Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem  (Read 1138 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #15 on: December 10, 2017, 10:06:23 pm »
hi ,

sorry for delay .No IP is detected its empty in the WAN interface field.

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12002
  • Karma: +474/-15
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #16 on: December 11, 2017, 08:31:21 am »
Does it show the WAN interface as UP? (green arrow)

Can we see a screenshot from Status > Interfaces.

Steve

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #17 on: December 11, 2017, 10:10:16 pm »
no WAN interface is in RED

Offline NollipfSense

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #18 on: December 12, 2017, 11:20:11 am »
Dude...why are you opening multiply thread on the same exact issue...that's a big turn off!


Onto the subject at hand...sounds to me some conflict going on with your cable modem and might need to be in bridge mode.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2017, 11:25:31 am by NollipfSense »

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #19 on: December 12, 2017, 10:11:33 pm »
should i need to change any settings over there ?

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12002
  • Karma: +474/-15
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #20 on: December 17, 2017, 11:10:48 am »
A screenshot of the WAN from Status > Interfaces would be very helpful here. Please try to get that.

If the interface shows the red 'down' arrow though that implies it's not even connected. I would look for a link issue, perhaps a bad cable or speed/duplex mismatch. That assumes your WAN is Ethernet directly though, if it's PPP of some sort there may be other issues. The screenshot would tell us all that.

Steve

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12002
  • Karma: +474/-15
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #21 on: December 17, 2017, 11:20:19 am »
I see in fact you did post a screenshot in one of the other threads you opened. I re-attached it here.

That shows what looks to be a working connection. The WAN is linked, UP and has a valid IP.

It seems like you are trying to put the cable router in modem mode to bridge the PPP connection yes?

Steve

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #22 on: December 17, 2017, 10:18:56 pm »
yes but public ip is not detected in wan interface i don't know why

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12002
  • Karma: +474/-15
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #23 on: December 18, 2017, 08:11:13 am »
If it's showing a private IP on the WAN like in that screenshot it's because the ISP supplied modem/router is not passing it through. Instead is it running a dhcp server and giving pfSense a lease from that.

If it's a PPPoE connection you will need to configure the 'modem' to run is modem or bridge mode and then configure the PPPoE connection on the pfSense WAN.

Steve


Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #24 on: December 18, 2017, 10:15:13 pm »
yeah i tried  to login to modem gw 192.168.1.251 for PPPoE configuration but i am unable to login to url with this gateway ip

can please share me how to configure PPPoE configuration steps

Thank you

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2425
  • Karma: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #25 on: December 19, 2017, 04:07:45 am »
can please share me how to configure PPPoE configuration steps
Your device that is hooked up to your cable/phoneline/Coax incoming wire should be put into pure "modem" mode. In that case it just 'translates' info from one line - the incoming connection, to packets that flow over an Ethernet cable to pfSense.
This Ethernet cable should be put into the WAN interface. PPPOE should be activated on this WAN (pfSense)  interface, and you probably have to enter some credentials (logion + password : transmitted to you by your ISP - this same info is present now in your router device, so it can enable the conenction).

Everything depends on the instructions given to you by your ISP (their support web site, FAQ, etc)  - you haven't said anything about that part, so we don't know nothing about that.

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #26 on: December 19, 2017, 11:39:44 pm »
Dear Team

i here by explaning the despite of making cable modem to bridge mode also am unable to get WAN ip details in pfsense

whether i should configure ppp0e in cable modem or in pfsense firewall am not clea in this point


                                               |
                                            cablemodem(192.168.1.251)
                                               |
                                           pfsense firewall(wan - 192.168.1.223) ,(lan - 192.168.2.1)
                                              |
                                            cisco switch (smart one)
                                             |
                                            pc (192.168.2.2)

here am able to access the internet but issue is publi ip is not detected in wan interface of pfsense , here i have attached interface and other details in screenshots

please help me

 



Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2425
  • Karma: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: PFSENSE couldnt get WAN ip from modem
« Reply #27 on: December 20, 2017, 08:46:41 am »
IF your "cable modem" was really working in "modem" mode, it had no notion of "IP" (it's just transforming electric signals from one wire to another), and pfSene would actually have a 'real' WAN IP on it's WAN interface.
But, right now, you are using DHCP-client on the WAN interface, which means it's asking for an IP. Somehow, a DHCP server is still running on your modem ... and it gives a 'local' IP ( 192.168.1.251 ) to pfSEnse.

Btw : the fact that you have a working Internet connection is a pretty solid prove that you have a router-after-router setup now. So your modem isn't functioning in "modem" mode at all.

When I was using the box my ISP gave me, I had to put it in Modem or PPPOE mode. I had to chose pppoe mode on the WAN interface on pfSEnse, and enter a lgin and password, and I had a real WAN like "82.127.34.254" on the pfSense WAN interface.

Why do you keep the DHCP-client activated on the WAN ? Is this per ISP instructions ?


Today, with my new router that is hooked up to my VDSL phone line in front of pfSense has to be a router - "modem" mode isn't possible. A classic "router-after-router" setup.
Not really a big deal for :
he.net (for my IPv6) works.
The DyNDNS service still works
I have to double NAT for some IPv4 port, but I don't care, it works.

Again : check out with your ISP how to change your device into a pure modem device - we can't help you with that.

Edit: Removed link and merged the topics. Steve
« Last Edit: December 22, 2017, 02:22:33 pm by stephenw10 »

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
public ip details not detected in wan interface
« Reply #28 on: December 20, 2017, 11:12:06 pm »
Dear Team,

i am able to access internet via pf sense firewall but only issue is public IP is not detected in wan interface of pf sense firewall despite of changing my cable modem to bridge mode also nothing worked .please help me in this

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9808
  • Karma: +1107/-311
    • View Profile
Re: public ip details not detected in wan interface
« Reply #29 on: December 21, 2017, 12:17:53 am »
Typical Cable Modem procedure:

Unplug WAN port from cable modem

Set WAN port to DHCP

Do whatever you need to do to get the cable "modem" into bridge mode.

Reboot the cable modem and let it sync up.

Connect the WAN port to the cable modem.

In the USA, all cable modems are naturally in bridge mode. Some unlucky folks have routers with a built-in cable modem and the router portion is what actually has to be put into bridge mode. Your particular circumstance there is actually a better topic for your ISP's forum than here if you want a more specific answer.

In some cases the ISP has made the brain-dead decision to lock down the MAC address it will serve on the customer side. Rebooting often clears that, but sometimes a call to the ISP is necessary and, in extreme cases, spoofing the MAC on the WAN interface might be necessary.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM