pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: connecting 2 sites  (Read 436 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline deheugden

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
connecting 2 sites
« on: June 14, 2017, 12:34:56 pm »
Guys,

I would like to let Pfsense act asif its the internet. I got 2 test sites in my virtual environment(Vmware workstation pro). My fist site has a calss-a network ip, my second site has a class-c ip. I created in both sites a Vpnserver with 2 networkcards. I would like both vpn servers to connect to each other through the Pfsense. At least, i think i need to do that to simulate internet. Anyone who knows if a decent tutorial exists about how to configure pfsense to connect 2 networks?

Many thanks for a reply.

Offline deheugden

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: connecting 2 sites
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2017, 07:55:08 am »
Ok, am still stuck. I got 3 interfaces, LAN, Opt1, WAN. Wan is connected to my ISP through NAT, Opt1 and Lan are conencted to my virtual servers. The Opt1 doesnt work, i cant ping from my virual server in the same segment to the ipaddres i created for the Opt1 interface. Internet traffice doesnt work.

Anyone who can help? It should look like the picture in the attachment.

« Last Edit: July 19, 2017, 08:50:36 am by deheugden »

Offline viragomann

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2622
  • Karma: +276/-1
    • View Profile
Re: connecting 2 sites
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2017, 09:14:56 am »
You need to add a filter rule to OPT1 to allow access from that network. Firewall > Rules
On LAN there is set an allow any to any rule by default. You may copy this by hitting the icon at the right, edit the copy and change the interface to OPT1.

Offline deheugden

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: connecting 2 sites
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2017, 09:52:00 am »
Many thanks for the reply. I never did something like that and google isnt that helpful today. is it possible for you to explain how to do this?

Offline viragomann

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2622
  • Karma: +276/-1
    • View Profile
Re: connecting 2 sites
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2017, 11:41:18 am »
I think, I had already explained that.

It's just as simple. Go to Firewall > Rules, select the LAN tab. It should looks like the picture below.

The second rule is the IPv4 default rule, the last that one for IPv6. At the right of each you can find a copy button. Hit this, then you get a copy underneath, open this by hitting the Edit button, go to Interface and select your OPT1 from the dropdown. Save the settings by click at the save button at the bottom.
Do the same with the IPv6 rule.

Offline deheugden

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: connecting 2 sites
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2017, 02:14:54 pm »
First of all, let me apologize for the time it took to reply. We had some problems here. Becauseof that, i havent had the time to play with pfsense.

About adding the rules, is it possible to do that through the commandline and not through the gui?

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9607
  • Karma: +1090/-309
    • View Profile
Re: connecting 2 sites
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2017, 02:46:22 pm »
Possible, perhaps by editing the config file, but no there isn't a CLI that can do that.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM