The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum  (Read 212 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5409
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum
« on: November 15, 2017, 09:18:56 am »
Just a note to say that the traffic graph looks a little funky on the latest Firefox.  With every update per second, the vertical bars appear and disappear, and the time / interface / bandwidth labels throb between normal and bold.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21397
  • Karma: +1432/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2017, 09:43:37 am »
I'm not seeing that here on Windows or Mac with Firefox 57/Quantum, the graphs look fine.

Clear cache perhaps?
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5409
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2017, 10:33:13 am »
Cache cleared, the only plugin running is UBlock Origin.  It still happens, even when I disable UBlock.  I'll see if I can hack up an animated gif or something to show.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21397
  • Karma: +1432/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2017, 10:35:06 am »
What OS are you on?

And are you using the light theme or dark theme on pfSense? Or something else?
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5409
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2017, 10:43:24 am »
I'm WIn10 at work, pfsense-dark theme.

Here is a lovely gif.  It does this same behaviour on both the graph widget on the main dashboard as well as the separate Status - Traffic Graph.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21397
  • Karma: +1432/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2017, 10:47:10 am »
Strange, I still don't see that even with the dark theme. The lines are always there. Maybe it's something in your video card driver/settings, firefox tries to hook in there and speed things up. Or it used to.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5409
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2017, 11:32:50 am »
I'm using an i7-based Acer M3970 with Intel HD crapola graphics.  It uses the stock Intel video driver v9.17.10.4459.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21397
  • Karma: +1432/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2017, 12:00:43 pm »
Try unchecking the option under "Performance" in Firefox and close/reopen see if it's any different
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5409
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2017, 02:04:21 pm »
No change.  I also tried twiddling Use hardware acceleration and Content Process Limit without any difference.  My boss has the same PC and Win10 but he uses an AMD Radeon card.  He doesn't have the missing horizontal grid bars, but he does get the throbbing labels.  I have a few laptops available.  An Acer Aspire v15 has the same problem with throbbing graph bars but solid labels.  That laptop has Intel and nVidia GeForce 940M.  On an Acer Aspire 7741 with Intel HD, the graph bars are solid while the labels throb.  It happens in one form or another on literally every system I've tried it with.

This is hardly a show-stopper and I'm quite sure you have much bigger fish to fry.  I just thought I would mention it so you're aware.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21397
  • Karma: +1432/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic graph on Firefox Quantum
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2017, 02:08:35 pm »
Yeah it's just weird that it doesn't happen here, the lines are always there. The closest I get to a problem is that the number labels kind of move up/down a little as it updates, but only slightly. And that only happens on Mac.

Probably something that either FF will notice/fix or will be fixed next time we update the graphing library.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!