Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: SG3100 boot loop  (Read 164 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kmortensen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
SG3100 boot loop
« on: December 14, 2017, 03:35:47 pm »
my SG3100 is in a boot loop... how do I fix it???

reset_count = 4
Saving Environment to SPI Flash...
DBG: Calling spi_flash_probe from saveenv()
SF: Probing bus 0 cs 0 @ 20000000Hz mode 3
SF: Detected N25Q128 with page size 64 KiB, total 16 MiB
Erasing SPI flash....Writing to SPI flash.....done
resetting ...

BootROM - 1.73
Booting from SPI flash


General initialization - Version: 1.0.0
AVS selection from EFUSE disabled (Skip reading EFUSE values)
Overriding default AVS value to: 0x23
Detected Device ID 6820
High speed PHY - Version: 2.0

Init Customer board board SerDes lanes topology details:
 | Lane # | Speed|    Type     |
 ------------------------------|
 |   0    |  3   |  SATA0      |
 |   1    |  5   |  PCIe0      |
 |   2    |  3   |  SATA1      |
 |   3    |  4   |  SGMII2     |
 |   4    |  5   |  PCIe1      |
 |   5    |  5   |  USB3 HOST1 |
 -------------------------------
PCIe, Idx 0: detected no link
PCIe, Idx 1: detected no link
High speed PHY - Ended Successfully
mv_ddr: mv_ddr-armada-17.06.1-g07f8294 (Aug 11 2017 - 13:12:46)
DDR4 Training Sequence - Switching XBAR Window to FastPath Window
mv_ddr: completed successfully
BootROM: Image checksum verification PASSED

 __   __                      _ _
|  \/  | __ _ _ ____   _____| | |
| |\/| |/ _` | '__\ \ / / _ \ | |
| |  | | (_| | |   \ V /  __/ | |
|_|  |_|\__,_|_|    \_/ \___|_|_|
         _   _     ____              _
        | | | |   | __ )  ___   ___ | |_
        | | | |___|  _ \ / _ \ / _ \| __|
        | |_| |___| |_) | (_) | (_) | |_
         \___/    |____/ \___/ \___/ \__|
 ** LOADER **


U-Boot 2013.01-02873-g5e4ac3c (Aug 11 2017 - 13:12:40) Marvell version: devel-17.06.0

Board: Rogue-1
SoC:   MV88F6820 Rev A0
       running 2 CPUs
CPU:   ARM Cortex A9 MPCore (Rev 1) LE
       CPU 0
       CPU    @ 1600 [MHz]
       L2     @ 800 [MHz]
       TClock @ 250 [MHz]
       DDR4    @ 800 [MHz]
       DDR4 32 Bit Width,FastPath Memory Access, DLB Enabled, ECC Disabled
DRAM:  2 GiB
MMC:   mv_sdh: 0
DBG: Calling spi_flash_probe from env_relocate_spec()
SF: Probing bus 0 cs 0 @ 20000000Hz mode 3
SF: Detected N25Q128 with page size 64 KiB, total 16 MiB
PCI-e 0: Detected No Link.
PCI-e 1: Detected No Link.
USB2.0 0: Host Mode
USB3.0 1: Host Mode

Map:   Code:                    0x7fedc000:0x7ff975a8
       BSS:                     0x7ffef600
       Stack:                   0x7f4cbf20
       Heap:                    0x7f4cc000:0x7fedc000
       U-Boot Environment:      0x00100000:0x00110000 (SPI)

Board configuration detected:
Net:
|  port  | Interface | PHY address  |
|--------|-----------|--------------|
| egiga0 |   RGMII   |     0x00     |
| egiga1 |   RGMII   |     0x01     |
| egiga2 |   SGMII   |   In-Band    |
egiga0 [PRIME], egiga1, egiga2
Hit any key to stop autoboot:  0

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21548
  • Karma: +1469/-26
    • View Profile
Re: SG3100 boot loop
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2017, 07:49:46 am »
Is that all you get? No other output past that?
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline kmortensen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG3100 boot loop
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2017, 08:37:33 am »
That's it; it just tries to boot again, and gives the same output you see here.

Offline mcury

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG3100 boot loop
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2017, 08:43:59 am »
Are you able to press the key during that count time and perform a run recovery?
You will need the sg-3100 arm firmware found at the gold member`s page and a pendrive.
 
You can find the procedure to perform this recovery at: https://www.netgate.com/docs

Hope it helps you.

Edit:

You will have to configure everything again if you do the procedure above ok?
All configuration will be lost !!