pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Wyse cx0 won't connect to pfsense router - thin client  (Read 151 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Live4soccer7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Wyse cx0 won't connect to pfsense router - thin client
« on: December 21, 2017, 07:11:40 pm »
I got an old wyse thin client on it with winxp sp3 so I can rdp in to a computer on the network. I can't for the life of me get it to get an address from pfsense. I've tried straight through cables, crossover, 100basetx and half, went back to auto detect, turned off the firewall on Windows.

The thing is, it will try to connect before it even loads xp, so I can see at the hardware level before it loads xp settings that it isn't connecting. This kind of tells ME that it may be something between that network port and pfsense.

Vt6122 is the network port on the wyse device. I did update the driver for it.

Assigning a static IP does not work either.

On boot up when it fails to connect, it says no DHCP offers received

I have pinged 127.0.0.1 and that passes with flying colors

Traceroute returns timeout
Ping request is essentially the same if trying to ping pfsense or another device on the network

This is about all I know how to do. Any input, suggestions or ideas are GREATLY welcomed. Thanks in advance for anything.

Offline Live4soccer7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Wyse cx0 won't connect to pfsense router - thin client
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2017, 01:08:27 pm »
I thought I should mention that I'm not using vlans or anything tricky like that. I've got about 30 other devices on the network, wired and wireless, and I don't have nor have I ever had an issue with getting an address or access to the network.

Any ideas at all? I'm completely lost as to what to look at next. Back to google for now....

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
  • Karma: +43/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Wyse cx0 won't connect to pfsense router - thin client
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2017, 01:28:23 pm »
It sounds like you may have a problem with the NIC or connection.  Take things one step at a time.  You said you can ping 127.0.0.1.  That shows the TCP/IP stack is working.  Next:
Assign a static address, within your network range, to the NIC and see if you can ping it.
Connect the terminal to the switch and make sure the link light comes on for both ends.  A terminal to switch is normally a straight through cable.
Try running a continuous ping and verify the link lights are flashing at both ends.
Turn on DHCP and see if you get an address.

Also, do not turn off autonegotiation, unless you have a specific need to.  Ethernet connections should just work and by messing with autonegotiation, you may cause problems.  Instead of plug 'n play, you could have plug 'n pray!   ;)

Offline Live4soccer7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Wyse cx0 won't connect to pfsense router - thin client
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2017, 01:51:15 pm »
It sounds like you may have a problem with the NIC or connection.  Take things one step at a time.  You said you can ping 127.0.0.1.  That shows the TCP/IP stack is working.  Next:
Assign a static address, within your network range, to the NIC and see if you can ping it.
Connect the terminal to the switch and make sure the link light comes on for both ends.  A terminal to switch is normally a straight through cable.
Try running a continuous ping and verify the link lights are flashing at both ends.
Turn on DHCP and see if you get an address.

Also, do not turn off autonegotiation, unless you have a specific need to.  Ethernet connections should just work and by messing with autonegotiation, you may cause problems.  Instead of plug 'n play, you could have plug 'n pray!   ;)

Thanks!

I've assigned a static IP, nothing. Can't ping any which way.

Lights do flash on both ends

Nothing with DHCP

Auto negotiation is on now on every spot I was messing around with.

I just confirmed bios are fully updated

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
  • Karma: +43/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Wyse cx0 won't connect to pfsense router - thin client
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2017, 01:59:16 pm »
Quote
I've assigned a static IP, nothing. Can't ping any which way.

You can't ping the address assigned to the NIC?  If not, there's a problem somewhere in that terminal.  If you can't ping your own NIC, you won't be able to ping anything else.  Can you run Wireshark on that terminal to see what's happening?


Offline Live4soccer7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Wyse cx0 won't connect to pfsense router - thin client
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2017, 02:12:00 pm »
I see what you're saying. From that computer. I thought you meant from another computer. I'll give that a shot! I'm also looking in to bios and the latest firmware flashed on this thing as well. Probably going to reflash both while we continue to troubleshoot here.

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
  • Karma: +43/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Wyse cx0 won't connect to pfsense router - thin client
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2017, 02:36:06 pm »
Quote
I see what you're saying. From that computer. I thought you meant from another computer.

The way I listed those steps was to imply start with the simplest and work your way out, to see where the problem occurs, so ping loopback, ping NIC, ensure connections, ping other device, etc..

Offline Live4soccer7

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Wyse cx0 won't connect to pfsense router - thin client
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2017, 05:15:13 pm »
I found what was the problem, but not why.

I brought my laptop out to get access to xp on it so I could prep a new flash drive for flashing a new image on the thin client and I couldn't connect to the wifi access point that is connected to a router setup in router mode. Everything out here except one item is wired to the router and I've never had an issue with that one item. In fact it reports to an MQTT broker every 15 seconds and received commands etc... Never had an issue. Otherwise, everything else out there is ethernet.

Anyways, I decided to disconnect the wireless ap from the router and instantly the wyse thin client could get DHCP. I also tried the thing client connect with eithernet directly to the router and to the wifi access point via ethernet and neither would work.

I try to do a tracert on the thin client to see the path and it gives me over 30 hops and doesn't report each individual hop. Any idea how I can trouble shoot this? There DEFINITELY should not be 30 hops. There might be 5-6 hops/devices between the gateway and the thing client. That is absolutely the most. Almost seems like it must loop somehow. The ping on it is 1ms nearly every time, so it doesn't appear to be getting delayed anywhere.