pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: DNS Resolver to my modem and LAN  (Read 200 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RotorMotor2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
DNS Resolver to my modem and LAN
« on: December 25, 2017, 10:49:35 pm »
Hello,

First post so please bear with me (yes, I searched first)

I name my computers and equipment after aerospace things.

I have successfully routed myself to my pfSense box from within my web browser like this:

Ozone/

Takes me to 192.168.1.1

but my other entries are not working such as:

airtrafficcontroller/ 192.168.1.2 #will not resolve

and the harder one for me is to get it to resolve to my modem on the other side of my pfSense box like this:

gatekeeper/ 192.168.100.1 #will not resolve

I think I am a newb and am making a simple mistake or overlooking something that is difficult to search for, any help is appreciated.
Here are some stats:

Name
Ozone.larson
System
pfSense
Netgate Device ID: cf9955a638d9681fd383
BIOS
Vendor: American Megatrends Inc.
Version: CLBTM210
Release Date: Mon Jun 1 2015
Version
2.4.3-DEVELOPMENT (amd64)
built on Tue Dec 12 09:13:47 CST 2017
FreeBSD 11.1-RELEASE-p6

The system is on a later version than official release.
Version information updated at Mon Dec 25 20:40:36 PST 2017   
CPU Type
Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU J1900 @ 1.99GHz

4 CPUs: 1 package(s) x 4 core(s)
AES-NI CPU Crypto: No
Uptime
5 Days 11 Hours 34 Minutes 45 Seconds
Current date/time
Mon Dec 25 20:41:26 PST 2017
DNS server(s)
127.0.0.1
76.14.0.8
208.76.152.1
76.14.0.9
8.8.4.4
68.105.28.11
68.105.28.12
198.153.194.1
156.154.70.1
156.154.71.1
8.8.8.8

DNS Server Override
(X) Allow DNS server list to be overridden by DHCP/PPP on WAN
If this option is set, pfSense will use DNS servers assigned by a DHCP/PPP server on WAN for its own purposes (including the DNS Forwarder/DNS Resolver). However, they will not be assigned to DHCP clients.
Disable DNS Forwarder
( ) Do not use the DNS Forwarder/DNS Resolver as a DNS server for the firewall
By default localhost (127.0.0.1) will be used as the first DNS server where the DNS Forwarder or DNS Resolver is enabled and set to listen on localhost, so system can use the local DNS service to perform lookups. Checking this box omits localhost from the list of DNS servers in resolv.conf.

DNS Query Forwarding is not checked

Host Overrides
Host
Parent domain of host
IP to return for host
Description
Actions
airtrafficcontroller
localdomain
192.168.1.2

 
router
localdomain
Alias for airtrafficcontroller.localdomain
 
 
commander
localdomain
192.168.1.200

 
server
localdomain
Alias for commander.localdomain
 
 
commander2
localdomain
192.168.1.201

 
server2
localdomain
Alias for commander2.localdomain
 
 
gatekeeper
192.168.1.1
192.168.100.1
Arris SB8200
 
gateway
localdomain
Alias for gatekeeper.192.168.1.1
 
 
Ozone
localdomain
192.168.1.1

 

Offline RotorMotor2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DNS Resolver to my modem and LAN
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2017, 04:01:53 pm »
I know it's the holiday season but not a single helpful comment after 80 views? Anybody?

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2279
  • Karma: +173/-9
    • View Profile
Re: DNS Resolver to my modem and LAN
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2017, 02:38:39 am »
I know it's the holiday season but not a single helpful comment after 80 views? Anybody?
Yeah, of course. I read it twice, but having troubles to understand.

You are using the resolver ? Or the forwarder ?
I use the Resolver, as proposed by default. Added a domain override to a device (PC) called "BUREAU2". The I pinged it. See image.
Works great.

Note : all my devices on my LAN obtain an IP using DHCP from pfSense and are made static using their MAC address. And of course I checked :
Quote
Static DHCP
  • Register DHCP static mappings in the DNS Resolver If this option is set, then DHCP static mappings will be registered in the DNS Resolver, so that their name can be resolved. The domain in System
This way, all the host names on my LAN resolver just fine ! No over rides needed.

Example, I have a NAS called "diskstation" : I can ping it
Code: [Select]
C:\Users\Réception-Gauche>ping -4 diskstation

Envoi d'une requête 'ping' sur diskstation.brit-hotel-fumel.net [192.168.1.15] avec 32 octets de données :
Réponse de 192.168.1.15 : octets=32 temps<1ms TTL=64
Réponse de 192.168.1.15 : octets=32 temps<1ms TTL=64
Réponse de 192.168.1.15 : octets=32 temps<1ms TTL=64
Réponse de 192.168.1.15 : octets=32 temps<1ms TTL=64

Statistiques Ping pour 192.168.1.15:
    Paquets : envoyés = 4, reçus = 4, perdus = 0 (perte 0%),
Durée approximative des boucles en millisecondes :
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Moyenne = 0ms
As you can see, "diskstation" resolved just fine to "192.168.1.15" - no host over ride is present - the DHCP leasing did the job.


Btw : why some many external DNS servers ? I have just one "127.0.0.1".

And why do you want to resolve the modem (on the WAN side of pfSense) ?

My pfSEnse IPv4 WAN is 192.168.10.11 (I have a Router in front of pfSense, not a modem). The IP LAN of this router (ISP Box) is 192.168.10.1
I can connect (browse)  to the GUI of this box just fine without any settings needed.


Offline RotorMotor2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DNS Resolver to my modem and LAN
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2018, 12:56:38 am »
I am using the DNS resolver, I uploaded a better screenshot.
I used a DNS benchmark program to find the best DNS servers for me because I am learning all about networking and trying things so I am just doing lots of stuff to just learn and experience and that is why I have so many DNS servers listed. I am actually using ones that were faster than the ones my ISP defaults me to.

I will try the MAC address method you mention and see how that goes but how do I get it to route me to my modem?

Offline jahonix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2495
  • Karma: +150/-16
  • volunteer since 2006
    • View Profile
Re: DNS Resolver to my modem and LAN
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2018, 02:30:44 am »
I am using the DNS resolver ... I used a DNS benchmark program to find the best DNS servers for me...
Maybe read about DNS resolver and how it works!
You will not need a single one of those in the list, they aren't used anyways with the resolver.
Chris

The issue with IPv6 jokes is that almost no one understands them and no one is using them yet.