Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: EasyList > No Domains Found  (Read 641 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MrGlasspoole

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
EasyList > No Domains Found
« on: August 09, 2017, 10:56:48 am »
After updating from 2.3.4 to 2.3.4_1 nothing worked anymore.
After 2 hours trying to fix it i gave up and did a complete new installation.
So latest pfSense and pfBlocker and EasyList does not work :(

Code: [Select]
===[  DNSBL Process  ]================================================

[ EasyPrivacy ] exists.
[ EasyList ] Downloading update .. 200 OK
 No Domains Found

[ EasyList_German ] exists. [ 08/09/17 17:52:24 ]

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2017, 11:52:58 pm »
Thanks for reporting... Here is a PR to fix the format change of the EasyList Feed:

    https://github.com/pfsense/FreeBSD-ports/pull/390/files
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline MrGlasspoole

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2017, 05:53:10 am »
Sorry, but what is the correct way to at the change?

Just copying the raw content from:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/BBcan177/FreeBSD-ports/dd2a816deb93ce06cba083eb96d740cd4f01309e/net/pfSense-pkg-pfBlockerNG/files/usr/local/pkg/pfblockerng/pfblockerng.inc

into pfSense "Edit File" gives me: Terminated - Easylists can not be used.

Also i can't find the Makefile.

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2017, 08:48:32 am »
I found the issue...

Since you already made the other changes, Can you edit the pfblockerng.inc file and make the changes as indicated here:

    https://github.com/pfsense/FreeBSD-ports/pull/390/commits/fa25847b4fb214b6780dca604c18802e8c82bc59
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline MrGlasspoole

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2017, 09:36:51 am »
Still the same.
Do i need to restart a service or something?

Where is "make" file located?

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2017, 09:44:32 am »
You don't edit the makefile, that is part of the pkg installation...

Please re-check the changes as my tests show it working... After making the changes "Force update"
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline MrGlasspoole

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2017, 10:04:20 am »
Force update is what gives me: Terminated - Easylists can not be used.

I go to "Edit Files"
I browse to /usr/local/pkg/pfblockerng/pfblockerng.inc
I make the changes and save

A link to the whole raw file would be easier. Then i can copy/paste the whole file without the risk making a error.

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2017, 10:17:08 am »
ok... there are two lines that are similar, and I edited the incorrect one in my last commit... :(

Please use these changes:
https://github.com/pfsense/FreeBSD-ports/pull/390/commits/606053f5760c312128a9c4af9fe90dffe289e462

Thanks for the patience... But I am not using the release version since I am working on the next release which has the EasyList code refactored into a new format....  and a busy morning on top of that too....
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline MrGlasspoole

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2017, 11:43:32 am »
That works now - THANKS

Why should i not be patience if somebody is spending his time and gives as such cool stuff for free?

Two more questions:
1. Is there something to worry about if a list is reported to not have a timestamp?
2. Some email error reporting would be nice. I guess nobody is checking everyday if everything is OK. And if a list is not longer available you don't realize it.

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #9 on: August 16, 2017, 09:41:59 am »
1. Not really... cURL does a check for the remote timestamp to determine if the list has been updated since the last download.... So its just informational...

2. New Feeds Management Tab will help with this...
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline code4u

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #10 on: January 14, 2018, 05:14:38 pm »
I'm still getting the same " No Domains Found " error message even though I'm using the latest    pfBlockerNG module. How do I fix this? Here are the details:

 UPDATE PROCESS START [ 01/14/18 18:09:20 ]

===[  DNSBL Process  ]================================================

[ MyEasyList ]       exists.
[ MyPrivacy ]       exists.
[ MyCompormisedList ]    Downloading update .. 200 OK
 No Domains Found

[ MyEmergingList ]    Downloading update .. 200 OK
 No Domains Found

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #11 on: January 14, 2018, 05:18:58 pm »
Add IP based feeds to the IPv4 tab as you are trying to add those feeds to the DNSBL tab which is for domains based feeds. 
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |

Offline code4u

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #12 on: January 14, 2018, 05:35:55 pm »
Awesome. Thank you. That solved my problem! Now the "No Domains Found" error makes sense. :-) Maybe it would help newbies if the error further stated:  "Check to ensure that you're not adding IP based feeds to the DNSBL tab which is for domains based feeds. IP based feeds need to be added to the IPv4 tab." or something similar.

Offline code4u

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #13 on: January 14, 2018, 05:39:36 pm »
Are there other DNSBL feed lists that you recommend besides the Easy Lists?

Offline BBcan177

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2608
  • Karma: +821/-5
    • View Profile
    • Click for Support
Re: EasyList > No Domains Found
« Reply #14 on: January 15, 2018, 09:34:06 pm »
Awesome. Thank you. That solved my problem! Now the "No Domains Found" error makes sense. :-) Maybe it would help newbies if the error further stated:  "Check to ensure that you're not adding IP based feeds to the DNSBL tab which is for domains based feeds. IP based feeds need to be added to the IPv4 tab." or something similar.

Ok I will adjust the text...Thanks...

Some DNSBL Feeds listed here:
    https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=102470.msg572943#msg572943
    https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=102470.msg573159#msg573159

Next Release will have a Feeds Management Tab:
    https://www.patreon.com/pfBlockerNG/posts?tag=Screenshots

"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it."

 | http://pfblockerng.com | Twitter @BBcan177  | #pfBlockerNG |