pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: How can i do a Transfer Net  (Read 122 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline iceget

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How can i do a Transfer Net
« on: November 30, 2017, 02:01:00 am »
dear team,

i have the following setup:

pfSense, 3 Ports:
Port 1: LAN 10.80.1.0/29
Port 2: WAN DHCP
Port 3: TransferNetLAN 172.10.251.6 (172.10.231.0/29)


So my Partner Firewall has the following Setup

Partner Firewall, 3 Ports:
Port 1: LAN 192.168.1.0/24
Port 2: WAN DHCP
Port 3: TransferNetLAN 172.10.251.1 (172.10.231.0/29)

My primary goal is, to route the 10.80.1.0/29 Network to 192.168.1.0/24, and from 192.168.1.0/24 to 10.80.1.0/29.


How i must setup my static routes (or gateway) to route this (only form my pfsense site) 10.80.1.0/29 <-> 192.168.1.0/24 over the TransferNettLAN?

Thank you very much!

Online viragomann

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2557
  • Karma: +269/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How can i do a Transfer Net
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2017, 08:07:04 am »
You have to set up both, a gateway and a static route, both on each site.

Go to System > Routing > Gateway and add a gateway with the IP of the other sites TransferLAN endpoint.
Then go to the Static routes tab and add a new static route. Set the remote LAN in the Destination network box and the mask at the right side and select the newly added gateway.

If you've your LAN firewall rules restricted you also have to allow the access on both sites. If you have still the default allow rule in place, anything is allowed anyway.

Offline iceget

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How can i do a Transfer Net
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2017, 09:05:00 am »
Thank you very much! Now its working perfect.

Many greets