pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: SOLVED pfSense CPU VIA c3 ===>> ENDED WITH APU  (Read 325 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Modesty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
SOLVED pfSense CPU VIA c3 ===>> ENDED WITH APU
« on: November 07, 2017, 12:42:33 pm »
Hi, thanks for take me inn as a new user!

I have a old PC: Mini-itx EPIA MII:

• VIA C3 / EDEN EBGA Processor (onboard)
• Enhanced Ball Grid Array Package (EBGA)
• Internal L1 128KB and L2 64KB cache memory

Chipset
• VIA CLE266 North Bridge
• VT8235 South Bridge

It has a riser for 2x PCI (i dont know if i can find gbit NIC in PCI for factor, but i hope so)

Can this be a OK system for a home gbit network router running pfSense?


Thanks up front!

Torstein
« Last Edit: November 10, 2017, 09:41:15 am by Modesty »
Everything can be rebuilt!

Offline BlueKobold

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2449
  • Karma: +193/-104
  • pfSense rocks!
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense CPU VIA c3
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2017, 02:00:50 pm »
If this will be a amd_64Bit hardware it will be nice running, if this is only 32Bit hardware, you may not be able
to use pfSense since the version 2.4.x due to the deprecation of NanoBSD and 32Bit OS support.

Quote
It has a riser for 2x PCI (i dont know if i can find gbit NIC in PCI for factor, but i hope so)
Intel Pro 1000 GT will be fine.

Quote
Can this be a OK system for a home gbit network router running pfSense?
If we are not talking about the 1 GBit/s as the Internet line speed, but about using GB LAN ports across the
entire home network, this could be running well.

If we are talking about 1 GBit/s at the WAN port as the internet line speed, without PPPoE it could also be nearly
matching but not if PPPoE is in usage there, then raw single cpu core power is needed.
Greetings from Germany
Frank

Offline Modesty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense CPU VIA c3
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2017, 04:21:13 pm »
If this will be a amd_64Bit hardware it will be nice running, if this is only 32Bit hardware, you may not be able
to use pfSense since the version 2.4.x due to the deprecation of NanoBSD and 32Bit OS support.

Quote
It has a riser for 2x PCI (i dont know if i can find gbit NIC in PCI for factor, but i hope so)
Intel Pro 1000 GT will be fine.

Quote
Can this be a OK system for a home gbit network router running pfSense?
If we are not talking about the 1 GBit/s as the Internet line speed, but about using GB LAN ports across the
entire home network, this could be running well.

If we are talking about 1 GBit/s at the WAN port as the internet line speed, without PPPoE it could also be nearly
matching but not if PPPoE is in usage there, then raw single cpu core power is needed.

Hi BlueKobold, thanks for a good answer.

I have a WAN 250/50 mb line connected to a router in bridge mode, after the bridged router I plan to have the pfSense router, on that connect a Ubiguiti TOUGH switch, and on that switch i have ubiguiti AP's + wired NAS pc camreas etc.

If it is 64bit??? I dont really know, it is a EPIA MII Mini-itx main board with a VIA 1.5 GHz C3 prosessor, as far as i understand it is a x86 (32bit)

How can i find the specification?

This is what i found regarding main board:
http://cdn.viaembedded.com/eol_products/docs/epia-mii/user_manual/UM_EPIA-MII_162.pdf

Can i use a dbl card like this: IBM Intel PRO/1000 GT Dual Port PCI-X Gigabit Ethernet Adapter PN:73P5109 / 73P5 (ebay)?

Quote
If this will be a amd_64Bit hardware it will be nice running, if this is only 32Bit hardware, you may not be able
to use pfSense since the version 2.4.x due to the deprecation of NanoBSD and 32Bit OS support.

This tells me that maybe i can not use the mainboard du to lack of 64bit, and some "things"regarding psSense distro. I hope ombodu may enlighten me regadring this topic!

If i still go for 32bit architecture and this mainboard, is it possible to run pfSense on it?


Can this be a better mainboard:
Asrock QC5000-itx/ph mini ITX mainboard: 4core AMD cpu, PCIE 16x + wifi/bluethooth
wich i think is 64bit


Thanks!
« Last Edit: November 07, 2017, 04:32:22 pm by MOdesty »
Everything can be rebuilt!

Offline DeLorean

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense CPU VIA c3
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2017, 06:54:05 pm »
It has a riser for 2x PCI (i dont know if i can find gbit NIC in PCI for factor, but i hope so)



You can use the Intel Pro 1000 PCI-X (not PCI-Express !!!)  Dual Gigabit NIC card (HP NC7170)
these cards fits in a normal PCI slot.
You can reach arround 250Mbps/sec between both Gigabit ports with this card.

Grtz
DeLorean
 

Offline tirsojrp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense CPU VIA c3
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2017, 09:13:19 pm »
That Via Cpu is too old and the PCI bus in that board would be a bottleneck. You are better off with an APU2: cheap, Low power, AES-NI, 3gbit...
#1 - Fitlet-b  | GS110TP | UAP AC-Lite
#2 - APU2c4 | DGS-1210-28 | RT-N66U

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9088
  • Karma: +1037/-306
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense CPU VIA c3
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2017, 09:27:29 pm »
Yeah I doubt the VIA will move anywhere close to gigabit.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline BlueKobold

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2449
  • Karma: +193/-104
  • pfSense rocks!
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense CPU VIA c3
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2017, 09:39:42 pm »
Quote
I have a WAN 250/50 mb line connected to a router in bridge mode, after the bridged router I plan to have the pfSense router, on that connect a Ubiguiti TOUGH switch, and on that switch i have ubiguiti AP's + wired NAS pc camreas etc.
Ok thais will be not so high and you will be able to use it as a pure firewall system, with not to much packets installed
if yoiu will be able to run snort, suricata, squid or pfBlockerNG I don΄t really know, because this board is
only supporting 1GB of DDR2 memory.

Quote
If it is 64bit??? I dont really know, it is a EPIA MII Mini-itx main board with a VIA 1.5 GHz C3 prosessor, as far as i understand it is a x86 (32bit)
I find on CPU Boss and Wikipedia out that this is a real 32Bit system but you can try out to install there the
pfSense version 2.3.5 on it and this will be maintained for ~12 month as I know it right.

Quote
How can i find the specification?
I was using CPU Boss and Wikipedia, booth are telling that this is a real 32Bit CPU.

Quote
Can i use a dbl card like this: IBM Intel PRO/1000 GT Dual Port PCI-X Gigabit Ethernet Adapter PN:73P5109 / 73P5 (ebay)?
It seams that this board comes with a regular PCI slot with 3,3 Volt.
PCI-X & PCI vs PCI-X

The electrical specifications are compatible, but stricter. However, while most conventional PCI slots are the 85 mm long 32-bit version, most PCI-X devices use the 130 mm long 64-bit slot, to the point that 64-bit PCI connectors and PCI-X support are seen as synonymous.

Intel PCI 32Bit Dual GB LAN port NIC ~$13
Intel PCI 32Bit Dual GB LAN port NIC ~$17
DDR2 - 1 GB ~$5
IDE SSD flash module ~$16
IDE DOM 8 GB ~$25

So you will see it is not so hard to find real cheap hardware to get this board working for ~12 month. Again
for only around ~12 month as I know it right.

Smaller and more powerful might be really the PC Engines APU2C4 solution! And for a longer usage together
with pfSense too as I see it right.

Needed:
PC Engines APU2C4 bundle (including:)
- Board
- case
- PSU
- mSATA 16 GB

Optional:
PC Engines spi1a
Null modem cable
USB to serial adapter
WiFi card & antenna






Greetings from Germany
Frank

Offline Modesty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense CPU VIA c3
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2017, 03:43:58 am »
Hi Folks, thanks for help.

I have some experienced with computers, networks etc, but to build a router/FW is a new chapter so I really appreciate all your help.

And, my plan is to make the router running for at least 5 years, I hope to make this router a bit like a refrigerator, works all time with small effort.

Since Im a bit conserned to get all rigth will it be a better solution for me to buy this:?

APU2C4
https://www.ebay.com/itm/PC-Engines-APU2C4-Systemboard-3x-LAN-4-GB-DRAM-09-28-16/311708282990?hash=item489342f06e:g:IxIAAOSwmfhX66L9

Is the price OK?

As I understand it is silent, witch is good.

In add they write:

Release notes: BIOS is not feature complete yet, in particular -

ECC not working yet.
Boot order selection not working yet.
iPXE module not included yet.


Does this make it a deal braker?


I have a SSD 250 GBit Samsung 3,5" so that will be OK

I do not plan to have wireless from this router, i have Ubiquity AP's

Thanks!
Everything can be rebuilt!

Offline BlueKobold

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2449
  • Karma: +193/-104
  • pfSense rocks!
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense CPU VIA c3
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2017, 06:15:20 am »
Quote
And, my plan is to make the router running for at least 5 years, I hope to make this router a bit like a refrigerator, works all time with small effort.
Ok but please then have a look how hard the Internet speed in your region will be increasing!
I think something between 350 MBit/s and 500 MBit/s at the WAN pending on the installed and running
packets will be able to realize for that board. If you keen to get 1 GBit/s at the WAN or Internet speed I
would be aware of that board really! but for your actual Internet line speed it is ok.

Quote
Since Im a bit conserned to get all rigth will it be a better solution for me to buy this:?
The board is cooled down by using the case!!!! Pleas refer this site here to get more involved to that
circumstance. apu cooling assembly If you are unsure DIY you can also get this APU (2 & 3) fix

Quote
APU2C4
https://www.ebay.com/itm/PC-Engines-APU2C4-Systemboard-3x-LAN-4-GB-DRAM-09-28-16/311708282990?hash=item489342f06e:g:IxIAAOSwmfhX66L9

Is the price OK?
Only some coin away from the original price from PC Engines shown here under that link PC Engines Shop
$129 is there shown but together with shipping fee and tax you may have to pay more!

As said above this might be only the board, as a bundle (case, PSU, Board and mSATA) you will be
better sorted as I see it right. And if you buy it directly from PC Engines and or from Varia Store that
is shipping nearly world wide you can get some extra stuff on top, if needed or wanted.

Quote
In add they write:
Release notes: BIOS is not feature complete yet, in particular -

ECC not working yet.
Boot order selection not working yet.
iPXE module not included yet.

Does this make it a deal braker?
It should be not a deal braker at all, because on the vendors website this release notes or gone!
PC Engines APU2c4 website
PC Engines CoreBoot BIOS changelog

Quote
I have a SSD 250 GBit Samsung 3,5" so that will be OK
I would say it will not be getting his way into the original case! Then better to get a small mSATA
with 16 GB for normal firewall usage or till 64 GB for squid caching activities.

Quote
I do not plan to have wireless from this router, i have Ubiquity AP's
Ok that was not clear to me.
Greetings from Germany
Frank

Offline Modesty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfSense CPU VIA c3 - ENDED WITH APU
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2017, 09:40:34 am »
Hi

thanks for your input.

I have now ordered following stuff:

- APU2C4 Router/Firewall in red chassis
- 60GB disk
- USB serial cable
- AC adapter

Shipment is on its way. Looking forward to start learning, I expect to be a board member with a lot of questions to you guys!


Everything can be rebuilt!