pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Can't connect to the Pfsense Web GUI when Wan is plugged in  (Read 64 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wizencrowd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Can't connect to the Pfsense Web GUI when Wan is plugged in
« on: December 06, 2017, 03:54:02 am »
Hello

For a school project I need to configure a server with pfsense. We want to use it as a captive portal. My problem is that I can't get in the WebGUI when I have my Wan connection plugged in. When I freshly booted my server I need to unplug the wan cable, then I can login in pfsense. After that I can plug the wan cable back in an everything works. Do you guys now How i can fix this? When I booted the server I don't have internet, but when I login in pfsense I get internet.

Some info that might be usefull:
  • Lan IP : 192.168.1.100
  • Wan IP : 192.168.1.103 (DHCP)

Hope you guys can help!
Thank you!
« Last Edit: December 06, 2017, 03:58:47 am by wizencrowd »

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2147
  • Karma: +165/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Can't connect to the Pfsense Web GUI when Wan is plugged in
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2017, 06:21:25 am »
For a school project I need to configure a server with pfsense. We want to use it as a captive portal. My problem is that I can't get in the WebGUI when I have my Wan connection plugged in.
What ??
(but you explain why afterwards ...)

When I freshly booted my server I need to unplug the wan cable, then I can login in pfsense. After that I can plug the wan cable back in an everything works. Do you guys now How i can fix this? When I booted the server I don't have internet, but when I login in pfsense I get internet.

Some info that might be usefull:
  • Lan IP : 192.168.1.100
  • Wan IP : 192.168.1.103 (DHCP)
Thanks for the info.
You totally broke one of the most important rules when it comes routing.
KEEP LAN on 192.168.1.1/24
Make WAN something 192.168.2.1/24 or 10.0.0.1/16 but NOT in the 192.168.1.1.1/24 segment.
IF your WAN needs to be in 192.168.1.0/24 then make your LAN (example) 192.168.2.1/24

Remember : your are operating a router/firewall, not a switch.