pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Skip Captive Portal for Whitelisted MAC's  (Read 284 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bebop_man

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Skip Captive Portal for Whitelisted MAC's
« on: September 04, 2017, 01:10:44 pm »
I'm setting up a pfsense at a local campground, and due to the size  and existing infrastructure, there are some IP cameras and recorders that communicate via the public wifi.

I'm working on the port forwarding side to get access through the pfsense box, but we're also having issues with the cameras checking in, due to them getting stuck at the captive portal.

We're not using vouchers or user authentication, the portal is just a basic Terms and Conditions page, with some traffic shaping included.

Is there a way to add a whitelist of MAC devices that can be authorised to bypass the portal?

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9244
  • Karma: +1052/-308
    • View Profile
Re: Skip Captive Portal for Whitelisted MAC's
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2017, 01:16:10 pm »
MACs tab in the captive portal config?

Personally I wouldn't put my cameras on the guest network. and have a separate SSID/VLAN to manage them separated from the guests...
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline bebop_man

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Skip Captive Portal for Whitelisted MAC's
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2017, 01:16:24 pm »
I just noticed the Services -> Captive Portal -> <portal> -> MACs page.  I'll experiment there, and see how that works.

Offline seanpearman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Skip Captive Portal for Whitelisted MAC's
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2017, 03:17:31 pm »
MACs tab in the captive portal config?

Personally I wouldn't put my cameras on the guest network. and have a separate SSID/VLAN to manage them separated from the guests...

Do this...you'll run in to further issues trying to do it via the guest network; forwarding WAN ports (changing IP), putting the DVR on the same subnet, guests all on the same subnet etc (security nightmare).

Offline bebop_man

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Skip Captive Portal for Whitelisted MAC's
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2017, 01:28:18 pm »
Yeah, while the Mac filtering worked fine, we ended up moving all the infrastructure items to a different, private subnet.  Not only was remote access made easier, bandwidth was improved.