Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Unable to check for Updates  (Read 344 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline carter69

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Unable to check for Updates
« on: December 18, 2017, 09:59:11 am »
Have two netgate pf sense boxes, one upgraded perfectly, the other however is giving the

Unable to check for updates

Version is currently :
2.3.5-DEVELOPMENT (amd64)
built on Sun Aug 13 19:31:30 CDT 2017
FreeBSD 10.3-RELEASE-p20

I read some of the old posts with various fixes and they did not see to work.

Tried the : pkg-static update f  and that shows:
Usage: pkg update [-fq] [-r reponame]

For more information, see 'pkg help update'.


And the command : pkg-static upgrade f  shows :

Updating pfSense-core repository catalogue...
pfSense-core repository is up to date.
Updating pfSense repository catalogue...
pfSense repository is up to date.
All repositories are up to date.
pkg-static: f is not installed, therefore upgrade is impossible
Checking integrity... done (0 conflicting)
Your packages are up to date.


pkg update -f shows :  Shared object "libssl.so.8" not found, required by "pkg"


Any other suggestions to try ?


Offline uw-bite

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to check for Updates
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2017, 11:18:10 pm »
I'm in the same boat:

- current version is:  2.3.4-RELEASE-p1 (amd64 full-install)

- the web GUI is "Unable to check for updates"

- running "pkg-static update -f" from a command line gives me:

/root: pkg-static update -f
Updating pfSense-core repository catalogue...
Fetching meta.txz: 100%    944 B   0.9kB/s    00:01   
Fetching packagesite.txz: 100%    2 KiB   1.8kB/s    00:01   
Processing entries: 100%
pfSense-core repository update completed. 7 packages processed.
Updating pfSense repository catalogue...
Fetching meta.txz: 100%    944 B   0.9kB/s    00:01   
Fetching packagesite.txz: 100%  129 KiB 131.9kB/s    00:01   
Processing entries: 100%
pfSense repository update completed. 487 packages processed.
All repositories are up to date.
/root:

- "pkg info" fails from the command line:

/root: pkg info
Shared object "libssl.so.8" not found, required by "pkg"
/root:


How to proceed?

Thanks,
Carl

Offline beremonavabi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to check for Updates
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2017, 09:09:28 am »
My "Unable to check for updates" is a bit different.  I'm on 2.3.4-RELEASE-p1 (amd64).  Running "pkg-static update -f" from a command line gives me:

Updating pfSense-core repository catalogue...
pkg-static: Repository pfSense-core has a wrong packagesite, need to re-create database
Fetching meta.txz: . done
Fetching packagesite.txz: . done
Processing entries: .. done
pfSense-core repository update completed. 15 packages processed.
Updating pfSense repository catalogue...
pkg-static: Repository pfSense has a wrong packagesite, need to re-create database
Fetching meta.txz: . done
Fetching packagesite.txz: .......... done
Processing entries: .......... done
pfSense repository update completed. 501 packages processed.
All repositories are up to date.

I'm assuming it fixed whatever it didn't like about pfSense-core.  Even so, I still get "Unable to check for updates" no matter what branch I choose.

EDIT:  I'm beginning to think there's a check for forum posts before the check for updates will succeed  ;) .  Went back and changed the branches until it finally succeeded with the Legacy Development Snapshots.  Went back to stable and it continued to work.  I don't know why this has been so persnickety lately.
« Last Edit: December 20, 2017, 09:31:07 am by beremonavabi »
SG-4860, pfSense 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (amd64)

Offline uw-bite

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to check for Updates
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2017, 05:58:48 pm »
I figured out how to get this to update....

1. I changed the branch to "Legacy stable version (Security/Errata only 2.3.x)"
    The web GUI could then detect updates.  However updating via the web GUI did not work.

2. I logged in via SSA and got the console menu.  I tried an update via the console menu (option 13
    in my case).  This worked!

Code: [Select]
*** Welcome to pfSense 2.3.4-RELEASE-p1 (amd64 full-install) on fw1 ***

 WAN (wan)       -> igb0       -> v4: nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn/nn
 LAN (lan)       -> igb1       -> v4: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/xx

 0) Logout (SSH only)                  9) pfTop
 1) Assign Interfaces                 10) Filter Logs
 2) Set interface(s) IP address       11) Restart webConfigurator
 3) Reset webConfigurator password    12) PHP shell + pfSense tools
 4) Reset to factory defaults         13) Update from console
 5) Reboot system                     14) Disable Secure Shell (sshd)
 6) Halt system                       15) Restore recent configuration
 7) Ping host                         16) Restart PHP-FPM
 8) Shell


Enter an option: 13

>>> Updating repositories metadata...
Updating pfSense-core repository catalogue...
pfSense-core repository is up to date.
Updating pfSense repository catalogue...
pfSense repository is up to date.
All repositories are up to date.
>>> Unlocking package pfSense-kernel-pfSense... done.

The following 80 package(s) will be affected (of 0 checked):

New packages to be INSTALLED:
        python2: 2_3 [pfSense]
        readline: 7.0.3 [pfSense]
        oniguruma6: 6.4.0 [pfSense]
        pecl-rrd1: 1.1.3 [pfSense]
   .
   .
   .
Number of packages to be upgraded: 2
[1/2] Upgrading pfSense-rc from 2.3.4_1 to 2.3.5_1...
[1/2] Extracting pfSense-rc-2.3.5_1: .... done
[2/2] Upgrading pfSense-kernel-pfSense from 2.3.4_1 to 2.3.5_1...
[2/2] Extracting pfSense-kernel-pfSense-2.3.5_1: .......... done
===> Keeping a copy of current kernel in /boot/kernel.old
Upgrade is complete.  Rebooting in 10 seconds.

>>> Locking package pfSense-kernel-pfSense... done.

Still not sure why updates via the GUI don't work, but at least the system updated.  We're now at 2.3.5-RELEASE-p1.  ??Updates via the console from now on??