Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: [Solved] Problem with WebGUI in iOS/Safari (menu doesn’t work)  (Read 172 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline franken

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
[Solved] Problem with WebGUI in iOS/Safari (menu doesn’t work)
« on: December 25, 2017, 10:23:27 am »
Is it only me that have problems with the menu in iOS/Safari...the menu doesn’t scroll so I can’t access the complete submenu. Se screen shots.

The first is a zoomed out of the second picture.. I can’t access the lower menu options.

Am I the only one that has this problem?

Pfense V2.4.2
« Last Edit: January 03, 2018, 05:20:48 am by Steve_B »

Offline GoldFish

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with WebGUI in iOS/Safari (menu doesn’t work)
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2017, 11:22:37 am »
Working for me!! Latest iOS and pfSense
* pfSense Enthusiast *

Offline franken

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with WebGUI in iOS/Safari (menu doesn’t work)
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2017, 12:05:00 pm »
With a iPhone? Not iPad..

I can’t browse down...strange!?
« Last Edit: December 25, 2017, 12:18:36 pm by franken »

Offline Steve_B

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 398
  • Karma: +115/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with WebGUI in iOS/Safari (menu doesn’t work)
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2017, 05:51:16 pm »
System->General setup

Offline franken

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with WebGUI in iOS/Safari (menu doesn’t work)
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2017, 01:11:05 pm »
System->General setup -> “Top Navigation” [Scroll with page]

Thank you! That worked. :) 👍🏼👍🏼

Offline Gil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with WebGUI in iOS/Safari (menu doesn’t work)
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2018, 06:10:04 pm »
That was something I searched and played with a couple of months ago.
Not sure why this isn't the default.
11 cheers for binary