Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Problem with Interface Bridges  (Read 238 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rakhsh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Problem with Interface Bridges
« on: January 06, 2018, 03:20:03 am »
Hi everyone!
Here is my situation:
I have a DGS-1210-10P switch that have the following VLANs:

vlan 10 ---> LAN
vlan 20 ---> WAN

I have my PC connected to the trunk port. Installed windows 10, Hyper-V and a pfSense VM with following setup:

VM has 5 NICs:
hn0 ----> internal with no vlan tagging
hn1 ----> external with vlan identification 10
hn2 ----> external with vlan identification 20
hn3 ----> internal with vlan identification 99
hn4 ----> internal with vlan identification 90 (just a place holder when creating bridge)

I want to bridge hn0 and hn1 as LAN so my PC (vm host) can communicate easily with my rest of network.
In my first attempts I lost connectivity to my pfsense box so I have installed another VM with windows 10 with internal interface on vlan 99.
So I can configure the pfsense via a separate port.

I have installed latest pfsense (pfSense-CE-2.4.2-RELEASE-amd64) with default options. I can connect to the WAN (PPPOE) and the host PC can ping internet and pfsense box just fine.
The Interfaces are:
LAN -----> hn0 with DHCP enabled and IP range of 192.168.1.1
WAN ----> hn2 PPPOE connection
OPT1 ---> hn1 I have just enabled the interface with IP configuration of none
OPT2 --->hn4 I have just enabled the interface with IP configuration of none
OPT3 ---> hn3 with DHCP enabled and IP range of 192.168.2.1

After creating a * allow rule in firewall on OPT3 I can ping pfsense on windows 10 VM.
So I connected to pfsense box via 192.168.2.1 on my windows 10 VM and first I have toggled the values of net.link.bridge.pfil_member and net.link.bridge.pfil_bridge under System > Advanced on the System Tunables tab.

I have restarted pfsense to make sure of settings effect.

I have created a bridge with OPT1 and OPT2 as members.
After that under interfaces I changed to the following:
LAN ----> BRIDGE0
WAN ---> no change
OPT1 ---> no change
OPT2 ---> hn0
OPT3---> no change

After hitting save I lost connectivity from the Host PC but still can connect from the windows 10 VM. I don't know what to do. Please help.

Offline rakhsh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Interface Bridges
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2018, 12:37:07 am »
Is it my bad English or what?

Offline rakhsh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Interface Bridges
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2018, 12:48:26 am »
If you help me in any way, it would be appreciated.

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15189
  • Karma: +1414/-206
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Interface Bridges
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2018, 04:00:56 am »
In what scenario would you need/want to create a bridge on a vm?  Zero sense..
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (home)