The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Help me further understand my vlan setup needs  (Read 150 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dwightturner36

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Help me further understand my vlan setup needs
« on: December 08, 2017, 12:52:25 am »
Hi

My question is how can i setup what I want with the hardware I currently have which is working under a normal network environment with it all connected to my default 192.168.1.1

I want to setup my ubuntu server on a vlan that can talk to the internet and use the vlan i created. Can i do this or do I need to install another NIC inside my pfsense box to achieve this

I have read up on it quite a lot and can't seem to get a handle on it

I have already setup (assigned)an  interface for VLAN100 using the PFSENSE lan interface.

VLAN100
Subnet 192.168.100.0
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Available range 192.168.100.1 - 192.168.100.254

interface ipv4 ipaddress 192.168.100.1

Firewall rules setup to allow traffic

Is this possible? or am i missing something
               

« Last Edit: December 08, 2017, 12:55:55 am by dwightturner36 »

Offline marvosa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 756
  • Karma: +39/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Help me further understand my vlan setup needs
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2017, 01:12:36 am »
Quote
I want to setup my ubuntu server on a vlan that can talk to the internet and use the vlan i created. Can i do this or do I need to install another NIC inside my pfsense box to achieve this
Can you do it?  Yes.  Can you do it with the hardware you currently have?  No. 

If you want to implement VLANs on your network, you will need to replace your unmanaged switch with a managed switch that supports VLANs.

Offline dwightturner36

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Help me further understand my vlan setup needs
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2017, 09:01:39 am »
ok thanks

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14767
  • Karma: +1372/-202
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Help me further understand my vlan setup needs
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2017, 11:18:34 am »
Don't get the tplink 105e or 108e if your looking for low cost smart switch.. While it states it does vlans - it is not capable of removing vlan 1 from ports..  So there is no way to create actual isolation between your vlans.. Since very port no matter what vlan you put on it will have vlan 1 as untagged on it..

There is a thread about hacking the firmware to remove it... But your better off going with something else.. Both netgear and dlink have low cost smart switches that allow for the removal of vlan 1 from ports that you want to put in a different vlan.. 
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline dwightturner36

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Help me further understand my vlan setup needs
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2017, 11:20:51 am »
was looking at this one  LINKSYS SWITCH LGS318P 18-Port Smart Gigabit PoE+ Switch