56 pm »
Compatibility issue between d3.js and d3pie.js :(

Change reverted
Just updated to " built on Mon May 15 07:27:41 CDT 2017 ".  Should I see traffic graphs again?  I still see a blank widget and Traffic Graphs aren't listed under "Available Widgets" on the dashboard.

Offline tadaog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #12 on: May 15, 2017, 02:07:54 pm »
pfBlockerNB widget doesn't update download errors frame and it evens doesn't allow to remove the widget to reinstall it again to try to resolve the issue!

Offline PiBa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 840
  • Karma: +133/-1
  • PiBa-NL(on IRC)
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #13 on: May 15, 2017, 02:39:49 pm »
Change reverted
Forgot to revert it on 'master' branch? I do see its reverted on 2_3 branch (https://github.com/pfsense/pfsense/commit/2684f8d536501177839de9072a5006c1394ef09a)

Offline Peen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs Broken in 2.4.0.b.20170512.1940?
« Reply #14 on: May 16, 2017, 05:31:00 pm »
Back to working with 2.4.0.b.20170516.1310