The pfSense Store

Author Topic: open DNS setup  (Read 287 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
open DNS setup
« on: December 28, 2017, 02:44:05 am »
Dear Team,

i have registered with accounts in open dns as well as made the setup for my public ip that is detected in pfsense in open dns account , made changes in

dns resolver
dns forwarder
dynamic dns

but open dns not blocking the youtube sites ...

please help me

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14793
  • Karma: +1374/-202
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: open DNS setup
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2017, 03:26:01 am »
And what changes did you make.. Why would you make changes in forwarder and resolver.. You should only be using 1.. If you are using resolver - never going to forward anything to opendns.. Since its a "resolver"  Did you change it to forward?

If you want to use opendns, there is little reason to use resolver.. So just use forwarder and forward to opendns.
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2293
  • Karma: +173/-9
    • View Profile
Re: open DNS setup
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2017, 03:53:13 am »
Hi,

Did you saw this : pfSense Forum pfSense English Support DHCP and DNS Pfsense 2.3.1 with OpenDNS (Web filtering)
?

How did you inform "opendns" so it blocks "youtube sites" for you ?

« Last Edit: December 28, 2017, 04:07:38 am by Gertjan »

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: open DNS setup
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2017, 03:55:37 am »
well i will list out steps i do followed

1. changed the dns entry as per open dns standard

2. disabled dns resolver

3. enabled dns forwarder

4. created dynamic dns with login credentials

saved it and applied the changes

even cleared web brower cache as well as rebooted the pfsense


Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14793
  • Karma: +1374/-202
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: open DNS setup
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2017, 04:09:25 am »
not sure what dynamic dns has to do with blocking youtube on opendns?

Pfsense would just forward to opendns.. Validate that is happening.. to opendns blocking stuff - that is on opendns, not pfsense.

When you go here in your browser - do you get told your using opendns?

http://welcome.opendns.com/
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2293
  • Karma: +173/-9
    • View Profile
Re: open DNS setup
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2017, 05:52:57 am »
....
http://welcome.opendns.com/
Works !

edit : I guess the WAN IP is needed so OpenDNS knows you are a registred user.
And, of course, for the stats. See second image.

edit 2 : ... blocking works also - according to their "test site". See third image.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2017, 05:57:38 am by Gertjan »

Offline rangarajan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: open DNS setup
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2017, 05:55:27 am »
but i do get as follows aafter successfully registering for dns

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2293
  • Karma: +173/-9
    • View Profile
Re: open DNS setup
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2017, 05:59:11 am »
but i do get as follows aafter successfully registering for dns

You have something like this in OpenDNS => Settings :

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14793
  • Karma: +1374/-202
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: open DNS setup
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2017, 08:00:07 am »
Yes opendns needs to know what IP your going to be coming from so they can apply your settings.

So your trying to use the updater in pfsense - is this even viable anymore? Their doc's say to use the client to keep your IP updated

https://support.opendns.com/hc/en-us/articles/227987787
https://support.opendns.com/hc/en-us/articles/227987867-What-is-the-OpenDNS-Dynamic-IP-updater-client-

I am not sure that the dyndns opendns setting in pfsense works with opendns anymore..

Does your IP change.. Many a isp even when your "dynamic" since your router is on all the time, it just renews your dhcp lease and your IP rarely changes.. Before I changed isp I had the same IP for years!!  And since I have moved to new isp I have had the same IP since be with them.. Couple of months.
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2293
  • Karma: +173/-9
    • View Profile
Re: open DNS setup
« Reply #9 on: December 28, 2017, 08:48:55 am »
...
So your trying to use the updater in pfsense - is this even viable anymore? Their doc's say to use the client to keep your IP updated
https://support.opendns.com/hc/en-us/articles/227987787
https://support.opendns.com/hc/en-us/articles/227987867-What-is-the-OpenDNS-Dynamic-IP-updater-client-

I am not sure that the dyndns opendns setting in pfsense works with opendns anymore..
Yep. It does. The build-in Dyn Updater works just fine.
I'm using it since this morning - and was using OpenDNS ones in the past to see if it could do something good for my network, except break all DNSSEC/DANE/.... (so I ditched it).
Then the FreeBSD/pfSense gods invented the Resolver, and I was very happy with it.

Does your IP change.. Many a isp even when your "dynamic" since your router is on all the time, it just renews your dhcp lease and your IP rarely changes.. Before I changed isp I had the same IP for years!!  And since I have moved to new isp I have had the same IP since be with them.. Couple of months.
You're right.
Even with a IP WAN that changes every time - no need to setup the automatic DyNDNS procedure. Just set everything up and hard code the IP WAN in the settings of OpenDNS. It will work then just until the IP WAN changes.