pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: pfSense Ident  (Read 5966 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DeCex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
pfSense Ident
« on: December 18, 2008, 07:33:09 am »
How do i explain this to make sense.

Is thare anywhare to change pfSense box ident when connecting to ISP? I think the default is set to PFSENSE. Anyone know what im talking about?

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Little Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5423
  • Karma: +86/-3
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense Ident
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2008, 07:54:22 am »
What kind of WAN?
Do you mean the name that is being sent to the DHCP when requesting an IP?
(Interfaces --> WAN --> "DHCP client configuration": "Hostname" )
We do what we must, because we can.

Asking questions the smart way: http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

Offline kpa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1188
  • Karma: +132/-6
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense Ident
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2008, 08:11:24 am »
System->Packages->wident perhaps?