Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: no internet access  (Read 179 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rania

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
no internet access
« on: December 20, 2017, 04:14:09 am »
hi everybody

i'm new in pfsense and i've a problem sinse a week


i just installed pfsense on vmware workstation with 2 interfaces in bridge mode so i have internet access from the pfsense server and also from the physical machine where i have vmware workstation

that is my configuration fo all that:

isp<--->Router<--->my pc where i have pfsense as a virtual machine

router address 192.168.1.1/24

pfsense
      -LAN 100.1.1.200/24
      -WAN 192.168.1.230/24 and the gateway 192.168.1.1 (static config)
on my physical machine
      -100.1.1.140/24 gateway 100.1.1.200 dns 8.8.8.8 (i have internet access and i have tried to limite download bandwidth noo problem with that)


my problem is that i'am trying to add another physical machine to my network with this configuration
      -100.1.1.130/24 gateway 100.1.1.200 and dns 8.8.8.8
i can ping the machine frome pfsense and from pc with ip 100.1.1.140
also the machine can ping the other pc and 192.168.1.1 but i have no internet access what coud be my problem?

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15744
  • Karma: +1470/-210
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: no internet access
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2017, 04:18:59 am »
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.3-RELEASE (work)
1x SG-3100 2.4.3-RELEASE (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.3-RELEASE (home)

Offline rania

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: no internet access
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2017, 10:19:57 am »
hi johnpoz

thanks for your response

firstly i wanna say sorry i'm new in this forum and i did'ot see your answer and i still have the same problem that's why i've posted the same question

so to answer your question this is the addressing used in the work i have just used the same range


which is weird here is that i've used the same configuration in a lab at home and it works

i dont know what's the probleme

i will add some photos of my new configuration with another router but still have the same problem

router ip address 100.1.1.9
pfsense wan 100.1.1.200/24 gateway 100.1.19
pfsense lan 100.1.2.1/24


thanks