Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Mass DHCP edits  (Read 162 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline curtisgrice

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Mass DHCP edits
« on: January 01, 2018, 12:06:40 pm »
I want to start by saying I love pfSense and use it for home, home lab, work, work lab, the cat, the dog, my pants, etc... :D

I may be missing something but I cannot find a way to edit a large number of DHCP leases at the same time :o. I would like to be able to select (click then shift+click) and delete, add to static, add WOL, and Send WOL. I would also love to be have each subnet in its own tab mirroring the DHCP config page and be able to color code static leases like we do with firewalls. Seems our DHCP management could use some love.

Also a potential bug, I found if a device receives a lease then gets dropped onto a different VLAN, it still pulls the old old lease with the incorrect IP until the old lease is deleted. Ill have to do a little testing to verify this is pfSense and not the host doing this.
Slow code? Sounds like a good reason to buy more hardware!

Online JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1373
  • Karma: +60/-13
    • View Profile
Re: Mass DHCP edits
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2018, 12:27:43 pm »
Quote
Also a potential bug, I found if a device receives a lease then gets dropped onto a different VLAN, it still pulls the old old lease with the incorrect IP until the old lease is deleted. Ill have to do a little testing to verify this is pfSense and not the host doing this.

It's normal for a DHCP client to request the previous address and I think DHCP servers will also remember for as long as the address is cached.  Don't forget, until the lease expires, the device "owns" the address.  That might be where the problem is.
This page unintentionally left blank.

Offline curtisgrice

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Mass DHCP edits
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2018, 01:05:05 pm »
It's normal for a DHCP client to request the previous address and I think DHCP servers will also remember for as long as the address is cached.  Don't forget, until the lease expires, the device "owns" the address.  That might be where the problem is.

This is interesting considering it spans subnets and vlans. Perhaps it is expected that people run separate instances per subnet/vlan and this is just a quirk of the pfSense implementation?
Slow code? Sounds like a good reason to buy more hardware!

Online JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1373
  • Karma: +60/-13
    • View Profile
Re: Mass DHCP edits
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2018, 02:30:49 pm »
I just tried it here, watching with Wireshark.  First I connected to my main LAN and saw the full DHCP transaction and then again with the VLAN.  In both cases the correct address was assigned.  Also, the IP address is mapped to the MAC on the main LAN.  That doesn't appear to make any difference on the VLAN, where there are no static mappings.
This page unintentionally left blank.

Offline curtisgrice

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Mass DHCP edits
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2018, 03:00:26 pm »
Yeah I think I got it figured out. This was on a Cisco "Access port" un-tagged VLAN port for everyone else, and for some reason it was not tagging the packet on its way into the port so I still hit the "Native VLAN" which happens to be the one my device was connected to. It then let the un-tagged packet out the same port. Odd but hey what ever. I rebooted the switch and its working correctly now.

That all aside, i would love to seem some with done on the DHCP pages  ;)
Slow code? Sounds like a good reason to buy more hardware!