The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Can APU4 / AMD G-T40E run 2.4.0 (64 bit)?  (Read 376 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mhab12

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 694
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Can APU4 / AMD G-T40E run 2.4.0 (64 bit)?
« on: October 12, 2017, 11:18:53 am »
Still have an APU 4 in production and see that it is on i386 2.3.4 p1 with no option to upgrade to 2.4.0 due to i386.  Is the hardware compatible?  If so, can I do an in place upgrade or will I have to do a clean install?  Or is it time to pull the trigger on a new box!

BIOS   Vendor: coreboot
Version: SageBios_PCEngines_APU-45
CPU Type   AMD G-T40E Processor


Offline mhab12

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 694
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can APU4 / AMD G-T40E run 2.4.0 (64 bit)?
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2017, 11:49:40 am »
I answered part of my own question - the hardware can run x64 as I have another APU running 64 bit right now.  As for the upgrade, will I need to do a reinstall/restore?

Offline acascianelli

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can APU4 / AMD G-T40E run 2.4.0 (64 bit)?
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2017, 12:26:56 pm »
You mean APU1?

If so, then I'm pretty sure that board has 64bit support.  You'll just need to re-install pfSense from scratch on the 64bit version.

This the one?

http://pcengines.ch/apu.htm
PC Engines APU2C4

Offline mhab12

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 694
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can APU4 / AMD G-T40E run 2.4.0 (64 bit)?
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2017, 12:34:02 pm »
Believe that's the one.  Thanks.  Will do full install soon.

Offline mhab12

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 694
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can APU4 / AMD G-T40E run 2.4.0 (64 bit)?
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2017, 04:12:14 pm »
The units we have are actually VKT-40Es.  One needed to go from i386 to x64.  Used the USB memstick image and the 'rescue config.xml' option.  Reinstalled to x64 without issue.  Also upgraded the other VKT-40E we have which was already running x64 without issue.