Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: please help me  (Read 374 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
please help me
« on: December 14, 2017, 11:15:26 pm »
only WAN ip is not detecting properly where as i am getting 192.168.1.223 in the place of WAN ip can anyone help me out in these please .

Thank you

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1793
  • Karma: +93/-3
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: please help me
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2017, 11:24:15 pm »

Your not sharing any real information.

But-  If your WAN is getting that address from your modem then two things.

Your LAN is in the same subnet by default. If you have not changed it that is..    That wont work.  LAN and WAN must be in different subnets.

Your Modem is also a router. You would need to put it into bridge mode in order to get a public IP address on your pfSense WAN.

P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.  http://badmodems.com

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: please help me
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2017, 11:30:02 pm »
i am ready to share you the information the thing iss am new it , since i am  learning and doing it still not clear with technical things

yes WAN is detecting as 192.168.1.223 , LAN as 192.168.2.1

yes Modem works as router but i don't know how to make it in bridge mode as i tried by login to modem default gateway 192.168.1.251 by connecting RJ 45 cable directly from modem Ethernet port to LAN port of PC internet works but unable to access default gateway through URL of web page.

This is  what happened

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2435
  • Karma: +192/-9
    • View Profile
Re: please help me
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2017, 05:12:34 pm »
..... by connecting RJ 45 cable directly from modem Ethernet port to LAN port of PC internet works but unable to access default gateway through URL of web page.
Let me get this straight :
When you connect a PC using it's RJ45 plug using a network cable directly into your Modem (which is a 'Modem + Router" so, call it a "Router"), your Internet connection works.

But you can't connect to the LAN IP (also called the "gateway" of your PC) used by your Router using a navigator on your PC to visit it's port "80" (== the build-in web server) to access Router (and Modem, why not) settings ?
That is correct ?

Reply : see manual of your router how to do so.

Offline Preacher22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: please help me
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2017, 09:15:30 pm »
Hello!

I'd like to be as helpful as I can

Under normal circumstances, devices are set by default to receive their network configuration details from their connected up-stream server by a protocol called 'dynamic host configuration protocol' that's what that DHCP deal means.

192.168.xxx.xxx is a reserved address space for private ip addresses/subnets. Everyone can use this address block. If you are seeing a 192.168.xxx.xxx address on your wan IP while using default configuration, you probably have a second router upstream.... as in, directly connected to your pfSense router that is providing private ip addresses by DHCP and is configuring your pfSense's wan interface to use a private ip address.

To have pfSense face your ISP directly and have its WAN interface assigned an ip address by your ISP, yes you need to bridge your modem. Call your service provider for assistance with this.

Please let me know if you have any questions or you feel that this solution doesn't reflect your experiences with the nature of the problem you are having.

Thanks for giving me the opportunity to fact-check this answer for you! I learned a few things in the process (Though, they didn't make the final draft of your response lol)
« Last Edit: December 15, 2017, 09:38:38 pm by Preacher22 »

Offline NollipfSense

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: please help me
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2017, 07:34:44 pm »
i am ready to share you the information the thing iss am new it , since i am  learning and doing it still not clear with technical things

yes WAN is detecting as 192.168.1.223 , LAN as 192.168.2.1

yes Modem works as router but i don't know how to make it in bridge mode as i tried by login to modem default gateway 192.168.1.251 by connecting RJ 45 cable directly from modem Ethernet port to LAN port of PC internet works but unable to access default gateway through URL of web page.

This is  what happened


Dude...you're not trying to help yourself...you could have easily Google your modem/router model on how to place in bridge mode...instead you're opening multi-thread on the same exact issue...not cool!

Online stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12007
  • Karma: +474/-15
    • View Profile
Re: please help me
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2017, 11:14:51 am »
Locking this thread.  Please continue troubleshooting this here:

https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=141042

Please do NOT open multiple threads for the same issue.

Steve