Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Struggling with DNS  (Read 253 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline FrankLew

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Struggling with DNS
« on: November 05, 2017, 02:40:57 pm »
Hi,

New to PFS and new to networks on the whole really. So in advance, your patience is much appreciated.

I have just setup a test environment in VMware Workstation. What I want to do is have two different networks and use PFS as a router between them. WAN side has internet access and the WAN adapter picked up its details via DHCP. The LAN side has nothing other then a virtual machine on it.

I've managed to get this half working, in that I can ping addresses as hoped. I can even connect to a file share sat on the WAN side network. However the internet and DNS does not work on the LAN side.

Pretty much used all default settings... I've not gone click happy.

Any tips on where I should be looking?


Thank you
Frank

Offline Finger79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +17/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Struggling with DNS
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2017, 10:53:52 pm »
I've managed to get this half working, in that I can ping addresses as hoped. I can even connect to a file share sat on the WAN side network. However the internet and DNS does not work on the LAN side.
Out of the box, the firewall rules on the LAN interface include a "Default allow LAN to any rule," which should allow your VM on the LAN side to browse the Internet and everything else it needs.

In your pfSense test environment, if you go to Diagnostics / DNS Lookup, are you able to look up any domains?  Also, is the unbound service running?

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14441
  • Karma: +1337/-200
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Struggling with DNS
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2017, 07:32:18 am »
Seeing if pfsense can in itself lookup up dns would be a good start as finger79 suggests.

Out of the box pfsense would resolve, and its interface out to dhcp clients for dns. 

What is in front of pfsense - could it be blocking resolving?  Which is different than forwarding.. it will walk down from roots, and talk to the authoritative servers down the chain until it gets to the authoritative ns for the domain your actually looking for a record in.

ISP that intercepts dns could cause issues with that.  Is unbound actually starting?  You should be able to see that in the pfsense logs.  ISP that blocks outbound dns could also prevent that from working - its possible your isp only allows dns to NS it runs on the isp network?
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.3.4_p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE (home)