pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: clamd not starting  (Read 189 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dickbins

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
clamd not starting
« on: November 29, 2017, 04:16:43 am »
Hey,

I am new to PFSense, I just bought a Watchguard x550e with a 4 Gb CF en 512 Mb memory. I installed PFSense on the CF and it is running. After that I installed squid and started it and that's working too, but clamd isn't starting. I gave the freshclam command and I got this in return:

ClamAV update process started at Wed Nov 29 11:03:10 2017
getfile: Can't write 2818 bytes to /var/db/clamav/clamav-8197098e648b942233ddf2bdceb5b94f.tmp/clamav-aca62685df833e381e5b0a0885ef3406.tmp
WARNING: Can't download main.cvd from db.europe.clamav.net

I am rather stuck here, anyone an idea why clamd isn't starting?  Btw I am not an expert.....

Thanks,
Dick

Offline dickbins

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: clamd not starting
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2017, 06:34:24 am »
I get the following error after freshclam:

Time   Process   PID   Message
Nov 30 13:32:18   kernel      pid 41719 (freshclam), uid 106 inumber 2106 on /var: filesystem full

Any idea to solve this?

Offline Impatient

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: clamd not starting
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2017, 12:19:20 pm »
 512 Mb memory?

 I wouldn't install any package's with that amount of memory.

 On my home network clamd alone will use over 900Mb's.

 

 

Offline dickbins

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: clamd not starting
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2017, 01:13:16 pm »
512 Mb memory?

 I wouldn't install any package's with that amount of memory.

 On my home network clamd alone will use over 900Mb's.

Is it possible to put an 8 or 16 Gb CF in it and 4Gb of RAM? And will it do the trick?

Offline Impatient

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: clamd not starting
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2017, 01:49:33 pm »
 4Gb's ram is more realistic as long as you don't go overboard with your configuration.