The pfSense Store

Author Topic: [FIXED] Use Ramdisk  (Read 598 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LostInIgnorance

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
[FIXED] Use Ramdisk
« on: December 13, 2017, 07:44:08 pm »
I have to say, this dialog box is quite confusing. I have made no changes to the firewall regarding the ramdisk and this dialog box pops up. I would think either:
A) only pop up after a change
B) reworded to not confuse the end user as the OK reboots immediately regardless of ramdisk change, cancel bypasses the reboot.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2018, 10:13:50 am by LostInIgnorance »

Offline mikeisfly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 493
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use Ramdisk
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2017, 08:01:25 pm »
I too have wondered about this. I , made a change to the crypto module under advance -> miscellaneous and got the same message. Didn't really want to restart my firewall at that time but I didn't want the changes I made to not be saved so I restarted the firewall.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21488
  • Karma: +1456/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Use Ramdisk
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2017, 07:59:06 am »
There was a fix put in for that in 2.4.3

Try using the system patches package to apply the changes from the PR and see if it helps: https://patch-diff.githubusercontent.com/raw/pfsense/pfsense/pull/3776.diff
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline LostInIgnorance

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use Ramdisk
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2017, 06:51:12 pm »
Probably should have mentioned, I am on the latest dev release and the issue still persisits.

When testing the patch, I am getting the below error.

Code: [Select]
usr/bin/patch --directory=/ -t -p1 -i /var/patches/5a3b04d45e9e7.patch --check --forward --ignore-whitespace

Hmm...  Looks like a unified diff to me...
The text leading up to this was:
--------------------------
|diff --git a/src/usr/local/www/js/pfSenseHelpers.js b/src/usr/local/www/js/pfSenseHelpers.js
|index 11990406be..7b41aa036b 100644
|--- a/src/usr/local/www/js/pfSenseHelpers.js
|+++ b/src/usr/local/www/js/pfSenseHelpers.js
--------------------------
No file to patch.  Skipping...
Hunk #1 ignored at 748.
1 out of 1 hunks ignored while patching src/usr/local/www/js/pfSenseHelpers.js
Hmm...  The next patch looks like a unified diff to me...
The text leading up to this was:
--------------------------
|diff --git a/src/usr/local/www/system_advanced_misc.php b/src/usr/local/www/system_advanced_misc.php
|index 6e99285e12..e346c8b264 100644
|--- a/src/usr/local/www/system_advanced_misc.php
|+++ b/src/usr/local/www/system_advanced_misc.php
--------------------------
No file to patch.  Skipping...
Hunk #1 ignored at 57.
Hunk #2 ignored at 293.
Hunk #3 ignored at 301.
Hunk #4 ignored at 596.
4 out of 4 hunks ignored while patching src/usr/local/www/system_advanced_misc.php
done
« Last Edit: December 20, 2017, 07:15:37 pm by LostInIgnorance »

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21488
  • Karma: +1456/-26
    • View Profile
Re: Use Ramdisk
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2017, 08:10:49 pm »
Set the path strip level to 2
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline LostInIgnorance

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use Ramdisk
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2017, 08:18:32 pm »
Same window appears when "saving" a change as above with the patch applied. No changes made to ramdisk.

Offline LostInIgnorance

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use Ramdisk
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2018, 05:14:49 pm »
I'm still having issues with this dialog displaying. Now on the latest nightly, the dialog box appears as soon as you go to the miscellaneous tab.

Offline Steve_B

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 398
  • Karma: +115/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use Ramdisk
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2018, 11:53:37 am »
The ramdisk pop-up seems to have been caused by PR 3776. The issue should be corrected in the next snap

Offline LostInIgnorance

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [FIXED] Use Ramdisk
« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2018, 10:15:19 am »
With the newest snapshot 2.4.3-DEVELOPMENT (amd64) built on Wed Jan 10 20:07:40 CST 2018 FreeBSD 11.1-RELEASE-p6, the issue has been fixed.
THANKS!!