Netgate Store

Author Topic: Traffic Shaper (limiters) fixed  (Read 568 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline shinzo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Traffic Shaper (limiters) fixed
« on: April 25, 2018, 12:59:26 pm »
2.4.4-DEVELOPMENT (amd64) built on Wed Apr 25 09:14:05 CDT 2018

Looks like Limiters took a hit.   Tried rebuilding the limiters but as soon as i would set the 2nd Limiter was saved, it would just overwrite the previous one.

« Last Edit: May 17, 2018, 07:25:13 pm by shinzo »

Offline intrusdave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters)
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2018, 10:24:56 am »
I can confirm - shaper is broken in most recent snapshot.

Offline Gentle Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters)
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2018, 02:55:05 pm »
Confirmed.
2.4.4-DEVELOPMENT (amd64)
built on Thu Apr 26 14:32:50 CDT 2018

Tons of errors, like this one.
/rc.filter_configure_sync: New alert found: There were error(s) loading the rules: /tmp/rules.debug:56: errors in queue definition - The line in question reads [56]: queue qLink on re1 bandwidth 20% qlimit 500 hfsc ( ecn , default )

Offline jake

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters)
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2018, 11:20:51 pm »
Same here. It really messed up my shapers. After the update I could not route out to the internet from my LAN. I had to remove all the shaper info to do so. When I ran the shaper wizard again I ended up with the same result.

Offline Gentle Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters)
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2018, 12:49:32 am »
Same here. It really messed up my shapers. After the update I could not route out to the internet from my LAN. I had to remove all the shaper info to do so. When I ran the shaper wizard again I ended up with the same result.

Same exact issue.

Offline w0w

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 592
  • Karma: +35/-8
  • kernel panic attack
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters)
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2018, 09:56:57 am »
I think it's the result of those changes related to preparation for transition to PHP7.
https://github.com/pfsense/pfsense/commit/e33c96162a33b52a9152ce0b05dba8b25f1dc2b4#diff-c215f6ed59dffd959b2b800fe86181d2

Offline Gentle Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters)
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2018, 10:53:31 pm »
Still no good on:

2.4.4-DEVELOPMENT (amd64)
built on Mon Apr 30 09:16:01 CDT 2018
FreeBSD 11.1-STABLE

Offline w0w

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 592
  • Karma: +35/-8
  • kernel panic attack
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters)
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2018, 02:11:20 pm »
It would not be good, until somebody reports it on redmine and someone else will fix it.
https://redmine.pfsense.org/projects/pfsense/issues?query_id=104

Offline jwt

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 379
  • Karma: +105/-34
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters)
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2018, 02:39:41 pm »
We're working on it.

Offline Gentle Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters)
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2018, 11:39:32 pm »
Thnks jwt

Offline matt_

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters)
« Reply #10 on: May 07, 2018, 03:21:28 pm »
I noticed the same behavior when I was working on a PR for limiters to add FQ_CODEL/FQ_PIE support.  Array references are all weird because now there's a little too much referencing.  I thought it was my fault  ;D

Offline shinzo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper (limiters) fixed
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2018, 07:25:38 pm »
Limiters seem to be fixed in the latest version, thank you.