Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Dynamic DNS, freedns.afraid.org  (Read 151 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Maxburn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Dynamic DNS, freedns.afraid.org
« on: January 13, 2018, 02:44:24 pm »
Services -> Dynamic DNS -> Dynamic DNS Clients -> Add -> "Service Type" = freeDNS

I stopped DDClient on my Ubuntu machine and entered my info with user/password into pfSense, didn't get any errors when setting it up but does not go green in the list, cached IP stays 0.0.0.0 (red) and status, services doesn't list DDNS. Don't see it mentioned in logs. Check IP seems to be running. So why isn't it doing anything? Can I see a failed log or status somewhere?

Offline Maxburn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic DNS, freedns.afraid.org
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2018, 04:11:16 pm »
Edit; these appear to be the correct instructions. Lots of misinformation out there.

https://geeklk.com/2016/08/25/pfsense-configure-dynamic-dns-freedns/

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Found this old post talking about the ID string. Changed my entry to that and now cached IP shows N/A.

https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=23980.0

Then found this newer guide that shows I should have set it up the way I did at first.

https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/126203-dynamicdns-freedns-on-pfsense

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2422
  • Karma: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic DNS, freedns.afraid.org
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2018, 07:30:18 pm »
Hi,

These instructions https://freedns.afraid.org/dynamic/ aren't ok ?

Offline AndrewZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic DNS, freedns.afraid.org
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2018, 08:22:57 am »
They have 2 methods, pfSense is aware of the old method only.
Old method - use "freeDNS" in pfSense GUI
New method - version 2 as they call it - use "Custom" in pfSense GUI and put something like this in Update URL:
Code: [Select]
https://sync.afraid.org/u/YourCodeHere/
« Last Edit: January 15, 2018, 09:36:35 am by AndrewZ »