The pfSense Store

Author Topic: WLAN - LAN bridge problem  (Read 6591 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ChillyWilly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
WLAN - LAN bridge problem
« on: December 20, 2008, 11:18:15 am »
When I bridge my WLAN to my LAN, clients can connect fine, but only for a few days. After that my clients can't connect and can't get past "validating authentication".

Offline techie_g33k

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • T.N.T. Networx
Re: WLAN - LAN bridge problem
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2008, 12:44:35 pm »
I am also having problems with 1.2.1-RC2 and 1.2.1-RC4 in relation to WLAN - LAN bridging.  If my wireless client has never connected it will connect, but can't route correctly (will explain further down).  If it has connected before and then I try to connect it again (example is my work laptop I bring home on the weekends and some weeknights) it will never get an IP address.

If a devices on my WLAN gets an IP address then it can not resolve any DNS because when I ping my DNS server (which is my Default Gateway also) it tries to route the ping out through my Default Gateway as if it was pinging an IP that was on the internet vs. inside my network.

All my LAN clients work just fine.  If they ping the DNS IP it pings correctly; ie inside the network.

I have worked on this with my work laptop, my friends laptop and my Wii which all connect via WLAN and they all have the exact same problem.  I didn't notice this occurring until I upgraded to 1.2.1-RC2 and have since tried RC4 hoping it would be fixed, but it isn't.
Deja Vu
Logan Rogers-Follis

Offline peter.riche

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WLAN - LAN bridge problem
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2008, 01:04:57 pm »

Offline techie_g33k

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • T.N.T. Networx
Re: WLAN - LAN bridge problem
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2008, 02:05:23 pm »
Thanks!  For now I have just downgraded back to 1.2 RELEASE and will upgrade again when this problem has been fixed.
Deja Vu
Logan Rogers-Follis