The pfSense Store

Author Topic: QLE2562 Fiber card  (Read 165 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline panteraboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
QLE2562 Fiber card
« on: January 02, 2018, 12:49:41 pm »

Offline ctirado

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QLE2562 Fiber card
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2018, 01:58:53 pm »
You're trying to connect your pfSense box directly to a SAN? Not sure what you're trying to accomplish here. Seems like overkill to me if that is what you're trying to do.

Offline johnkeates

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 752
  • Karma: +58/-1
    • View Profile
Re: QLE2562 Fiber card
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2018, 03:07:47 pm »
This makes no sense. Fibre Channel is not something that has anything to do with pfSense. Just because something is using optical fiber doesn't mean it's ethernet. In theory you could do IP-over-FibreChannel but that makes little sense as you could just get a normal ethernet card.
« Last Edit: January 02, 2018, 03:11:13 pm by johnkeates »

Offline panteraboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QLE2562 Fiber card
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2018, 12:55:19 pm »
Hello guys, thanks for the answer.
My net provider is going to give me a fiber optic connection soon, I do not see the meaning of a fiber media converter fiber to lan, I prefer a card to connect the fiber directly into pfsense pc.
Serious equipment manufacturers offer such solutions:

Mikrotik: https://mikrotik.com/products/group/interfaces

Ubiquiti: https://www.ubnt.com/accessories/fiber-modules-cable/

LE:
I forgot to mention the pc has 2 ports pci express port 1 lan card with 4 lan port, pci 2 plan to use fiber card.
« Last Edit: January 03, 2018, 01:17:15 pm by panteraboy »

Offline johnkeates

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 752
  • Karma: +58/-1
    • View Profile
Re: QLE2562 Fiber card
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2018, 05:51:15 pm »
Hello guys, thanks for the answer.
My net provider is going to give me a fiber optic connection soon, I do not see the meaning of a fiber media converter fiber to lan, I prefer a card to connect the fiber directly into pfsense pc.
Serious equipment manufacturers offer such solutions:

Mikrotik: https://mikrotik.com/products/group/interfaces

Ubiquiti: https://www.ubnt.com/accessories/fiber-modules-cable/

LE:
I forgot to mention the pc has 2 ports pci express port 1 lan card with 4 lan port, pci 2 plan to use fiber card.

There is no such thing as 'a fliber card'. Fiber is just a material, a medium, just like copper. Just because something uses fiber doesn't mean it's what you think it is. It's like stating that you want a 'copper card' which can be a modem (analog, digital, ISDN, DSL, DOCSIS), a SATA card, a sound card etc and none of them will work if what you actually needed is an ethernet card.

If you want something that you call 'serious', you can always just buy something like this: https://store.netgate.com/XG-1537.aspx and get a fitting SFP+ module for your fiber type.

What you need (if you want to plug in fiber) is a SFP/miniGBIC adapter and a network card (not a storage HBA). Which one depends on the fiber, as there are multiple types in use.

For example,  a card that does up to 10 Gigabit: https://store.netgate.com/Chelsio/T520-SO-CR.aspx
And a module to connect your fiber: https://store.netgate.com/Pica8-40GBASE-SR4-Module-MMF-850nm-P2038.aspx

But depending on your fiber and speed, maybe something else is enough, like this module: https://store.netgate.com/SFP-1000Base-SX-Transceiver-P2576.aspx
And this card: https://www.amazon.com/Addon-Intel-Based-Single-Port/dp/B00AQMDGX0/ref=sr_1_14?ie=UTF8&qid=1515023421&sr=8-14&keywords=sfp%2B+card

Fiber isn't as plug-and-play and simple as those toy home use CAT 5 gigabit ethernet over copper connections are. This is why residential setups get an NTU that converts the fiber to ethernet.
« Last Edit: January 03, 2018, 05:54:42 pm by johnkeates »