Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Can FDQN resolve to the active IPV6 address?  (Read 1011 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline peppersass

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can FDQN resolve to the active IPV6 address?
« Reply #30 on: September 20, 2017, 12:41:43 pm »
(Ok, I helped somewhat by setting up a static lease in the dhcp6d)
I'm not sure what you mean by this. Where and how did you set the static lease?

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2579
  • Karma: +207/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Can FDQN resolve to the active IPV6 address?
« Reply #31 on: September 20, 2017, 05:37:07 pm »
(Ok, I helped somewhat by setting up a static lease in the dhcp6d)
I'm not sure what you mean by this. Where and how did you set the static lease?
Here : => Services => DHCPv6 Server & RA => LAN => DHCPv6 Server - at the bottom of the page I added a boatload of
Code: [Select]
DHCPv6 Static Mappings for this Interface
DUID IPv6 address Hostname Description
.....
Like in the old IPv4 days, all my devices (iOS stuff included) have their "fixed" IPv6. When I open up an IPv6 address in the firewall (the he.net IPv6 only interface) I can reach the device from the net.
With a (mine) DNS server on net and some arpa reverse magic I can even uses URL's like "diskstation.brit-hotel-fumel.net" port 22 to rsync to it - using only IPv6.
" And, hey, Mam : Look ! No NAT ! " :)
My IPv6 addresses didn't change for the last several years.

Offline peppersass

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can FDQN resolve to the active IPV6 address?
« Reply #32 on: September 20, 2017, 11:54:15 pm »
Thanks. I have my network setup to use the native IPV6 address from my ISP. The WAN interface IPV6 is set to DHCP6 and the LAN interface IPV6 is set to Track Interface (WAN). I got that from an article on how to configure pfSense to use Comcast native IPV6. Everything seems to work the same as when I had the Comcast modem doing the routing. Only problem is the iOS devices. If I understand correctly, your method has pfSense doing the IPV6 assignment and you defined static IPV6 addresses for all the devices. Right?

If I were to go down that road, what would I use for an IPV6 prefix? Something I make up? Something based on the Comcast native IPV6 prefix?