Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Host name resolution  (Read 196 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jeremy1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Host name resolution
« on: December 05, 2017, 12:45:47 pm »
I am new to pfsense and just got set up. In my arp table and DHCP leave hostnames for my Apple device and Windows computers are being properly displayed but hostnames for my Echo, Ubiquiti Access Point and Asus Router (used as a Bridge)? I currently have DNS Resolver enabled and DNS Forwarder disabled. What settings should I look at to resolve the names of these local devices?
« Last Edit: December 05, 2017, 12:54:55 pm by jeremy1 »

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Re: Host name resolution
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2017, 02:06:57 pm »
It's up to the device to report its hostname.  I also have a Unifi with a blank hostname.  I don't really care since I use static leases and I know what every device on my network is.

Online johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14407
  • Karma: +1334/-199
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Host name resolution
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2017, 02:32:32 pm »
Yeah static leases are the best way to be sure you always know what a devices IP is and be able to find it by name, etc. Those sorts of devices just set a lease reservation, and have unbound register static leases and your good.
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.3.4_p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE (home)

Offline jeremy1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host name resolution
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2017, 02:58:38 pm »
Yeah static leases are the best way to be sure you always know what a devices IP is and be able to find it by name, etc. Those sorts of devices just set a lease reservation, and have unbound register static leases and your good.

When I was using an Asus router the Echo and Asus Router being used as a bridge both had hostnames, I don't remember whether or not the Ubiquiti access point did. Why would the Asus router display information that pfsense isnt

Online johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14407
  • Karma: +1334/-199
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Host name resolution
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2017, 03:08:39 pm »
From the info given its impossible to even guess to what your asus was doing?

If the device does not send its hostname in dhcp request then how could pfsense know anything about the hostname?  I don't have any problem resolving my echo's or my AP and their names show up in arp on pfsense.  Because I have static leases for them, and I register static leases in unbound.

[2.4.2-RELEASE][root@pfsense.local.lan]/root: arp -a
Alexa-cpu.local.lan (192.168.4.79) at b4:7c:9c:a8:d5:f0 on em2.200 expires in 1167 seconds [vlan]
Alexa.local.lan (192.168.4.80) at 68:54:fd:47:87:32 on em2.200 expires in 1161 seconds [vlan]
uap-ac-pro.local.lan (192.168.2.2) at 80:2a:a8:13:4f:07 on em2 expires in 1188 seconds [ethernet]
uap-ac-lr.local.lan (192.168.2.3) at 04:18:d6:c0:1c:90 on em2 expires in 1191 seconds [ethernet]
uap-ac-lite.local.lan (192.168.2.4) at 04:18:d6:c0:1f:6b on em2 expires in 1199 seconds [ethernet]

Snipped out all the other info that was in arp..
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.3.4_p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE (home)

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Re: Host name resolution
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2017, 03:16:30 pm »
Why do you have a lite, an LR and a Pro?  You work for Ubiquiti?  ;D

You have an Alexa??

(Jeremy, sorry for hijacking your thread with my irrelevant comments!)

Offline jeremy1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host name resolution
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2017, 03:24:59 pm »
When I log into my Unifi controller I can see names for the echo and my roku which I dont see in pfsense. This must mean that the devices are broadcasting their device name somehow and pfsense isn't processing it

I only have 1 Ubiquiti access point and 2 old Asus routers, One I use as a bridge and the other used to be my router. I have an Echo which you could call an Alexa

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5402
  • Karma: +671/-19
    • View Profile
Re: Host name resolution
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2017, 06:32:19 pm »
Unifi APs don't have a hostname until you set the alias (Config - General) and then force a re-provision:

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/UniFi-Wireless/Set-hostname-on-APs/td-p/1505421

Offline jeremy1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host name resolution
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2017, 08:32:52 pm »
What I was saying is that in the Unifi controller Known Clients Display (see link below) I can see the names of devices have blank hostnames in the pfsense DHCP Leases/ARP Table.


https://www.ramonddevrede.nl/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/unif-insights.png

Forcing a reprovision of my Ubiquiti Access Point successfully got the name to display in pfsense.

Online johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14407
  • Karma: +1334/-199
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Host name resolution
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2017, 07:23:26 am »
Yes I have a Pro and lite and LR AP.. I bought the pro after they came out as update to my old gen 1 pro (square ones - someone on the pfsense forums bought it from me), and got the lite and lr when they first beta tested these - they had picked a few active people on the beta forums to test them.. They sent us FREE units to test ;)  It was way better then their new early access store ;) hehehe

Yeah I have two echo dots, I used alexa for their names (I am very creative hehehe) added -cpu for the one in my computer room (den/office/lab) whatever you want to call my room ;)  If my wife was more techy she might call it the MDF room hehe..

The only one I know of around here that works or use to be around here and works for unifi is Chris... Miss him here, but he is great over there - very very active on their forums..
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.3.4_p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE (home)