The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Routing between PFSense and second router ???  (Read 479 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikeisfly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Routing between PFSense and second router ???
« Reply #15 on: November 04, 2017, 06:14:36 pm »
Your not going to buy such a switch new - not for home use.. That is going to be an ebay special..

True, Brocade sold off all their businesses in parts so you couldn't buy the switch new anyway unless there is still product in the channel. Still iyd a outstanding switch which I got for about $125 on ebay. From what I can see, it may be some what of overkill for your needs but if you can I would snatch one up on ebay before they are all gone just in case you wanted one in the future. I bought 6 of them so I would have back ups if mine died. I haven't had one go bad on me yet and I have had mine for 3-4 years now. Before that I was using HP procurves which are outstanding as well. Brocade just had better features. To Johnpoz's point some of the consumer switches would probably fit your needs better.

To answer your question about the CLI, brocade has their own OS which is very similar to Cisco IOS and they support CDP and FDP which makes VoIP fairly easy if you use cisco phones. If you wanted to, I guess you could telnet from the switch to PfSense but I don't really do that I would just open another telnet/ssh window. I mostly use the GUI interface of PfSense. Works very well. Could get your self in trouble messing with the CLI. I will wait for them to come out with a CLI abstraction layer to start playing with the command line. FreeBSD should really be hidden from the user for security reasons IMHO.

I have Ubiquity AP the AC-pro access point and love them. I run the controller software on a Windows 10 VM on Windows Server 2012 R2. I highly recommend them.

Online johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14305
  • Karma: +1331/-194
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Routing between PFSense and second router ???
« Reply #16 on: November 04, 2017, 06:45:05 pm »
Yeah I run the controller on VM running on esxi, but I just use ubuntu vm.. Way less resource hungry and easier to manage, etc.

You could always get their little cloud key as they call it, or run it on a pi, etc.  Running the controller is what makes the APs from unifi even better..
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.3.4_p1 (work)
1x 2.4.2-RELEASE on VM esxi 6.5 (home)

Offline Cant.Make.Any:PFSENSE...

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Routing between PFSense and second router ???
« Reply #17 on: November 07, 2017, 10:49:42 pm »
Thank you Guys! I do not think you could have made it easier!!

The FIOS G1100 is operating like a simple switch using the IP range that I set for the PFSense FIOS interface (with the addition of WIFI).

I finally have access to the FIOS GUI!!!

The last thing that I need to be able to do is SSH (Putty on Windows) from my main PC (192.168.1.101) into the FIOS G1100 (192.168.2.100).
So far I have had no LUCK! I have tried as follows:

In the FIOS GUI; I have enabled SSH (on the normal port #22)
I have set the FIOS GUI fire-wall security to allow said traffic
I have set the FIOS GUI local administration to allow said traffic
I have set the FIOS GUI rules to allow port #22 to be forwarded from IP 192.168.2.100 (FIOS LAN port wired to PFSense FIOS interface port)

I even temporarily tried setting the FIOS GUI remote administration to allow said traffic... I must be missing something in this crappy FeatureLESS FIOS GUI!

The attached photo is of my PFSense Networking-Server and my FreeNAS Storage-Server. I'm looking for a switch similar in size (a width of aprox. 17").
O! F%#@ ME! I forgot to mention... I need at least two ports of either SFP+ or RJ45 for 10G networking.

Please get me to a command line via SSH! PLEASE!!!

Offline mikeisfly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Routing between PFSense and second router ???
« Reply #18 on: November 09, 2017, 10:05:14 am »
I seriously doubt that Verizon will give you ssh access to the router. I have FiOS as well and I have the same model router you have. I tried to access it but it was a no go. Why do you need SSH access when you should be able to do everything from the GUI.

Offline Cant.Make.Any:PFSENSE...

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Routing between PFSense and second router ???
« Reply #19 on: November 09, 2017, 10:16:02 am »
Okay, That makes sense... Verizon blocks SSH access.

I don't NEED to be able to SSH into the G1100. I just prefer to, over using the GUI.

Thank you for answering my question.  :D

Offline mikeisfly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Routing between PFSense and second router ???
« Reply #20 on: November 09, 2017, 02:28:40 pm »
No problem. I work for a very large ISP not Verizon, and the only way to get SSH access is from our corporate network. If I find a way I will post back here but I doubt it. I know on our modems getting access to ssh opens a lot more options than is  present in the GUI. In addition our password changes everyday to log into said modem so even if you could get access to the command-line, cracking the password would be really tough. Not sure if Verizon is doing the same thing.

No problem in answering your question, I like helping plus seeing how you did your setup, it gave me ideas on how I may reconfigure my setup in the future. I like to read through the forums to see others problems and solutions to add to my own knowledge. Good luck to you in the future.

Offline Cant.Make.Any:PFSENSE...

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Routing between PFSense and second router ???
« Reply #21 on: November 09, 2017, 10:49:28 pm »
Thank you!  :D

Your help will always be appreciated here, at least by me anyway!

I'm happy to share anytime! I'm one of the odd-balls that is doing everything with actual hardware and NO Virtualization...

I hear ya; learning new information all the time! However this is all new to me and this community has been absolutely crucial!

I'm the type of person that simply loves to learn something new anytime or even all the time!  :D

Good luck to you as well in your endeavors!
« Last Edit: November 10, 2017, 10:27:19 am by Cant.Make.Any:PFSENSE... »